Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App  (Read 50796 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8407
  • ...
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #360 on: February 26, 2013, 09:47:15 am »
Then I've got business Wednesday and I'll release hopefully on Thursday.

 :woot

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #361 on: February 26, 2013, 10:19:44 am »
Well now you've jinxed it.... my HDD will probably crash or something.  ;)

Ok adding in some last minute junk.  I added the code to make the TS as taskbar app.  I also need to add the code to remove the borders (ramjet borderless, ect) and a setting in the ini files to activate it. 

Documentation is going to be a major PITA.  I might release the whole thing without any extensive documentation (heaven help the poor user) and then get some help finishing things up.  Just for the PC games alone I've got to essentially make a html page explaining where the game settings are and what to set them to, like what are on the original troubleshooter site. 

I've got to make the webpage as well. 

mike boss

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2555
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #362 on: February 26, 2013, 06:48:32 pm »
This app is going to be amazing.
Thank you for all the hard work.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #363 on: February 27, 2013, 03:17:12 pm »
Alright, I'm back home now.  I went ahead and implemented border removal.  Remjet just removes the re-sizers, but I thought I would play it safe and just remove everything. 

Got scared when bel stopped responding, but apparently I somehow corrupted the in-game calibration.  Seriously model 2 seems to randomly screw up the nvram files... I dunno if that's a bug in the emulator, or maybe there are strict setup procedures or what.  Anyway, it's not on my end, so I'm not worrying about it. 

I've got most of the scripts in place at this point, I've just got to write the setup code to make TS2 magically install them and make things work.  I'm pretty tired today so I'll probably end up doing it tomorrow.  That means the release will still be tomorrow, but probably late tomorrow night. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #364 on: February 28, 2013, 09:38:25 am »
Ok, I've started filling in the inis for the extra games in model2.  This includes the clones, and the games that don't have any outputs. 

Why add games that don't have outputs?  Well since a lot of people use mamehooker to display marquees, it might be nice to know when the game has started and when it ends, even if there aren't any outputs.  I'll probably find a more elegant solution in later releases, but for now a blank ini should work just fine. 

This last bit of work is mind-numbingly dull so I'll have to pace it out over my free time today.  Then it's a quick write of a function that actually copies these over and we are done. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #365 on: February 28, 2013, 04:52:49 pm »
Ugh!  I'm in ini file hell I tell you!


Had more stuff to do today than expected, so I just started on the ini files again.  I'm down to skytarget so far.  I have a lot of the outputs figured out, they are just in cheat files, so I'm transferring as I go.  Even the ones without outputs need a little ini with their window caption and ect, so 56 ini files it is. 

I haven't even touched the lua scripts yet, much less the function I have to write to install all of this. 

I'm still hoping to get this out tonight, but don't be suprised if I wear out and have to finish it tomorrow. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #366 on: February 28, 2013, 06:48:26 pm »
Ok, I've been working on the ini files for two hours non-stop.  Finally done with them!

I'll work on the scripts later tonight and wrap this thing up.  So yeah, probably still a release today, but most of you won't be awake for it.  ;)

RamjetR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #367 on: March 01, 2013, 12:53:55 am »
Great news Howard! :)

on a side note, I'd like to announce that all went well this time last week and I'm officially engaged. Happy times, it's been a week of celebration and socialising (y'know how people all want to hear how, when and see the ring etc). I'm off call as of last night so finally I have a night spare and maybe a weekend free to test some Wiimotes and play some 2 player VCop! yay!

Been playing more home automation and security... this time I have 433MHz PIR sensors and a Laser tripwire prototypes (that's right... frickin lasers man!) to monitor the exterior of the house and the would be Arcade party garage. Howard you'd love this stuff lol!

Ramjet
Gentlemen.... Start your engines!
My Youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/ramjetr?feature=mhee
Try my RamjetM2Borderless V0.7 utility for your M2Emulator shooting games here https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B-P3wlCiYEm3RzhCZk1NcFR3blE
Try my Sega Model 2 Output Utility RamjetVR V1.4 https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-P3wlCiYEm3VHhBMXNxZGVIQk0/edit

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1325
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #368 on: March 01, 2013, 09:00:17 am »
Contrats Ramjet!

Howard:  Really looking forward to this!

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #369 on: March 01, 2013, 10:15:56 am »
Congrats man!


You might be wondering why I haven't released anything yet..... well I've run into another issue.  lua's os.execute isn't working properly for me. 

I can launch a exe from the model2 folder just fine, but ts2 has a lot of files and stuff so it needs a separate directory.  When I try to pass the path, nothing happens.  So I tried a batch file... when the batch file launches, the game feezes  like it's waiting to finish. 

Short of writing a exe to launch the other exe, I'm out of ideas in regards to a solution that launches everything cleanly. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #370 on: March 01, 2013, 11:26:28 am »
Ok so I gave up on doing it the right way. 

I made a stub exe file that launches ts2 and closes itself.  Not very elegant, but model 2 is already a hacked up mess anyway. 

I ran into a bug or two as well.  I fixed those up and I managed to write a test script that successfully uses my stub to launch ts2 and everything works fine. 

So I'll write the functions to generate the scripts. 


I'm probably going to wait until this evening..... spent waaaay to much time fixing a particular bug and now my brain is fried. 

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1325
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #371 on: March 01, 2013, 01:42:45 pm »
Thanks for all the hard work man.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #372 on: March 01, 2013, 02:42:18 pm »
Ok, the setup functions are 90% done.  I'll finish those up after I eat. 

It will still need testing though.  I'm copying over scripts and cfg files, so I want to make sure I don't screw anything up. 

RamjetR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #373 on: March 01, 2013, 04:32:58 pm »
Congrats man!


You might be wondering why I haven't released anything yet..... well I've run into another issue.  lua's os.execute isn't working properly for me. 

I can launch a exe from the model2 folder just fine, but ts2 has a lot of files and stuff so it needs a separate directory.  When I try to pass the path, nothing happens.  So I tried a batch file... when the batch file launches, the game feezes  like it's waiting to finish. 

Short of writing a exe to launch the other exe, I'm out of ideas in regards to a solution that launches everything cleanly.

Thanks all :)

When I launched the OSexecute, I kept the exe main in the main folder and sub pathed the icons any any fluffy stuff to it's own path folder in AHK. With the borderless app it would then launch and collate anything it needs to on the fly. It's clean and works fine.

Using that command on a bat file would open a cmd window and execute the batch, but without explicitly telling it to exit in the batch or manually closing the cmd window, it would wait and appear to hang until it was closed. For my app, I just waited untill it saw a cmd window title bar, waited a second to do it's thing and then force closed the window. All good and went on as normal to run the game.

You can have the source of the borderless app if you like. It looks like TS2 is going to superseed it's need anyway and it might be helpful for others to make your own app.

Ramjet
Gentlemen.... Start your engines!
My Youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/ramjetr?feature=mhee
Try my RamjetM2Borderless V0.7 utility for your M2Emulator shooting games here https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B-P3wlCiYEm3RzhCZk1NcFR3blE
Try my Sega Model 2 Output Utility RamjetVR V1.4 https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-P3wlCiYEm3VHhBMXNxZGVIQk0/edit

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #374 on: March 01, 2013, 05:03:39 pm »
eh... Ts2 really needs to be in it's own world.  It works for pc games as well after all.  I also expect it to be useful for the racing scene particularly for pc games like outrun 2k6.... if we ever get the time to map the outputs.  ;)

The stub exe is working fine, it's just dumb to have to use a exe to launch another exe, but I guess for a pseudo language like lua we should be thankful that we can launch stuff at all. 


On a side note, just installed IE 10 as it's finally out for windows 7.  HTML 5 and JavaScript support are vastly improved.  Everything is quicker as well.  I highly recommend it. 
Also it has auto spell check for all pages like Chrome, so expect my posts to be legible.  ;)

The app is done now... FINALLY.  The readme.txt still needs to be fleshed out a little so people will know how to use it.  I will work on that later and release tonight.  I wish I could have made setup a bit easier but with all the model 2 madness there's just no way.  Unfortunately I'm sure further tweaks and/or additions to the app will be required in the future.  I stupidly thought this was going to be a two week project.  What has it been?  3 MONTHS?

RamjetR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #375 on: March 01, 2013, 05:26:45 pm »
Fantastic news!!! looking forward to a public release soon... documentation... pffft read the manual when all else fails! :P

3 Months?! blimey it has been... but it's been reasonably smooth progress too... lets face it. It was completely new to hybrid hack a x86 x64 program and not just the ROM itself. Top effort and one well worth the wait for the community :)

Congrats again Howard!
Gentlemen.... Start your engines!
My Youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/ramjetr?feature=mhee
Try my RamjetM2Borderless V0.7 utility for your M2Emulator shooting games here https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B-P3wlCiYEm3RzhCZk1NcFR3blE
Try my Sega Model 2 Output Utility RamjetVR V1.4 https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-P3wlCiYEm3VHhBMXNxZGVIQk0/edit

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 619
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #376 on: March 01, 2013, 07:52:06 pm »
3 month worth it. Thank you guys so much!  :applaud: :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

Hunk_4TH

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 310
  • I DON'T ALLOW VANDALISM IN MY STOOOOOOOOOOORE!
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #377 on: March 01, 2013, 11:20:24 pm »
eh... Ts2 really needs to be in it's own world.  It works for pc games as well after all.  I also expect it to be useful for the racing scene particularly for pc games like outrun 2k6.... if we ever get the time to map the outputs.  ;)

The stub exe is working fine, it's just dumb to have to use a exe to launch another exe, but I guess for a pseudo language like lua we should be thankful that we can launch stuff at all. 


On a side note, just installed IE 10 as it's finally out for windows 7.  HTML 5 and JavaScript support are vastly improved.  Everything is quicker as well.  I highly recommend it. 
Also it has auto spell check for all pages like Chrome, so expect my posts to be legible.  ;)

The app is done now... FINALLY.  The readme.txt still needs to be fleshed out a little so people will know how to use it.  I will work on that later and release tonight.  I wish I could have made setup a bit easier but with all the model 2 madness there's just no way.  Unfortunately I'm sure further tweaks and/or additions to the app will be required in the future.  I stupidly thought this was going to be a two week project.  What has it been?  3 MONTHS?
What would you be able to add to Outrun 2006? The main thing I would add if possible is Force feedback. I can't believe Sega didn't include it.

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #378 on: March 02, 2013, 01:40:23 am »
Ramjetr -> Congratulations!  :applaud:

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #379 on: March 02, 2013, 08:01:47 am »
Thankyou everybody for your work on making Model 2 even better than it is. I'm gonna give this a try this afternoon on my cab with some aimtraks and see how it goes. Any bugs or problems I'll post back.

Thanks again guys.

helltraum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #380 on: March 03, 2013, 12:26:55 pm »
Ah hah, Howard is online, wonder if the TS2 release is imminent . . . !   ;D

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16728
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #381 on: March 03, 2013, 12:33:22 pm »
You might want to check the troubleshooter 2 thread.  ;)

It's been up. 

A few people are having install issues but so far we've confirmed it to be working on two machines other than mine, so my guess is the bugs are gone, and it's just that... install issues. 

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #382 on: April 05, 2013, 08:53:35 am »
Sweet! So now I can play two player House of the Dead with the arcade graphics and 2 guns! That's the main one I was excited about. How different are the arcade Virtua Cops than the Saturn/ Dreamcast versions? HoTD played fine on Saturn, just had horrible graphics.

BigPanik

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hello,

I hope have find an interesting value at address 005577B7 for Daytona with art money. This is the command byte sent to the SEGA drive board for the genuine force feedback.
I try to code a LUA script to catch it (and next send it to SEGA hardware). Unfortunately, the LUA script report a 0. I try, with:
1/I960_ReadByte(0x05577B7)
2/I960_ReadByte(I960_GetRamPtr(0x05577B7))

Someone could help me, please?
Thanks
« Last Edit: July 10, 2013, 05:34:20 pm by BigPanik »

ericitaquera

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #384 on: August 06, 2014, 09:08:39 pm »
Thank you, very much!!!!!!!!!

It was very frustrating to play Vcop and Vcop2 before your clever app.

Again: thank you!

5alsabil

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 Emulator Full Screen Shooter fix - RamjetM2Borderless - App
« Reply #385 on: October 27, 2018, 09:48:50 pm »
Hello and apologies for resurrecting such a dead thread... the info I need is simply nowhere on the web.

In short - I'm using ramjet2borderless to try and get reload off screen working in hotd and I see it activating (systray icon and all) in model 2 v1.1a and it doesn't work. Fullscreen is set to my monitor resolution 2560x1440 but the cursor just goes to the edge of the screen as normal.

I'm using a wiimote and dolphinbar in mode 2 as a light gun.

For extra interest, I'm looking at this solution because dolphinbar happens to flip the A and B buttons when a nunchuk is connected - if it wasn't for that I wouldn't explore this, but shooting with the A button on the TOP of the remote is just a no. And, I can't remap my wiimote buttons as the button configuration built into model 2 doesn't detect A or B - just the 1 and 2 buttons as well as the D-PAD.

Thanks in advance if anyone can help (or even sees this...)

Also I'm using Windows 10 and have tried compatability mode.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31