Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Dual monitor set up with groovymame?  (Read 1601 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MushiMaster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:August 07, 2015, 07:14:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Dual monitor set up with groovymame?
« on: October 26, 2014, 01:13:11 pm »
Hello

I have my main PC connected to my LCD TV in my living room and i have just picked up a RGB scart crt TV to put in the corner of the room to run retro games. Is it possible to use my PC  at normal resolutions on my main LCD but have it switch to low res 15khz when i play retro games on the crt?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6861
  • Last login:Today at 12:14:33 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Dual monitor set up with groovymame?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2014, 03:59:34 pm »
Of course it's possible. Search this subforum, this has been answered already.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

MushiMaster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:August 07, 2015, 07:14:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dual monitor set up with groovymame?
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2014, 05:28:01 am »
Hi

I have been searching but can't seem to find what i am looking for

I found this thread, But this only talks about running two of the same monitors

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,135121.msg1394651.html#msg1394651

I then found this thread where the person appears to be running two monitors but there is no information of how to actually set it up.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,123005.msg1306430.html#msg1306430

I also found another guy running 2 monitors but again they are both crt's

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,116735.msg1248373.html#msg1248373

I can't seem to find information about running a standard LCD TV and a CRT TV at the same time.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6861
  • Last login:Today at 12:14:33 pm
  • Quote me with care
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi