Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version  (Read 622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Webbdog

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 08:55:40 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« on: March 14, 2019, 12:45:28 pm »
Can you guys help point a noob in the right direction?...  I have an older cabinet with a CRT monitor and old PC hardware running Windows XP (32 bit).  It has MAME and MAMEWAH as a front end.  It was probably built around 2011. The cabinet is awesome, but the video card went out and threw it into a loop. The card was an old ArcadeVGA card from Ultimarc which is no longer available. I got the new card, an ArcadeVGA 5000, but it doesn't work with the old PC hardware (from what I can tell).  I have a spare PC to dedicate to the cab, running Windows 7 (64 bit).  I transferred all the MAME files and the old ROMS to an external drive connected to the newer PC, but the MAME won't run, I assume because it is for a 32 bit PC.  I tried the latest MAME version, but I couldn't find the new ROMS to go with it.  Any thoughts on how to get this cabinet running again?  Thanks for any help!         

yamatetsu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2302
  • Last login:Today at 02:57:36 am
  • Just because.
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2019, 04:49:10 pm »
If you can find an older romset, you can download the mame version for that. I'm running mame .149 and .161 with Win7 64bit.
                  

Webbdog

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 08:55:40 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2019, 05:45:58 pm »
The MAME version that worked with all the games is version .129.  Will a MAME version this old work with the newer Windows 7?  The newer PC is 64 bit.  The old PC in the cabinet is running Win XP was 32 bit.  I don't know if this is a dumb question or not but, thanks for any help!     

yamatetsu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2302
  • Last login:Today at 02:57:36 am
  • Just because.
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2019, 05:57:46 pm »
Go to https://www.mamedev.org/oldrel.html. There is a 64 bit version of mame .129. That should hopefully work.

edit: That version might be for Win XP 64 bit. If it doesn't work on Win 7, try downloading mame .149 64 bit and test if your .129 roms work with that. You might get lucky.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2019, 06:04:09 pm by yamatetsu »
                  

DrakeTungsten

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Last login:July 31, 2019, 09:30:17 am
  • I effed with the wrong person!
    • No Quarter - a basic FE, WIP
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2019, 08:01:17 pm »
"Mame won't run" is a possibly ambiguous description. I've seen lots of different things described as "it won't run". You mentioned you had a front-end in the old machine, but it's not clear whether or not you are using it in the new one yet. So does "Mame won't run" mean that you select a Mame rom from your front-end and the game doesn't launch, or does it mean that you are double-clicking Mame in Windows Explorer and nothing happens, or does it mean something else?

Didn't older versions of Mame not have a GUI? You might need to supply a rom argument to get Mame to do anything (which the front-end was doing for you), and you might have to change the rompath in mame.ini. It sounds like the external drive is a new for this machine, and even if it was used in the old machine, there's no guarantee the new one is using the same drive letter for it.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2019, 08:16:03 pm by DrakeTungsten »
No Quarter - a basic FE, WIP

fallacy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 741
  • Last login:December 12, 2019, 12:29:18 am
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2019, 09:22:10 am »
I am still running Mame v .130 on windows 7

DudeRegular

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 275
  • Last login:November 18, 2019, 10:13:53 pm
  • I have no idea what I am doing
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2019, 09:29:28 am »
Adding to what others have already mentioned. 32 bit programs run just fine on 64 bit windows. That is not your issue. Try to run a game via command line and see what you get. If it is immediately closing out from a frontend, many times you won't get to see an error message.

Mr. Peabody

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 810
  • Last login:November 05, 2019, 02:30:42 pm
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2019, 05:28:07 pm »
Adding to what others have already mentioned. 32 bit programs run just fine on 64 bit windows. That is not your issue. Try to run a game via command line and see what you get. If it is immediately closing out from a frontend, many times you won't get to see an error message.

-verbose

Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:Today at 12:53:08 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2019, 09:47:42 am »
I used to use an arcade vga 5000 with XP32 and several old versions of mame too.

Have you updated the drivers for the newer version of the arcade vga?

Have you checked that mame is set to output a resolution the card will allow? I.e. One that is 15khz or 15, 24, or 31khz if you have it set up for a tri-sync?

I suggest ditching the arcade vga and using crt emu with Groovymame instead. A compatible card is $10 and the rest is free. It's sooooooooo much better.

killallhumans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:August 14, 2019, 04:52:47 am
  • What does this red button do?
Re: Problem with cabinet running old MAME version
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2019, 02:59:06 am »
Check your mamewah.ini for drive letter and folder changes.
### Misc Settings ###
emulator_root_path                        C:\Program Files\MAME

### Misc Settings ###
emulator_root_path                        [new_drive]:\Program Files (x86)\MAME
---------------------------------------------------------------
Under .\config edit layout.lay
C:\Program Files\[mamewah_folder]\config\[background_name].png

[new_drive]:\Program Files (x86)\[mamewah_folder]\config\[background_name].png
---------------------------------------------------------------
Your mamewah startup may be found here.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
If you don't see one, you'll need to create a new String Value to start mamewah.exe
Auto•It 3 fixes everything.
Game loading, lights, sounds,
control mapping, screen rotation...
Compile scripts to EXEs and drop them
into your arcade Frontend.