Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: ML-1 discussion thread  (Read 6412 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #40 on: April 28, 2014, 04:46:28 pm »
this gets tech so bare with me
a colne is just that a colne..IT IS NOT  .img
u need the very first layer merit put on it
ie :sector 0/track 0/control cmd..a colne will NOT give u this
it is a mfg request,so as been pointed out to me
thk-u "mike" for that detail this is what we are looking for
00/01/02 etc
this is where the game will go to game mode
so as  i pointed out to u
u can clone till the end of time..but is still a clone
u want the exact image >img< to replace the drive..

as mike pointed out to u
if u are ok with swapping hard-drive boards ? then if the platter's are ok u are gold
if not u are at square 1..
.NET is the SERVER telling u go pack it
hence the reason they removed it from the list
its about that simple

mike please for the love of god make a walk around for linux /adm/root/>kernel<
if u want i will post it on our wiki site ?

then we can get some where
i am like u and have some time to go

ring the bell

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 07:46:54 am
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #41 on: April 28, 2014, 05:32:15 pm »


mike please for the love of god make a walk around for linux /adm/root/>kernel<
if u want i will post it on our wiki site ?

then we can get some where
i am like u and have some time to go


ed


What do you mean ed12? Are you talking about force and ion? I already posted how to get root access to force and ion linux kernel. If you are talking about something else please rephrase the question.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #42 on: April 28, 2014, 07:58:12 pm »
i think the idea with the "Swapping harddrives" was that subsequent releases where going to be where you pull out the old hard drive with the 2013 software and pop in a new drive with 2014 software on it.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #43 on: April 28, 2014, 08:02:27 pm »
no mike i am very rusty in linux

shawn i thought 2014 was loaded on line
and the final vervision this year >correct me here<

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6226
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:36:14 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #44 on: April 28, 2014, 11:08:20 pm »
what was to happen was you sync'd the unit to the server...updated the drive, then reloaded the settings/sales/config/etc back to the system. That's wht they are talking about when they mention doing the drive reset.

basically the drive comes default config and you do the reset to reload the config from the "cloud"

 it wasn't exactly implemented though since now they've closed up shack.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #45 on: April 28, 2014, 11:19:09 pm »
from merit
the server will be off line for a "few more month's" as they clear out account's  :banghead: :banghead:,so basilcy when u run into this problem
u kinda have to back door it..might as well get your feet wet now,
and cut your teeth on there os.
and btw do not blame merit,blame ami they are company f-u..'s
but do blame merit for not sharing 90% of there layer info before they switched to open drive like the ion's etc,but then again this would not have been there first thought
until the motherboard makers and harddrive mfg's said ah nope that wont work..

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

smartbomb2084

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
  • Last login:May 17, 2018, 02:57:42 pm
  • Having a SMART phone will make you DUMB.
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #46 on: May 10, 2014, 07:51:23 am »
Mike... sent you a PM...

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 07:46:54 am
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #47 on: September 12, 2014, 07:44:16 pm »


mike please for the love of god make a walk around for linux /adm/root/>kernel<
if u want i will post it on our wiki site ?


then we can get some where
i am like u and have some time to go

ring the bell

ed

There is a wiki?

Also, I have been bored lately so playing around with the linux based systems.
With the Force systems if you connect a keyboard and hold the "ALT" key in while booting it will take you to the LILO screen. From there you type: init=/bin/bash
This will get you to the command terminal in single user mode. If you type:
mount -o remount,rw / 
then type:
passwd
it will ask you to make a new password. So you type what you want it to be then type it in again to confirm. Now you have root access.

So then you type"
login
It will ask for login name and you type:
root
then you type your new password
Now you type mount -o remount,rw /
and then"
vi /etc/inittab
From here you can edit the initialization file so the system does not autologin
This can be done by commenting it out by adding a # sign before x:5:respawn:/usr/sbin/autologin
So now when you reboot you have all scripts loaded and have root access.
Anytime you want to load the game you just type:
su -c /usr/X11R6/bin/startx maxx
It will load the game as normal.
But now you have control and can do things like setting ulimit to unlimited so you can do core dumps, memory dumps....you can even run it from a debugger like gdb that is already built into the system.

There is one catch to this and hopefully someone can figure this out because im stumped...
Once you load into the game and see the "megatouch force logo" you cant use Ctrl+alt+Fx (f1-f6) this normally would allow you to switch terminals (command line screens)
This is helpful for running other tools along side the game.
The only way to exploit this is to keep pressing ctrl+alt+f2 as soon as you type "su -c /usr/X11R6/bin/startx maxx"
You will get to a new terminal where you can login to root and wait a bit to go to the game window that defaults to Ctrl+alt+f3
From there you can go back and forth to other terminals.


PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7156
  • Last login:Today at 04:52:42 am
  • Designated spam hunter

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 07:46:54 am
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #49 on: April 25, 2015, 07:57:36 pm »
So i finally got my hands on one of these POS ML1's. And i dont mean "point of sale". I have some questions for operators/owners. First question is about the touchscreen. Is there some sort of screen protector on the touchscreen, or is this some crap overlay? Iam not familar with Wacom (touchscreen brand used) so i dont know if they are matte or glossy, capacitive, or resistive. The second question is the hard drive. How often do these things die? The one im looking at was made in 2011 and looks to be refurbed twice. Once for V2.5 and again in 2013 for V3.5. Its loud as $hit and is going to die soon. Even the gameplay is lagging because of it, and i ran some diagnostics on it and it has bad sectors on the bitlocked partitions.

dragonmasterx

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:May 19, 2015, 12:16:51 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #50 on: May 05, 2015, 01:22:25 pm »
Does anyone here know how I can get into the ML-1 to alter the time? Since Merit cut everyone's access to the server, the time is no longer correct, allowing the adult content to display during the day when children can possibly see it. There appears to be nothing available in the ML settings to change this.

Any assistance is appreciated.
Thanks!

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 07:46:54 am
Re: ML-1 discussion thread
« Reply #51 on: May 05, 2015, 02:48:52 pm »
I havent played with mine too much because the hard drive is about to fail but if it gets the time from the server, they must have redirected the server files to the hard drive where most likely those files are on the bitlocked parititions. Maybe now it gets the time from the motherboard bios? I havent tried to get into the bios yet but you could connect a keyboard and try pressing DEL or F1-F12 (skip F8 thats for safe mode) and see if you can change the date/time (if its not correct)

Also the cmos battery could need replacing aswell. But i would check date/time setting first.