Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!  (Read 1161 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« on: August 19, 2002, 06:04:29 pm »
Hi,
I have mame working now I want to add NES and others.. but it says I need DAT files? I can not find a Nes Dat file anywhere? where can one download it and other dats? i tried the link on Howards page but there is no NES dat? id do need it right? I am a little confused.

Also I run Arcade Jukebox 7 and wondered can I have it in Lazarus?? like launch it from it?? how???

I am sorry but I am new to adding more emus...
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2002, 08:21:16 pm »
Hi
Ok i see there are wrappers....but i followed the steps and cant get it working..the emu doesnt show up at all in laz...i also am lost with this Key press ini it says its supposed to have cause its not there... dam we need instructions for dummies like me.
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18175
  • Last login:Today at 05:25:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2002, 08:43:02 pm »
Demon launching a game and actually having it show up in the list are two totally different things.  You need the wrapper to launch the game and the dat file to add it to your list.  All of this is quite clear in the documentation.  Sorry but you asked for it...

RTFM!!!!!!

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2002, 10:08:15 pm »
Hey
I have been reading it over and over..I will try again.
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2002, 10:54:36 pm »
well I got zinc and the list showing up..when I run it I get a run time 70 error and it runs like s-11 like 20 times and crashes? s-11 is part of the street fighter roms for zinc...
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2002, 11:10:30 pm »
ok... what it does now is nothing..eheh i hit run game and it makes the sound but nothing happens....nothing leaves to go into zinc.
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2002, 11:31:06 pm »
Hey
Ok this is the problem.... it attempts to run the game but runs like s11-launch many times..causing system to do nothing... that s11 is part of street fighter rom... it most be something not set right in the launch area or something but I have no clue..any suggestions?
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2002, 11:37:57 pm »
it runs the exe cmd-launch.exe over and over..
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18175
  • Last login:Today at 05:25:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2002, 07:44:15 am »
If cmd-launch.exe is launching over and over then you are pressing the key over and over before the sound file has finished playing so that it will launch.

All of your presses are buffered until it returns to lazarus so what's happening is you have cmd-launch setup wrong and it's exiting and retrieving those key strokes and trying over and over, how ever many times you pressed the select key.  My wrapper is pre-configured for zinc but zinc has a ton of command line options you have to pass to it before it will laucnh properly.  You'll notice int he sample zinc.cfg file I include with it that i have it pointed to the zin.cfg file in the zinc dir, which is where I store all of my command line arguments.  You need to consult your zinc documentation.  

If the only way you've ever launched zinc is via one of the front-ends you can gt for it, then you are going ot have a ton of trouble getting it setup.  

Open a command line and run just zinc and it will give you a list of all the command line options...play with it until you get it to launch the way you want..... and remember the options you passed for it.... you can then add those to teh command line arguments section of the zinc.cfg file in your cfgs folder in lazarus.  

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2002, 09:23:14 am »
Hey,
Maybe ppl could post complete configurations and dirs?? or something? so idiots like me can basically copy or just change slightly? Maybe this is easier than it appears....once i get one working maybe
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18175
  • Last login:Today at 05:25:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2002, 09:38:38 am »
I haven't gotten any so far, but if people will send me their configurations then i will make a page or them...

The wrappers are hard to get working on a few emus, so it might be a good idea....

Demon-Seed

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1521
  • Last login:February 03, 2020, 06:31:01 pm
    • DemonCade (WORKING URL!)
Re:Lazarus Adding New emus/mp3 help!
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2002, 08:10:07 pm »
Hey,
Ok great thanks to howards help I got Zinc running mint! now on to the next emulator..hmmm... what should it be,, I think Nes
Life is like a video game, a good one never dies..