Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise  (Read 1318 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #40 on: June 29, 2018, 07:13:37 am »
Just tried dx9 GMAME and exactly the same problem: rtype screen runs fine from command line but distorted and screen in wrong position ran from GUI!??

also tried now and removed the m72 range line from crt_range1 and put it into m72.INI and I've put that into source folder, that works now and is selecting the right resolution, but with exactly the same problem as above!

something isn't working right from the GUI is it

also it has gone back to picking 240p again for 224p neo geo games, which is also annoying me
« Last Edit: June 29, 2018, 07:40:56 am by filevans »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #41 on: June 29, 2018, 01:44:10 pm »
Are you by any chance still running the old CRT Emudriver 1.2b? It sounds like your running into an old issue regarding short modelists (equal or below 17 modes). This was fixed years ago in 2.0. Not sure if it's that, but you may try adding some dummy modes to your mode list to discard this issue. And please update to 2.0 if that's the case, nobody is using your current setup (1.2b + W7) so results may be random.

Quote
also it has gone back to picking 240p again for 224p neo geo games, which is also annoying me

As it was mentioned above, GM will pick either 224 or 240 for 224p games, indistinctly, because in terms of video signal they are the *same* video mode. Don't try to fight this behaviour because it's in the very core of the modeline engine. If you want to force 224 explicitely you may need to use specific ini options (e.g. -resolution 2560x224) for that.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2018, 01:59:38 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #42 on: June 29, 2018, 03:37:12 pm »
Yes I am using 1.2a because I could only see that on the home.page, I found 2.0 in a post so I will update

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #43 on: June 29, 2018, 04:31:01 pm »
Yes I am using 1.2a because I could only see that on the home.page, I found 2.0 in a post so I will update

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewforum.php?id=7
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #44 on: June 29, 2018, 05:06:27 pm »
I've just installed CRT emudriver 2.0 beta 13 and it has made my CRT TV the secondary display when I have nothing else connected, the other drivers never did that. And now I can't open windows or menus as its all coming up on display 1. Before my VGA to SCART to CRT TV was display 1. Now it's display 2, is that normal? Or will I have to uninstall
and reinstall the driver using a monitor?

Edit: just reinstalled everything from fresh using a monitor and after installation did a restart and blank screen no signal, so connected to TV and still no signal. Seems like it is automatically assigning the VGA port as the secondary display, never had these problems on the other drivers,  not sure what to do now as cant get a picture unless I go to safe mode
« Last Edit: June 29, 2018, 05:28:51 pm by filevans »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #45 on: June 29, 2018, 05:26:31 pm »
It's normal. Follow the tutorial linked in the download thread or just try to make the tv the main display from display properties.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #46 on: June 29, 2018, 05:31:28 pm »
None of the other drivers did this. I notice it also said a dll file was missing during installation. Something from visual basic? Related to the debugger or something

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #47 on: June 29, 2018, 05:36:08 pm »
 OK found the tutorial now. Far complicated, was that really neccesary? Is there any older version of the 2.0 driver that doesn't require connecting through 2 displays at the same time? As I don't have all these adapters and leads which means I'll have my PC non working until next week until I get dvi adapter
« Last Edit: June 29, 2018, 05:59:21 pm by filevans »

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #48 on: June 29, 2018, 05:47:28 pm »
I made sure it was the main display after installing the driver and before I restarted there was only 1 display showing

Why after installing the new driver am I getting no signal through my anything I connect to the VGA port? This didn't happen before, are you telling me I have to go.through the hassle of connecting something to the dvi or HDMI ports jus to set things up to use the VGA port? I don't know why the process has been made complicated. I don't have a dvi lead nor HDMI one
« Last Edit: June 29, 2018, 05:49:09 pm by filevans »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #49 on: June 29, 2018, 06:10:27 pm »
Because previous versions caused endless problems with display detection of crts, so I had to shortcut the detection routine in the driver. Now the driver thinks there are always screens connected to the analogue outputs. This is normal, it only makes the installation process a bit cumbersome, but avoids lots of other problems, that's why I wrote a specific tutorial for it that all folks have followed succesfully.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #50 on: June 29, 2018, 06:13:59 pm »
BTW there are ways to do that with just one monitor, I do that all the time, but a fool proof method was required and it involves two screens.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #51 on: June 29, 2018, 06:44:05 pm »
Give me the 1 monitor method, I'm no fool

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #52 on: June 30, 2018, 04:48:04 am »
You need at least a DVI-VGA adapter.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #53 on: June 30, 2018, 05:15:40 am »
Is there any older version of 2.0 that can be installed though VGA port like the other versions? So i can least have that in the mean time?

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #54 on: June 30, 2018, 05:38:06 am »
You could have still made it so it thinks there's 2 displays connected and leave VGA port as the primary display... So then dvi adapter not obligatory. Annoying how as VGA is secondary automatically, meaniningyou can't get resolution window up on the screen to change monitor order and layout
« Last Edit: June 30, 2018, 06:20:30 am by filevans »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #55 on: June 30, 2018, 05:52:10 am »
Is there any older version of 2.0 that can be installed though VGA port like the other versions? So i can least have that in the mean time?

No, you have to go back to 1.2b, sorry. The 2.0 version contains the detection patches from the beginning. The problem is 1.2b for W7 is unsupported now, there's no guarantee it works properly with GM. It was the first attempt to move everything to 7 and it had *lots* of issues.

The moral of all this is that W7 support for HD 4xxx is very poor (I mean official support, not Emudriver), those cards don't even support DX11. It's much easier to get things running with HD 5xxx+ cards, and once you do you wonder what the hell you were doing before.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #56 on: June 30, 2018, 05:56:44 am »
You could have still made it so it thinks there's 2 displays connected and leave VGA port as the primary display... So then dvi adapter not required

That's not easy to do. Each gpu has some internal order for its output connectors, I believe it comes from the bios, not sure. Starting from HD series, the DVI became first (default) output. This means that without more information, the OS will send the output automatically thought that connector. I've never had a problem with this because with any card I've bought there was a DVI-VGA adapter inside the box.

PD: Besides, usually it's better to use that DVI output anyway because it comes directly from the pcb rather than from the ribbon cable, some users have reported worse quality video due to the ribbon cable (VGA).
« Last Edit: June 30, 2018, 05:59:46 am by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #57 on: June 30, 2018, 06:49:27 am »
I went slightly briskly through the guide and ended up with my CRT TV as display 1 through dvi, rather than 2 like says in the guide. Everything is working though

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #58 on: June 30, 2018, 07:37:10 am »
Unfortunately still exactly the same problem with running rtype though, got to be a gui issue as game runs fine from command line

I didn't see anything in the guide how to add a range line to your mame.ini, is that a separate guide? I followed the vm maker instructions and generated all the super resolutions. But am still using the range line I added before. Could you look at the range lines I gave you and see if you could tweak them so rtype works OK? Well I'll try adding the 240p and 256p range lines that  VM maker generated to see if that will do it

I must disagree when you both say 240p and 224p are the same. As to fit more or less on the screen you tweak the kHz. If you set 240p at around 16-16.2khz you get some more scan lines on the screen than if it was 15.5 say, handy for games like puzzle bobble you can see more. And 224p I would set at 14.9-15.4 which makes that resolution vertically bigger. This way if you adjust the vertical in your TV service mode you can get 224 and 240 to display better using this method. If they both use 240 then you can't do this

Second reason it is just wrong to use 240p for 224p and is inaccurate. Having that extra spare over scan annoys me. Plus you can't see the top and bottom edges then to centralise it and would have to guess or do by trial and error when aligning it in arcadeOSD

I think this should be put right.

« Last Edit: June 30, 2018, 08:02:40 am by filevans »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #59 on: June 30, 2018, 08:00:46 am »
There's an option in the MAME tab in VMMaker "Export settings to GM". This exports your current monitor definition in VMMaker to GM. You need to edit the monitor definition in VMMaker, make a custom one by editing monitor.ini, and create a new monitor definition using the crt_ranges you now have in mame.ini . It's not really necessary to do that, it's just convenient to have both VMMaker and GM using the same definitions.

The only think I can think of now is if you're not running GM with admin rights when you launch from GUI. I mean, results should be identical running from command line or from GUI.

And... why do you run things from GM's gui anyway? Isn't more practical to use a frontend?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #60 on: June 30, 2018, 08:11:50 am »
Well I've only just got groovyMAME so when I first get an emulator I just use the GUI as it's easier to play around with and test everything and make sure everything is working right. Then after that's done I would set it up on command line through attract mode front end

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #61 on: June 30, 2018, 08:26:44 am »
Quote
If you want to force 224 explicitely you may need to use specific ini options (e.g. -resolution 2560x224) for that.

Will that only force 224p games to run in 224p and 240p games will still choose 240p?

I want 224 games to use 224p and 240 to use 240p, can you please explain the best way to do it? Even if its using my own mode lines if necessary and not generated ones
« Last Edit: June 30, 2018, 08:29:29 am by filevans »

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #62 on: June 30, 2018, 08:42:16 am »
You were right, that did it: run as administrator I ticked it in compatibility and now rtype runs perfectly in GUI! I'm getting everything resolved gradually! Thanks for help and patience

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #63 on: July 01, 2018, 07:22:43 am »
Please can I run arcadeOSD from command line? As RetroArch won't switch back to desktop resolution when exiting, and stays in 2560x224 so I would like to use a command line upon exit, or if not maybe there is another resolution switcher that uses command line? Thank you very much

filevans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #64 on: July 01, 2018, 02:29:28 pm »
do you please know how to force a resolution in GMAME mess, by command line? you said  -resolution 2560x224 and how about refresh rate?
« Last Edit: July 01, 2018, 03:31:02 pm by filevans »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1877
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Groovymame 0.197 64bit screen won't centralise
« Reply #65 on: July 01, 2018, 07:34:46 pm »
Please can I run arcadeOSD from command line? As RetroArch won't switch back to desktop resolution when exiting, and stays in 2560x224 so I would like to use a command line upon exit, or if not maybe there is another resolution switcher that uses command line? Thank you very much

I think you can use NirCmd to switch the resolution from the command line...

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html

http://nircmd.nirsoft.net/setdisplay.html
Quote
NirCmd Command Reference - setdisplay

setdisplay {monitor:index/name} [width] [height] [color bits] {refresh rate} {-updatereg} {-allusers}
Changes your display settings. The [width] and [height] parameters represents the number of pixels on your screen. The [color bits] parameter represents the number of colors shown on your screen (8 - 256 color, 16 - 16bit color, 24 - 24bit color, and so on). {refresh rate} is an optional parameter that specifies the monitor refresh rate. If you specify the {-updatereg} parameter, the new settings will be saved in the Registry. If you specify both {-updatereg} and {-allusers} parameters, the new settings will be saved in the Registry for all users.
If you have multiple monitors, you can use the optional monitor parameter, which specifies for which monitor you want to change the display settings. You can specify the monitor by index (0 for the first monitor, 1 for the second one, and so on) or by specifying a string in the system monitor name. The monitor name can be found in the Device manager of Windows: Right click on the monitor item, and then choose 'Properties'. The string displayed in the 'location' field is the monitor name.
Example:
setdisplay 800 600 24 -updatereg
setdisplay 1024 768 24 90
setdisplay 1024 768 8
setdisplay monitor:1 1024 768 24 90
setdisplay monitor:name1 1024 768 24 90

If you search these forums for "nircmd" you'll find other posts about how to use it.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31