Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions  (Read 365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

solo201981

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:April 25, 2020, 01:32:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions
« on: February 19, 2020, 02:15:54 pm »
iam using super resolutions on a lcd when I enable HLSL the screen just dims and the scanlines don't appear. if change to 1080p the scanlines work but then groovy wont used the  super resolution modes. does anybody know how to fix this
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 02:11:54 pm by solo201981 »

solo201981

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:April 25, 2020, 01:32:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Scane lines on lcd super resolutions
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2020, 02:08:33 pm »
I install a fresh bulid of groovy mame 215-218 still have problems with the scanlines not showing. iam guessing when running an lcd that can handle super resolution modes scanlines will never appear because its running at 15khz is this correct . does anybody have a lcd they can test and see if scalines are working for you when running super resolution modes

solo201981

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:April 25, 2020, 01:32:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2020, 07:52:38 pm »
trying to create a log file not sure what iam doing wrong

on windows 10 is this correct
I use RUN on windows then I type c:\mame folder\mame64.exe romname -v >romname.txt

a black screen pops up for about 1 second

then I searcher for romname.txt file cant be found any where
what iam I doing wrong?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 10:02:44 pm by solo201981 »

Foxhole

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Last login:Today at 09:01:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2020, 08:04:14 pm »
Why are you using super resolutions on an LCD?
Super resolutions are intended for a CRT Arcade Monitor/TV, It has no use in an LCD environment.
LCD's have a native resolution, meaning every resolution you use will be scaled to your monitor's native resolution.

solo201981

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:April 25, 2020, 01:32:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2020, 08:19:47 pm »
 super resolutions work fine on my lcd and that is what I want to use.  still trying to solve the problem with the scanlines not working . I was testing some games that run 16khz and 24khz scanlines work but spacing is off or if I rotate games to vertical I see scanlines . trying to find out if there is something wrong with my setup so I can move on and buy a scan line generator

solo201981

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:April 25, 2020, 01:32:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Scanlines Not Working On Lcd When Useing Super Resolutions
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2020, 03:22:14 pm »
update I found out what the problem is there is a bug in HLSL scanlines wont work when using anything running at 15khz when running a lcd that can handle any signal. I don't think this will be fix anytime soon by the Mame Devs  .
1. I can run groovymame at 1080p and scanlines will work not going to do that
2. run games at 31khz I can see scanlines this is what iam going to use
3. or buy a SyncReaper  it is the only scanline generator that can add scanlines to a 15khz signal not out yet going to test this out when its release