Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Reload Issue (Windows Chime)  (Read 1242 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Garavar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Last login:June 15, 2019, 04:42:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Reload Issue (Windows Chime)
« on: June 02, 2019, 05:11:53 pm »
Purchased Aimtrak lightgun and followed all the directions to config.

Aim and shooting are fine but when I aim off screen to reload the crosshair moves to corner of screen and a mouse pointer appears next to it. I pull the trigger which should be reload and I hear the windows chime from my pc. The crosshair then completely disappears. Then when I press the trigger again the crosshair appears at center of screen. I have to aim at the crosshair to take control of it again or else it won't move. If I don't and press trigger anywhere else I'll continue to hear the chime. During all this my gun still won't reload until it does so at random.

Does it in all games. Can't figure out what's happening. Any advise would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks
« Last Edit: June 02, 2019, 05:15:02 pm by Garavar »

Garavar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Last login:June 15, 2019, 04:42:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reload Issue (Windows Chime)
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2019, 08:04:45 pm »
Update - if I turn off Bezels it works fine. No idea why that works. I would love to keep bezels on, any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Foxhole

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:28:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Reload Issue (Windows Chime)
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2019, 08:56:42 pm »
I recall reading about this exact same problem.
From what i recall, the issue is with the bezels(using rocketlauncher) making the emulator run in borderless windowed mode, causing this issue.
Sorry, but i don't know of a way to fix it besides running in true fullscreen.