Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Need Help With Pole Position wheels with an Opti-Pac  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jalamaac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Need Help With Pole Position wheels with an Opti-Pac
« on: January 10, 2018, 05:02:24 pm »
i have a Pole Position and i am trying to hook up the Opti-Pac but i seem to not get any mouse movement... anyone have a how to or information on something i may be doing wrong. hear is my board atached

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6511
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Need Help With Pole Position wheels with an Opti-Pac
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2018, 07:02:15 pm »
i have a Pole Position and i am trying to hook up the Opti-Pac but i seem to not get any mouse movement... anyone have a how to or information on something i may be doing wrong.


X1 and X2 are the data lines.

Set your multimeter to Volts and check the following:

1. Is ground connected to the ground pin?

2. Is 5v connected to the 5v pin?

3. When you slowly turn the wheel, do the data lines alternate between logic high (near 5v) and logic low. (near 0v)
- A line that is stuck high or low points toward a bad opto. (or possibly a bad board)

This quadrature waveform shows what you would see on the data lines (A and B) when you slowly turn the wheel clockwise.



If both data lines are working but the Optipac still won't output mouse movements, check out this related thread. Andy's suggestion below.


Scott
EDIT: Didn't notice earlier that this optical board is an "active high" device.   :banghead:
« Last Edit: January 11, 2018, 03:55:16 am by PL1 »

AndyWarne

  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1857
    • Ultimarc
Re: Need Help With Pole Position wheels with an Opti-Pac
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2018, 03:19:35 am »
The PCB layout indicates the outputs are pulled high and float low.

This is the opposite to most setups and not the default of the Opti-PAC. But this can be changed using the utility for the Opti-PAC which can be used to set the type of inputs.

See http://www.ultimarc.com/optipac3.html for details.

jalamaac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Need Help With Pole Position wheels with an Opti-Pac
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2018, 08:57:01 am »
That worked thank you so mutch guys.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2018, 09:09:01 am by jalamaac »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31