Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??  (Read 8552 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #40 on: January 29, 2014, 12:40:08 pm »
yes
that is your game disk
set your motherboard to boot from the cdrom
ie first bootdevice should do it
and see if the game plays,i mis understood u
i thought u said audio disk
my bawd

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #41 on: January 29, 2014, 02:15:48 pm »
That is how it was set up when I got it.. just get a boot disk failure hence me coming here for help.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #42 on: January 29, 2014, 02:21:55 pm »
ok i want to chk something before i go futher
i have an xl at my storage
i will dig it out,and poke around it for the answer
worest case is i can send u u12 software

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #43 on: January 29, 2014, 02:22:34 pm »
ed did you mean me when you mention a "sound" disk ? if so then we got crossed lines somewhere lol I got a cd with it and printed on the disk is :
Megatouch XL
1999 Merit Ind,Inc
PG3001-01-05 R06
No idea what is on it but was told it has the games on it.

I didnt mention anything about a sound disk, so he must be talking to you. I think either your disc is bad, cdrom drive is bad, or the motherboard bios is set to boot from hard drive, and it should be trying to boot from cdrom.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2014, 02:52:17 pm »
I didnt mention anything about a sound disk, so he must be talking to you. I think either your disc is bad, cdrom drive is bad, or the motherboard bios is set to boot from hard drive, and it should be trying to boot from cdrom.
I altered bios to boot cd, I have changed the cdrom drive for one out of another pc and even tried a copy of the cd which I made.
Still getting the same issue, as ed said the u12 chip on the I/O board is classed as a C: drive. My unit did not have a hard disk installed.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #45 on: January 29, 2014, 03:09:54 pm »
ok
now i need a few answers here
on the i/o board is 5 headers correct ?
1=printer=j4
2=coin/meter=j3
3=sound=j9
4=j2
5=j1
is this correct ?

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #46 on: January 29, 2014, 03:43:17 pm »
ok
now i need a few answers here
on the i/o board is 5 headers correct ?
1=printer=j4
2=coin/meter=j3
3=sound=j9
4=j2
5=j1
is this correct ?

ed

Yes that's the one ed

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #47 on: January 29, 2014, 05:08:16 pm »
Well i learned something new today. Old XL hardware requires the I/O board connected to boot from cdrom drive. Before i connected the I/O, i connected a hard drive with dos on it and it booted into dos. But when I connected just the dvd drive it wouldnt boot from the disc. I just assumed boot from cdrom was disabled in the bios. But without a ps2 keyboard i couldnt test that theory. So listening to you guys talking about that u12 chip on the I/O board i figured what the hell and connected it. It now boots from a XL platinum cd I have in the dvd drive.

Now I can play around with some of these "MEGACDLL.EXE" files. >:D

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #48 on: January 29, 2014, 07:03:00 pm »
if u can copy u12
it is what u have been looking for,
and for good measure copy u13 :flash:
u will see why

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #49 on: January 29, 2014, 08:08:15 pm »
if u can copy u12
it is what u have been looking for,
and for good measure copy u13 :flash:
u will see why

ed

I can dump u12 and u13 with a Willem programmer.

found this in one of the XL manuals:
U12 - EPROM This is the operating system for CD-ROM based games and is classified as Drive C:\

ed12, does u12 contain code to read from CDROM? If so, can it be changed to read from a CF card? Playing around with the main exe and want to be able to make changes without burning a new disc everytime i make a change.

Im sure i will find out soon enough, but my Willem is db25 and I need to dig out a very old mobo with a db25 printer port. Might just open one of my RX motherboards but i think im out of ddr2.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 08:43:57 pm by mahkeymike »

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #50 on: January 29, 2014, 11:49:52 pm »
pm me your e-me
i have dumbed both of them

from as far as i went
it carrys >u12< what we have been chatting about before they moved it to hd
and the flash carrys the dang hash
1=29f040 full size dip
1=27c801 full size dip

my unit is a willeman usb drive jobbie

a tad of a high jack here
u will need a good couple of hex converters to see it in plain .txt
which will been seen on your right hand side
of the coloum
the top 2 lines carry your date code
u will scroll down to >name- merit /date<
then it is the process code
at the bottom make sure,AND I SAY MAKE SURE,YOUR HEXCSUM MATCHS

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • Last login:Today at 07:35:21 am
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #51 on: January 30, 2014, 12:28:17 am »
ed12, pm sent.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #52 on: April 20, 2015, 09:48:23 am »
Wow didn't realise this post was so long ago  :o
Anyhow decided it's time to have another go at this or rip out the guts of it and convert to full multi game cab.

ed if you remember our pm chats you seemed to think you might have a solution, granted that was a while ago.
Still gets boot disk failure.
Have had a lappy connected to screen and touch system all works although I get 3 desktops so must be a resolution thing...do these only support 640 ?

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #53 on: April 20, 2015, 01:02:45 pm »
hi
i would need to go back on my notes to even remeber this thread..
when i did the dump's i was hot into them, have completed what i will be doing for now and moved on.
i think i still have the dump's here if required.
but failing "boot-disk-faliure" is normaly the hard drive has gone south.
or your "bios" is wackey
so with a test drive with o/s installed,i use xp for this,if it boot's ?,even with error's
u can 80% be sure the harddrive is south

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #54 on: April 20, 2015, 01:53:25 pm »
Thanks for reply, this one had no hard drive or cd rom.
It did boot an old hard drive with Xp when I tried it last time we played about with it.
I may just use a new pc in it if I can get monitor res sorted, do they only support 640 on these ?

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #55 on: April 25, 2015, 10:57:01 am »
ok i want to chk something before i go futher
i have an xl at my storage
i will dig it out,and poke around it for the answer
worest case is i can send u u12 software

ed

ed this is where we got to last time round so is there any chance of still getting the u12 s/w or is there anything else to try before I give up with it.
Sorry I know it is a old post and if you can't be doing with re reading the thread over again I fully understand, just hate to strip something if it was possible to get it running  :)

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #56 on: April 25, 2015, 06:25:24 pm »
this should be ok as it DOSE NOT COVER THE KEY
please remeber it is canada s/w
but enough to see if your board will run

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:May 04, 2018, 04:52:01 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #57 on: April 30, 2015, 01:30:01 pm »
Thanks, will give this a go.

obcd

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
  • Last login:April 03, 2019, 11:44:36 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL - motherboard ??
« Reply #58 on: September 14, 2015, 04:50:44 pm »
I know this is an old topic, but as it contains some things that are incorrect, I couldn't resist to reply in case someone is looking for answers on it.

The megatouch XL with Telco mother board doesn't boot from cdrom. It boots from U13 on the IO board which is a rom flashdisk. U12 is an eprom that extends the pc bios so that it recognises U13 like a normal harddisk.
U11, the thicker dallas chip is an NVRAM of 32K. It's used to store settings and hiscores. It's not having a real time clock, it's simply a memory chip which keeps it's contents when the power is removed.
There are 2 jumpers JP1 and JP2 that are eprom enable and nvram enable. The jumper JP1 needs to be installed if you want the Telco motherboard to boot from that rom flashdisk. The dos on that flashdisk is Romdos. It creates a small ramdisk as D drive. After that, it installs the dos cdrom driver. The cdrom get's the drive letter F. Some exe's are loaded from the romdisk (among them the dos touchscreen driver) After that, the system jumps to drive F and launches a batch file called launchit.bat.
So, the boot drive not found error indicates that there is problem with the motherboard not finding the io board romdisk. Frequently, the cause of this are oxidated contacts on the riser card or on the io card. It is possible to disable the rom flashdisk and boot from a harddisk or compact flash card with a "cf to ide" adapter. The game runs fine on freedos. If there is a problem with the io card romdisk, you might also have problems with the nvram, so it won't keep it's setup and high scores. If it can't locate it's dallas security dongle, the game won't start and you will see it going in a loop.