Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching  (Read 930 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« on: October 14, 2020, 09:56:16 am »
Hey all, I thought Id make a new thread for this question instead of piggybacking off a similar topic.

Id like to run Fightcade2 at the proper arcade resolutions on my Astro City, which are basically just CPS2 and Neo Geo resolutions. I also need it to run at 640x480 or similar so that I can see and read the FC2 interface before and after games start.

Windows seems to keep whatever the base resolution is (640x480), so when I start a game at the proper resolution it appears in a small window. I can change the base resolution to the arcade resolution and it looks great when playing, but I cant read any text or anything when I exit.

Im running Windows 7-64, HD 5450, appropriate emudriver, JPAC

The steps Ive taken are:
-added native arcade resolutions to VMUmaker (edited the super resolutions document)
-using Normal Stretch on FBNeo with full screen

Ill add some more info if I think about it. Thanks for the help.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7105
  • Last login:Today at 06:35:21 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2020, 10:12:40 am »
It could be a bit too early for this, but Substring has merged Switchres into FBNeo just a few days ago. So depending on your will to experiment, you might try replacing the bundled FBNeo version with the one from current git.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593
  • Last login:Today at 04:30:03 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2020, 10:52:43 am »
Basic switchres code has been merged into FBN, only in the SDL2 port. so, basic steps to reach that (not tested under sindows, sorry):
- build libswitchres (you need the libswitchres.dll) from https://github.com/antonioginer/switchres. Run make + make install (it will deploy some required files to build FBN)
- get the FBN source code, and
Code: [Select]
make INCLUDE_SWITCHRES=1 sdl2
The thing is that I absolutely don't use windows for CRT gaming. I can eventually build everything, but can't test. So be my guinea pig if you feel up to the task ;) the thing is : I have absolutely no idea if it will work or not.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2020, 10:54:20 am by Substring »
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2020, 02:54:21 pm »
The computer Im using, an i3 something or other, is specifically for FC2 - I wont be using it for anything else.

So is it easier to show a novice how to inject code in to Windows 7 FBNeo (and compile it?) or do you have some sort of easier way not using Windows?

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593
  • Last login:Today at 04:30:03 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2020, 03:34:32 pm »
I'll try to compile first ;) I can't even tell you how to compile this under windows yet, I don't even know myself but have a few leads ;)
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

andreh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:October 16, 2020, 09:14:04 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2020, 12:33:34 am »
I use native res to play on my arcade machine since fightcade 1, and still playing on Fightcade 2 and works great.
Desktop 640x480, when run game native res 384x224 for CPS2 (sfa2), when exit game desktop res 640x480 no problem at all

I didn't do nothing special, I just had add 384x224 to CPS2  on users mode and enabled edid emulation for desktop 640x480 on vmmaker( be sure to choose analog output)

I don't use super res cause can't read the chat text and can't see the score overlay

Why can't you read text after exit game? Desktop res was changed to super res? Whould you bether send a picture.

My Pc:
Windows 7 x64
Hd5770


cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2020, 08:43:44 am »
Interesting.

What user modes do you have listed in total? Are your FC2 setting different from default?

Everything youve said is what I basically did, Ill have to double check when I get home later today.

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593
  • Last login:Today at 04:30:03 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

andreh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:October 16, 2020, 09:14:04 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Fightcade2 auto resolution switching
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2020, 09:08:48 am »
I think your problem  is to mix super res and native res. Try "user_mode" (native). I use 25 modes, its enought for me, only native modes, not super. I've tried super for mame, but honestly, can't see any diference.

About FBAneo, I disable "scanlines", set "use low pass filter" for audio and disable "automatically detect fullscreen resulution and aspect ratio. If you do not disable it so fullscreen res will always be 640x480.

About stretch options:
When I set 384x240 cps2 and 320x240 neogeo I set "correct aspect ratio, when I set 384x224 and 304x224 I set "normal stretch"

I don't now why, but fbaneo MVS native res is 304x224 ( groovymame is 320x224) but It looks the same when playing.
So I add 384x224 and 304x224 in "users_modes". and set "arcade" in res options and "normal stretch" in stretch options. When I run cps2 res is 384x224, when I run neogeo MVS res is 304x224 automatically.