Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Pls keep this post up !!!  (Read 1550 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dillthegreat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:July 18, 2002, 10:04:34 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Pls keep this post up !!!
« on: June 10, 2002, 11:11:14 pm »
 hello
i have tryed to post this twice to this forum but it doesnt seem to stay up ??
anyway hopefully it will this time
question 1.
i'm looking into types of video cards to use for my tv out.
i know most ppl here say ati is the way to go but i wanna know
can ati cards use tv out from bootup if not are there any cards that do
also is it possable to get full screen without doing hwstreching ..?
i KNOW  that to fix both these problems u can use a scan converter like
http://www.focusinfo.com/products/tview_gold/tview_gold.htm
but CAN these work without at bootup and without a monitor connected.

question 2.
I have a very old Sony trinitron pmv2010qm video monitor 24"
Its can be a used as a computer monitor and as a tv.
My question is has anyone used or got any good informaiion on these ancient devices ??
right now its being used as a tv through a vcr but i THINK it can be hooked up to a computer i tryed to find information on this specific model but couldnt only on newer ones ?, i would like to know if they can as i wouldnt need tv out . anyway any advice on ether would be great
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Dillthegreat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:July 18, 2002, 10:04:34 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: Pls keep this post up !!!
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2002, 11:13:23 pm »
for some reason i have posted that question like 6 times and it seems to keep
getting deleted if it does this time can the moderator who is deleting it email me and tell me why he keeps deleting it
Thnaks
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Last login:September 27, 2015, 01:19:40 am
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: Pls keep this post up !!!
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2002, 01:07:41 am »
What part of "Moved" don't you understand?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18974
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:40:13 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pls keep this post up !!!
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2002, 01:37:32 am »
Ok time for me to do what I do best which is be an a$$hole. :)

What Just Michael is trying to nicely tell you is your posting this in the wrong friggin forum!!  On this board when you are dumb and post things in the wrong place the moderators quietly move it to the right place instead of telling you how dumb you are, and laughing at you and what-not.

Regarding your questions:

First off no one here would suggest you use a scan converter as 90% of them suck. (Except the VERY high-end ones) .

Secondly almost any modern video card will turn on the tv-out upon bootup if you intend to use it in dos, which I'm assuming you are.  (You need to give more information in your post next time.)  The key thing to remember is the tv has to be on when the computer boots up in most cases.  

Third getting a full screen pic is a touchy one but it requires you to use custom resolutions and such.  You'll have to play with it alot to get it working or possibly  use one of the versions of mame which help you with displays (advancemame or aos)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

planetjay

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 547
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 10:50:57 pm
  • Ex-Evil Admin Monkey.
    • planetjay.com
Re: Pls keep this post up !!!
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2002, 12:09:38 pm »
What they said!  ;D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
planetjay.com. Still in Chicago. Still no hurricanes!