Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME  (Read 737 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

punkysuen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:July 12, 2020, 12:36:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME
« on: December 19, 2019, 11:22:58 pm »
I successfully set up GM on one PC, but fail to do so on another PC.

[CRT]
tri-sync monitor on Sega New Net City

[PC1 - succeed]
Intel i5
AMD R9 290

[PC2 - fail]
AMD Ryzen
AMD RX 470

For the case of RX 470, I found a very strange situation. Sometimes I am able to switch to 2560x224 in ArcadeOSD, but sometimes it shows no signal.

Does anyone use RX 470 and able to make it works?

The attachments are two logs generated with -v sf2 on two PCs respectively.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6923
  • Last login:Today at 05:20:02 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2019, 03:40:01 am »
Hi punkysuen,

How are you connecting your RX 470. I understand you're using some kind of digital to analogue converter. Please specify which one so I can think of something.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

punkysuen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:July 12, 2020, 12:36:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2019, 12:22:24 pm »
Thanks for reply.
I am using a convertor with unknown brand, look like this:

By the way, I solved the problem by updating GroovyMAME 0.216 - Switchres v0.017l to GroovyMAME 0.216 - Switchres v0.017p
However, sometimes when I quit a game, I got a flickering screen.

I need to use AracdeOSD to switch to another modeline and switch back to normal.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6923
  • Last login:Today at 05:20:02 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2019, 12:37:49 pm »
Have you enabled EDID emulation on the HDMI output?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

punkysuen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:July 12, 2020, 12:36:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: AMD RX 470 does not work in GroovyMAME
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2019, 01:42:35 am »
Yes, I have enabled the EDID emulation and checked on the right output.