Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovymame on MS9  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andypc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:October 26, 2019, 09:03:11 am
Groovymame on MS9
« on: October 22, 2014, 05:52:15 pm »
I hope you don't mind me asking this question, but I have a slight issue with the my Groovymame setup on my MS9. Grrovymame is all setup and working fine, but I have some faint vertical line down the screen (Hori) about a third of the way in on the left. They look a little bit like ghosting. I have done everything to try and adjust them out, Gains/Cut off, Contrast, Brightness and have even adjusted the screen volts. I have seen this before with mame on other monitors, but have always been able to adjust the screen so it is not visible. I am running the signal through a j-pac. Any Idea's?
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 03:31:55 pm by Andypc »

Andypc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:October 26, 2019, 09:03:11 am
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 05:49:34 am »
It looks a lot like the picture attached,  but I get a couple of lines and it only does it on a black background if the brightness is to high. I get it more noticeably on greys and light light coloured backgrounds. I have 75ohm resistors on the rgb lines tied to ground to stop Windows 7 changing the resolution.

Andypc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:October 26, 2019, 09:03:11 am
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2014, 02:22:08 pm »
I have tried a few things suggested and unfortunately, so far none have helped.

I got a new shielded VGA to go from the graphics card to the J-pac.
I ran a ground wire from the ground terminal on the J-pac to the earth point on the cab.
I have changed the path of the Video cables to the monitor away from the power cables.
I have added some ferrite cores to the VGA and Video cables.

I get the impression this is cause by the video amplification in the J-pac.

I had the same problem in another cab years ago, but as I was using an ArcadeVGA I had a lead made up to go straight from the from the graphics card to the Hantarex Polo 3 and the picture is perfect.

I'm tempted to try and bypass the J-Pac again, but that is not as straight forward with this set-up:-

I have read that MS9's don't work that well with PC's without some sort of video amplification?
As I'm using Windows 7 the J-pac has been modded with 75ohms Resistors on the R/G/B lines tied to ground to stop Windows 7 changing the resolution, so would some how need to incorporate this into the cable.
As I'm using a HD4850 rather than an ArcadeVGA, so running a cable direct without the J-pac to prevent signals greater than 15Khz is a risk.

Someone suggested I try a JammaASD rather than a J-Pac,but don't know that much about them?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6868
  • Last login:Today at 04:52:36 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2014, 04:56:32 pm »
Hi Andypc,

The obvious test is to plug a pcb, which I'm assuming you don't have any otherwise you'd already have tried it.

I've seen users with similar (though probably unrelated) problems, see here, although that one was a dark line.


Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Andypc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:October 26, 2019, 09:03:11 am
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2014, 03:31:28 pm »
Thanks Calamity, I tried a PCB and the vertical lines were still there. So I decided to try another MS9-29 chassis and the problem went away. So the problem wasn't being caused by the J-pac or wiring, it was actually an issue with the chassis.

The chassis I put in is auto switching between 15Khz and 24Khz. As it's auto switching I thought I would try the MS9-29 Monitor Preset in VMmaker rather than the "GENERIC"

// NANAO MS9-29 (retrorepair)

      monitor_specs0    15450.00-16050.00, 55-65, 3.91, 4.70, 6.85, 0.190, 0.191, 1.018, 0, 0, 288, 448
      monitor_specs1    23900.00-24900.00, 55-65, 2.91, 3.00, 4.44, 0.451, 0.164, 1.048, 0, 0, 480, 768

I also set the mame.ini to "ms929"

Unfortunately 15Khz isn't centred correctly and I tried Narc (24Khz) and the screen went mad, so I quickly exited the game.

Are you sure the MS9 settings are correct as everything works perfectly and centred correctly when set to "GENERIC" and "arcade_15"
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 03:44:45 pm by Andypc »

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 464
  • Last login:February 10, 2020, 05:31:34 pm
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2014, 10:04:37 pm »
Thanks Calamity, I tried a PCB and the vertical lines were still there. So I decided to try another MS9-29 chassis and the problem went away. So the problem wasn't being caused by the J-pac or wiring, it was actually an issue with the chassis.

The chassis I put in is auto switching between 15Khz and 24Khz. As it's auto switching I thought I would try the MS9-29 Monitor Preset in VMmaker rather than the "GENERIC"

// NANAO MS9-29 (retrorepair)

      monitor_specs0    15450.00-16050.00, 55-65, 3.91, 4.70, 6.85, 0.190, 0.191, 1.018, 0, 0, 288, 448
      monitor_specs1    23900.00-24900.00, 55-65, 2.91, 3.00, 4.44, 0.451, 0.164, 1.048, 0, 0, 480, 768

I also set the mame.ini to "ms929"

Unfortunately 15Khz isn't centred correctly and I tried Narc (24Khz) and the screen went mad, so I quickly exited the game.

Are you sure the MS9 settings are correct as everything works perfectly and centred correctly when set to "GENERIC" and "arcade_15"
On mine it's a little to the left, i just haven't got around to moving it to the right with the H-POS pot...
Otherwise it's pretty good.. though mine is set to 15hz only as it doesn't autoswitch..
« Last Edit: October 26, 2014, 04:10:56 am by Sledge »

cools

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 613
  • Last login:April 01, 2020, 03:25:56 am
  • Arcade Otaku sysadmin...
    • Arcade Otaku
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2014, 03:02:28 am »
Use arcade_15_25 and port the settings to vmmaker.ini
Please don't PM me with support questions. Ask in public so everyone can learn!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6868
  • Last login:Today at 04:52:36 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Groovymame on MS9
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2014, 04:11:16 pm »
Unfortunately 15Khz isn't centred correctly and I tried Narc (24Khz) and the screen went mad, so I quickly exited the game.

Are you sure the MS9 settings are correct as everything works perfectly and centred correctly when set to "GENERIC" and "arcade_15"

Are you sure that chassis is truly auto-switching? :)
I'm saying this because 24 kHz should work.

The MS9 settings can't be centered if you had your monitor tuned for GENERIC/arcade_15. Horizontal porches are too different. You either adjust your monitor for one or for the other.

The point of using the MS9 settings is to have both ranges (15 & 24) centered without having to readjust them horizontally when switching ranges. If you're going to use just one of the ranges you're better off using one of the standard arcade presets. But even if you plan to use both ranges, it's likely that the existing presets just reflect the behaviour of a certain monitor (the one of the user that did the preset) but not yours. So you may need to modify the relative shift between both ranges. The process is trivial and has been explained in many threads.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi