Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!  (Read 3394 times)

1 Member and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 784
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:17:57 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« on: August 28, 2020, 05:42:50 pm »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4095
  • Last login:Today at 04:25:13 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2020, 05:47:45 pm »
Very cool 😁

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2020, 06:21:04 pm »
Just need Demulshooter support.

Someone already made a script to map pedal covers to right click mouse and wheel, it also lets you escape cleanly. You just need autohotkey and to enter the path to the Time Crisis 5 folder. You can just run the game from this ahk.

run, "<INSERT PATH TO TIME CRISIS 5 FOLDER HERE>\Time Crisis 5\TC5\Binaries\Win64\TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" -NOINI -Language=JPN -playside=1

MButton::y
RButton::t
Escape::
    Process,Close,TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return
« Last Edit: August 28, 2020, 06:24:59 pm by Jayinem »

Vocalitus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
  • Last login:February 28, 2021, 11:32:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2020, 07:15:21 pm »
Can I use an aimbot with this game?

I suck at Time Crisis.


gtavccat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:February 21, 2021, 08:40:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2020, 04:33:19 am »
Can anyone change the relative position of the cursor in the game to an absolute position?
The menu interface before the game starts, you can use the light gun to control the cursor, but you cant control it in the game.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
  • Last login:Today at 03:46:00 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2020, 12:42:54 pm »
Great news! There was talk of another big game being released recently - anyone know what it was?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 784
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:17:57 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2020, 04:36:50 pm »
I've not heard anything. TBH, this one came completely out of the blue for me.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2020, 06:25:01 pm »
Great news! There was talk of another big game being released recently - anyone know what it was?

Unless you mean King of Fighters XIV arcade version I dont know what you could be referring to.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
  • Last login:February 27, 2021, 01:56:17 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2020, 03:10:24 pm »
Just need Demulshooter support.

Someone already made a script to map pedal covers to right click mouse and wheel, it also lets you escape cleanly. You just need autohotkey and to enter the path to the Time Crisis 5 folder. You can just run the game from this ahk.

run, "<INSERT PATH TO TIME CRISIS 5 FOLDER HERE>\Time Crisis 5\TC5\Binaries\Win64\TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" -NOINI -Language=JPN -playside=1

MButton::y
RButton::t
Escape::
    Process,Close,TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return

i added to the script that key 1 will be start, and key 5 will add game cursore...more nicer than pressing shift +....

1::send +t
5::send +h

Tiberius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
  • Last login:Today at 12:07:21 pm
  • Spent more time fixing than playing
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2020, 08:05:01 pm »
Here you go everyone my solution for Wiimotes and TC5.
Have been told it also works for Aimtrak guns as well
I imagine that Argon will come up with a better and more accurate solution, which will also hopefully include outputs
Enjoy
Ps Aimtrak users need to follow MODE 2 instructions but adapt to button availability
« Last Edit: August 30, 2020, 08:28:54 pm by Tiberius »
Using Wiimotes, Demulshooter and Touchmote as lightguns......does actually work!!!

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4095
  • Last login:Today at 04:25:13 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2020, 03:54:21 am »
Great work guys :)

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
  • Last login:February 27, 2021, 01:56:17 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #11 on: August 31, 2020, 05:41:10 am »
Here you go everyone my solution for Wiimotes and TC5.
Have been told it also works for Aimtrak guns as well
I imagine that Argon will come up with a better and more accurate solution, which will also hopefully include outputs
Enjoy
Ps Aimtrak users need to follow MODE 2 instructions but adapt to button availability

Amazing work man! thanks!

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #12 on: August 31, 2020, 12:55:43 pm »
I don't expect an answer because nobody uses EMS Top Gun 3 hardly anymore but me, but I will just ask anyway does anyone know why I can't use Tiberius' workaround with my EMS Top Gun 3? I know it's meant for a Wii mote and Aimtrak users got it to work, but both Aimtrak and EMS Top Gun 3 emulate a mouse and usually if a game works with one it works with the other but not in this case. In fact there's no other Lightgun game that I know of that I haven't gotten to work and if you've seen my youtube video I have gotten hundreds of Lightgun games to work.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 01:23:21 pm by Jayinem »

KenToad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1300
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:37 pm
  • Flap Flap Flap
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #13 on: August 31, 2020, 02:46:08 pm »
My clearance isn't high enough yet to try out the game, but man it is so cool that all this is happening, especially Tiberius adding support for Wiimotes.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #14 on: August 31, 2020, 03:06:08 pm »
Thanks to punkdark I got it working with my EMS Top Gun 3. Also thanks to Tiberius without his work we might not have gun support at all for this great game.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #15 on: August 31, 2020, 03:07:09 pm »
My clearance isn't high enough yet to try out the game, but man it is so cool that all this is happening, especially Tiberius adding support for Wiimotes.

pmd

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #16 on: August 31, 2020, 03:31:56 pm »
In just yesterday and today I have gotten Time Crisis Razing Storm and Time Crisis 5 to work with my Lightgun. Considering that's my favorite Lightgun series I'd say that's pretty dang cool.


Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #17 on: August 31, 2020, 04:02:52 pm »
Someone good with AHK do you know how to tell the script to press Keyboard 1 when running the game I want crosshairs on automatically without pressing 1 which is how my script is set. thnx

Wzrd0803

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:February 27, 2021, 08:31:34 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #18 on: August 31, 2020, 07:14:41 pm »
Can I use an aimbot with this game?

I suck at Time Crisis.

 :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh: :laugh:

_Gioacchino_

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:Today at 05:24:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #19 on: September 04, 2020, 12:51:36 pm »
Anyone has some project of ideas to realize an time crisis pedal for my Cab?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 8T utilizzando Tapatalk


Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2020, 11:42:32 pm »
Anyone has some project of ideas to realize an time crisis pedal for my Cab?

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 8T utilizzando Tapatalk

Buy one on Ebay or even a PC steering wheel with brake/pedal would work if you use joytokey.

Ace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:Today at 12:19:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #21 on: September 10, 2020, 06:42:31 am »
Great work with Time Crisis 5 and have posted in the Demulshooter section as well so hope you dont mind me posting in here. Someone on YouTube has this fully set up with a Aimtrak gun please see attached picture but doesnt explain how he does it either a AHK script or editing the base input ini any help and what to type and where is appreciated and thanks for sharing your knowledge and keep up the amazing work

« Last Edit: September 10, 2020, 06:49:05 am by Ace »

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Last login:February 26, 2021, 06:13:07 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #22 on: September 11, 2020, 02:04:17 am »
Great work with Time Crisis 5 and have posted in the Demulshooter section as well so hope you dont mind me posting in here. Someone on YouTube has this fully set up with a Aimtrak gun please see attached picture but doesnt explain how he does it either a AHK script or editing the base input ini any help and what to type and where is appreciated and thanks for sharing your knowledge and keep up the amazing work

Keyboard o is weapon change if you use Demulshooter (maybe by default) with the script I and others have been using coin is 5 and crosshair is 1. Just try your Aimtrak control panel and see if you remap your guns buttons to these keyboard keys and it should work. I have an EMS Top Gun 3 and it works.

Ace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:Today at 12:19:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #23 on: September 11, 2020, 04:24:07 am »
Great work with Time Crisis 5 and have posted in the Demulshooter section as well so hope you dont mind me posting in here. Someone on YouTube has this fully set up with a Aimtrak gun please see attached picture but doesnt explain how he does it either a AHK script or editing the base input ini any help and what to type and where is appreciated and thanks for sharing your knowledge and keep up the amazing work

Keyboard o is weapon change if you use Demulshooter (maybe by default) with the script I and others have been using coin is 5 and crosshair is 1. Just try your Aimtrak control panel and see if you remap your guns buttons to these keyboard keys and it should work. I have an EMS Top Gun 3 and it works.

Thanks a lot 👍🏻

Ace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:Today at 12:19:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #24 on: September 16, 2020, 05:49:22 am »
Been working on Time Crisis 5 to work with Aimtrak light guns and not wanting to use AHK scripts.
Had a lot of help from Tiberius and thank you so much 🙏🏻 but just thought Id ask in here and see if anyone else can assist.
Off screen my right button is set as GP Button 5 I know in model 2 and Mame etc this shows as Joy 1 Button 5
Wanting to edit the default input ini file in Time Crisis 5 for this to add credits and work if its possible.

The line is below

.Bindings=(Name=       , Command=DebugAddCredit)

what would I type in the space for GP Button 5 to be recognised?? even if it can be as it might not be possible and a AHK script might be the only way.

Any help with this appreciated 😊 and if this cant be recognised then again thanks a lot and saved me a lot of time trying 👍🏻🙏🏻

Ace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:Today at 12:19:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #25 on: September 17, 2020, 06:27:17 am »
Thought i'd share some progress with Time Crisis 5

Aimtrak works perfectly with Demulshooter 10.1.4 with the DemulShooterX64.exe with game sight or without, perfect accuracy and no need to change anything in the engine/config file.
My left and right buttons act as the peddles as well and here's how to set it up with no AHK go to Time Crisis 5\TC5\TimeCrisisGame\Config\DefaultInput.ini (click properties and untick read only)

Original lines 27&28 look like this:

; USB FOOT SWITCHL[oCh
.Bindings=(Name="t",Command="StartPedalL | OnRelease StopPedalL")
.Bindings=(Name="y",Command="StartPedalR | OnRelease StopPedalR")

I've changed them to this:

; USB FOOT SWITCHL[oCh
.Bindings=(Name="RightMouseButton",Command="StopPedalL | OnRelease StartPedalL")
.Bindings=(Name="MiddleMouseButton",Command="StopPedalR | OnRelease StartPedalR")

Please note i had to also change the stop and start pedal around as when i hold my left button and fire it cancels out the button press so it kept on hiding after each shot!!!! Only happens on my left button atm and have emailed Andy at ultimarc to ask about this.
This will also affect my idea for cycling through weapons as i can hide with my right button and press the trigger and i stay hidden (which is perfect) however with the left button when i press the trigger he stands up!!!!!

In the same file i've also edited lines 102 & 105 to below so now by pressing 1 and 5 the keyboard will control Crosshair and credits

.Bindings=(Name="One",Command="ToggleCrosshair")

.Bindings=(Name="Five",Command="DebugAddCredit")

Have a AHK Script please see below:

#SingleInstance, force

Run, DemulshooterX64.exe -target=es3 -rom=tc5
run, "E:\LaunchBox\Games\Teknoparrot\Time Crisis 5\TC5\Binaries\Win64\TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" -NOINI -Language=JPN -playside=1


Escape::
    Process,Close,TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return

Which works perfectly so thank you, what i need help on is below please:

1. My Pc is set at 1920x1080 but its scaled to 150% so when i launch the game the aiming is off and doesn't work. How or what do i need to type in my AHK for it to launch the game at 100% and then revert back to 150% on exiting (or is there another way???)

2. My Left and Right buttons are mapped off screen as GP Button 1 & GP Button 5 (believe these out put as Joy 1 Button 5 etc)
Would like to map these as Credit and Cross Hair which are set as 1 & 5 via a AHK please. (Tried to map this directly in the file but had no luck atm)

3. Would like to be able to cycle through weapons as well and haven't edited that in the file but could do i suppose but atm its "o"
was thinking on screen holding right button which is Mouse Middle and pressing the trigger to cycle through and could also set it up as left button and trigger and be able to cycle up and down depending what side you're on

Open to help and suggestions and help with a AHK Script please as i'm not to familiar with them and leaning myself. Sorry for the long post and hope somethings can help and assist others and hoping someone can help me please

Thanks also to Tiberius

Thanks a lot




« Last Edit: September 17, 2020, 06:34:43 am by Ace »

Ace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:Today at 12:19:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #26 on: September 18, 2020, 06:09:04 am »
Finally got Time Crisis 5 running perfectly with a Aimtrak and all buttons working off a AHK Script (This is how i like it working other people may not)



I've already posted my Aimtrack utility set up in here so feel free to find that but here's what i done to set it all up:

Time Crisis 5\TC5\TimeCrisisGame\Config\BaseInput.ini (Need to go to properties and untick read only) 

Changed Lines 27 & 28 to this



.Bindings=(Name="RightMouseButton",Command="StopPedalL | OnRelease StartPedalL")
.Bindings=(Name="MiddleMouseButton",Command="StopPedalR | OnRelease StartPedalR")

(Swapped the start and stop around so you hold the left and right buttons to hide) 



Then changed Lines 101 &104 to this

.Bindings=(Name="One",Command="ToggleCrosshair")

.Bindings=(Name="Five",Command="DebugAddCredit")



Here's my AHK Script: You'll need to change the path where your game is etc but everything works



#SingleInstance, force

Run, DemulshooterX64.exe -target=es3 -rom=tc5
run, "E:\LaunchBox\Games\Teknoparrot\Time Crisis 5\TC5\Binaries\Win64\TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" -NOINI -Language=JPN -playside=1

1Joy5:: Send, 5
1Joy1:: Send, 1
~MButton & LButton:: Send, o
~RButton & LButton:: Send, o


Escape::
    Process,Close,TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "TimeCrisisGame-Win64-Shipping.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return



With this you can add coins and turn crosshair off/on off screen with the left and right buttons, on screen you can move Left, Right and hide with the left and right buttons.

Then while holding either Left or Right button and pressing the trigger you can cycle through weapons while hiding. Hope this helps some people and is useful to some.

I turned my AHK into an .exe and that's what i use to launch everything. Also if people have scaling issues like i did my PC is set to 150% just tick the Dpi n properties on the DemulshooterX64.exe



Thanks also to Tiberius and others for your help and feel its good to share and help



Johno

Vocalitus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
  • Last login:February 28, 2021, 11:32:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #27 on: September 21, 2020, 12:33:09 pm »
What is the minimum specs to run this game?

FX6300/i5,  GTX 610, WinXP64 + 6gb Ram. 
« Last Edit: October 24, 2020, 02:56:09 pm by Vocalitus »

Firebat138

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 302
  • Last login:Today at 02:45:51 pm
  • Head Brewer and Arcade Enthusiast
Re: Time Crisis 5 now dumped and working!
« Reply #28 on: February 26, 2021, 06:14:22 pm »
Hopefully not a dead topic.  Got the game running with a mouse cursor for now...  For the life of me I can not figure out to MOVE.  It says push right pedal. I have the AHK script working great to map left and right mouse buttons and 1 and 5 for start and crosshairs.  can shoot great, just cant move.  I am missing something I am sure


EDIT:

Found the ahk edits to make T and Y the move buttons.  I was only trying to use the mouse buttons
« Last Edit: February 27, 2021, 12:10:54 pm by Firebat138 »
Click below to see my Metal Gear/Splinter Cell Machine... http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=108360.0

Click below to see my PinCab - PinWARS
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,164660.0.html