Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.  (Read 2043 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 12:33:46 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi,

When I start GroovyMame I get the message: Switchres: Failed opening etc.

I just use Groovymame without other untilities in my ArcadeVga 3000. What could it be?

Thanks for help!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6555
  • Last login:Today at 11:35:59 am
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2012, 07:46:47 am »
It's because your double-clicking on the executable instead of launching it from command-line or a frontend.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 12:33:46 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Pacman, Galaga top and bottom cut off
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2012, 03:17:39 pm »
Thanks! That helped!

Now almost everything runs fine, except that on my horizontal Polostar monitor Pacman, Galaga etc. have a screen where the top and bottom are cut off. I do not use ini's. I just run GroovyMame on my AVGA3000 with old Mamewah frontend. What can I to to get the correct screens?

TJCOMBO

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:January 14, 2013, 01:28:24 pm
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2012, 03:29:01 pm »
Pacman, Galaga are all vertical games made for a rotated 19" CGA monitor.  In their native resolutions, you will have to live with the cutoffs on the top and bottom on your 25" horizontal OR adjust the v size on your monitor (which can get annoying if you are switching from vert to horizontal games).

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 12:33:46 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2012, 03:52:09 pm »
Thanks! Is it possible to play only those games in 640x480?

Also, I have put in the Monitor spec of the Polostar. Do I have to choose Custom for monitor, or something else?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2012, 04:30:04 pm by eewoke »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1961
  • Last login:May 19, 2019, 09:54:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2012, 02:33:23 am »
If you want to force vertical games to run stretched to fit a 640x480 (or higher) screen, check out the last couple posts in this thread about using a vertical.ini file...

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,121588.0.html

With an ArcadeVGA 3000 (at least under windows) you can't set custom monitor settings.

Just install the Ultimarc ArcadeVGA 3000 drivers and make sure that you've installed/configured the Ultimarc tri-sync utility properly.

GroovyMAME will do the best with whatever resolutions are available to it.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 02:36:41 am by krick »
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 12:33:46 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2012, 03:28:05 am »
Hi Krick,

Thanks! What should I do with the ini file config.ini, just leave it standard?

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 12:33:46 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2012, 07:33:40 am »
Hi Krick,

When I use the correct ini file, I get the resolution I like to have. I have to use the sync button of my monitor to adjust. This works fine!

## pacman ##

screen0 \\.\DISPLAY1
switchres 1
hwstretch 0
bezel 0
backdrop 0
resolution 352x288
resolution0 352x288@0



krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1961
  • Last login:May 19, 2019, 09:54:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: ArcadeVGA 3000 -> Groovymame fails: Switchres: Failed opening etc.
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2012, 11:46:46 am »
I think you're missing the point of groovymame.

You don't need to generate individual ini files for each game, groovymame picks resolutions on the fly from what the Arcadevga offers.

You should be able to delete all your per-game ini files.

If groovymame is picking a resolution that is not correct, then post a groovymame log file here so Calamity can look at it.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard