Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Issues with groovymame  (Read 702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Issues with groovymame
« on: December 29, 2020, 05:30:43 pm »
Hello all, Iíll try to keep this short and condensed.  The only way I can get a straight image is by using 2560x480 and ntsc for monitor in MAME.ini.

1st pic shows that while using ntsc and 2560x0 or 240 the image rolls at the top of the screen from the left.

2nd pic shows what happens when using generic_15 or arcade_15 regardless of resolution.  The image jumps at the top. Any advice?

System specs:
G3900
Ati hd4350
8gb ram
240gb ssd
Trinitron KD-27FS20Ē
Key Digital kd-vtca3


Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:06:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2020, 07:43:02 am »
That looks like a monitor issue.  Have you tried other sources like a DVD player to confirm it works properly outside of your Groovy Mame setup?

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2020, 08:15:00 am »
Yes I have.  Here's the thing.  When I switch the resolution in GM to 480, the picture is straight up and down.  No bending whatsoever.  I also tested it on composite before bringing it home.

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2020, 08:23:34 am »
I also just tested using the old CPS3 emulator switching between 240 and 480 and got the same results.  You may be onto something.  I was under the impression that all of these sd trinitrons handled 240p correctly. 

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:06:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2020, 08:27:53 am »
Did you use that transcoder on both?  Iím looking up the specs on it (Iím not familiar with it). It seems like itís designed for HD sets.  It specifically lists video resolutions and Iím wondering if there isnít more going on than simply converting the color space.  Perhaps someone with experience with it can chime in.

If you are getting a good picture from another source then itís something else, and right now my guess would be the transcoder.

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2020, 08:31:31 am »
The transcoder is only listed at 480 and up but others had success using it for 240p when I searched it before buying.  So I'm honestly not sure.  I'd hate to have to buy something else. 

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2020, 08:42:28 am »
Just fixed it.   ;D!  I had the transcoder switches on the wrong settings.  Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction. 

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:06:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2020, 08:48:22 am »
Nice!  GroovyMame is awesome and Iím sure youíll enjoy.  One other thing to point out is that you may have issues with games that use a refresh rate lower than 60 hz with that TV (Midway games from the 90ís like Mortal Kombat, NBA Jam, and others).  In my experience trying 3 different Sonyís from that era they donít like going below that refresh rate.  Hopefully itís not an issue for you but figured Iíd give you a heads up.

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2020, 08:52:40 am »
I appreciate my friend.  I've been using mame itself for years.  Just got into crts and groovymame and fortunately for me I've scored 2 trinitrons in the last month or so.  Right now I have the 27 and a 24fv300 that I got first.  I'm actually talking to a lady right now about picking up a 36fs120 with remote and matching stand for free.  Just need a friend and dolly to get it. Sucks for my wife though!!

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1478
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:06:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2020, 09:08:53 am »
If you need more transcoders for future sets, check out Zebideeís transcoder that he just announced called GreenAntz.  I just bought one to test it out and as heís been doing this for a very long time Iím confident it will work great.

Link: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=164245

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2020, 03:10:36 pm »
Thanks for that link!! Ill definitely be checking it out.  I have one more issue that you may be able to help me with.  Arcadeosd wont allow me to adjust the porches to get my screen square.  Do you have any idea what would cause this?

mrchrister

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 75
  • Last login:March 26, 2021, 05:30:56 pm
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2020, 03:46:53 pm »
Glad you got it working! (Guy from reddit)

Undarated

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:March 23, 2021, 01:22:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Issues with groovymame
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2020, 03:51:39 pm »
Glad you got it working! (Guy from reddit)

Lol. Thanks guy from Reddit!!