Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond  (Read 492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Surfovod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 19, 2020, 01:30:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« on: March 13, 2020, 04:32:44 am »
Hello.
I connected a 60v1 game board to the Panasonic TV TC-2155R.
Chassis Model - MX-3C
Processor Model - AN5192K
I attach date sheets
Connected as follows

The image goes beyond the screen.

Also the image has a slight tremor
I have never encountered this before. Please tell me how to cure this?
Don't rush to grow up, this is a trap

Surfovod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 19, 2020, 01:30:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2020, 05:00:28 am »
connected another image source (DVD) via AV - image geometry is normal, there is no tremor
Don't rush to grow up, this is a trap

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6541
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:22:21 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2020, 11:12:53 am »
60-in-1 boards don't have a 100% standard output. they expect you to be able to easily adjust the horizontal and vertical position and size to properly fit the screen. (like with an arcade monitor.) this is not so easily done with a modded TV or even an LCD hoked up to VGA for that matter. Some LCD's cant adjust the horizontal far enough to properly fit the screen. Modified TV's may not have the ability to adjust the geometry enough to fit properly.

it's just an oddity of these boards.

Surfovod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 19, 2020, 01:30:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2020, 01:41:49 am »
Can geometry be adjusted by replacing parts?
Or through the service menu.
Only the native remote control is lost. Can I enter the service mine without a remote control?
Don't rush to grow up, this is a trap

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6541
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:22:21 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2020, 10:44:46 am »
it's going to highly depend on your video device. some have a service menu that you can adjust geometry. others are done at the factory with no adjustments.

you may or may not be able to access the menu with universal type remote. again, it's going to highly depend on the display. some it's like hold menu and press 481475... some are like disassemble remote and press hidden "button" inside remote. (button hidden by overlay or such.)

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1219
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:22 am
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2020, 03:04:56 pm »
Pretty sure you would get better results by putting 0.1 - 1.0uF ceramic caps in series with the RGB inputs.

Google up "RGB mod TV shmups" and you'll find a thread dedicated to RGB modding TVs, probably more than 80 pages by now.

All TVs have overscan, which means around 2-8% of the outside picture is off-screen, unable to be seen. In many cases you can reduce this through the service menu, but accessing that involves some arcane ritual that usually involves a magic wand called "the remote", and sometimes service mode is only accessible with "original remotes". If using an emulator, try to adjust relevant vertical/horizontal front/back porches for your video modes. Otherwise learn to live with it.
Check out my completed projects!


Surfovod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 19, 2020, 01:30:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2020, 11:57:48 pm »
Thank you very much for your participation in this topic.
Yesterday I was engaged in the selection of ceramic capacitors, and almost defeated the geometry. Only capacitors on the RGB line did not help and only worsened the picture, only the capacitor on the SYNC line worked.
But there was a new problem with the runaway frame. I am applying the video.
Maybe I should cut off the tracks (RGB and Sync) of the OSD signal from the control processor to the input of the video processor?
Don't rush to grow up, this is a trap

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1219
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:22 am
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2020, 02:04:18 am »
Forgot to mention that RGB signals usually expect termination, so you should probably pop some 75 ohm resistors on the RGB to "terminate" them before going into the jungle. It'll be all on that shmups thread.
Check out my completed projects!


Surfovod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 19, 2020, 01:30:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: 60in1 CRT sizes go beyond
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2020, 12:21:15 am »
I reread the whole topic TV RGB mod thread. Asked a question in the topic, but my message has not yet been published (moderated)
I realized that the problem is in what kind of comb filter. How to connect a synchronization signal bypassing this filter did not figure it out :(
Don't rush to grow up, this is a trap