Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor  (Read 1347 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« on: August 19, 2010, 08:51:12 pm »
I am using an HP L1506 LCD monitor in my arcade cab, and was wondering both if and how it is possible to hook up a PS2 (as well as others such a Dreamcast, Saturn, etc.) to this monitor.  Since I already have a bunch of actual games for these systems, this idea would be more feasible than trying to emulate them.  Thanks.

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4518
  • Last login:September 02, 2019, 07:13:41 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2010, 09:44:34 pm »
You'd be looking for an up-converter with a VGA port.  It doesn't look like that monitor has RGB or RCA ports.

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5490
  • Last login:Today at 01:17:45 am
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2010, 02:05:55 pm »
http://www.mayflash.com/psps2/ps2013/ps2013.htm

Use a VGA Box if you can find one. The Dreamcast has one as well. Great little units.

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2010, 02:38:23 pm »
Sounds like a good idea.  However, I notice that some are far more expensive than others.  Is there a specific one that anyone recommends at a reasonable price? 
One question though.  Let's say I have a console or two hooked up to one of these VGA box/converters.  Will the monitor automatically turn on regardless of what input I start up (i.e. the arcade itself, the PS2, etc.)?  I need everything to be entirely seemless.  If I turn my cab on to play an arcade game, I need my monitor to automatically turn on just as it does now.  The same thing would be nice when I flip on the switch located on the back of the PS2.   :) 

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2010, 12:01:46 pm »
Any advice on this?  And what was that about the Dreamcast having a VGA box?  I have a Dreamcast.  Does this mean that I can hook up the Dreamcast to my monitor as is?  Thanks.

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Last login:September 27, 2015, 01:19:40 am
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 03:50:54 pm »
Please forgive the question but what about replacing the current monitor with a lcd television?  Would a larger screen fit into your cab?  Most lcd tv's I have seen accept composite, svideo, and vga signals.  It depends upon what connections are on the tv (this DOES vary amongst tvs).

apfelanni

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Last login:February 18, 2019, 01:55:28 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2010, 05:14:02 pm »
u can find a cheap upscaler / deinterlacer with vga output here :

http://www.hdboxpro.com/eng/public.htm

the same can be found on ebay as pcb version only ( clone ? ) .

http://cgi.ebay.de/RGB-CGA-EGA-YUV-TO-VGA-VIDEO-CONVERTER-ARCADE-to-VGA-/130412187029?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0

its the best u can get for ur money ( its quality is ok , but cant be compared with 1000 bucks highend stuff ) .for ps1+2 i would recommend using a  crt !  i dont like those sony consoles on lcd-tft monitors. another option may be to force progressive vga out of the machine with a blaze style cable . sadly not all/most are vga capable like on xbox or dc. ps. with the hd box u need a component cable and switch the output to comp in the setting menue .


dont know the mayflash vga box mentioned above , but those ebay 10-30 bucks all in one vga boxes suck like .. the only mayflash im using is the
yuv > rgb box . its great for xbox 1 and ps1 , but doesnt upscale/deinterlace the ps image . its great for using old 15 k monitors via sub d port. tested it on an old microvitec atari amiga monitor with the ps2 plugged in .  


http://www.mayflash.com/vgabox/vga001/vga001.htm





 
« Last Edit: August 21, 2010, 05:27:01 pm by apfelanni »

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2010, 12:19:34 am »
How about this item which is called the "HD Game Box"?

http://cgi.ebay.com/HDTV-Component-VGA-Converter-HD-Game-Box-1080P-New-/190433336038?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0

I know that this item can be switched back and forth from VGA to component, but do you think it can be switched between VGA, component, and composite?  My goal is to have a PS2 and a Dreamcast hooked up to my cab, where all I need to do is switch from one to the other.

Blanka

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2248
  • Last login:January 25, 2018, 03:19:28 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2010, 05:31:44 am »
How about this item which is called the "HD Game Box"?
http://cgi.ebay.com/HDTV-Component-VGA-Converter-HD-Game-Box-1080P-New-/190433336038?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0

This unit works good, but be aware that they are on Ebay for 19 euro too. 45$ seems a lot. Another little problem: It's for old screens only. 1600x1200 or 1920x1200 are supported, but 1920x1080 not. It does not offer any 16:9 output. Wide-screen 16:9 analog is stretched to 16:10.

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2010, 12:20:35 am »
The output that I use on my monitor is 1024x768.  It's a 15" 4:3 LCD monitor.  Will it work good with my monitor or is there a better one on ebay for around the same price?  8)

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2010, 08:41:07 pm »
I'm still trying to get some input before I commit to buy one of these things.

Does anyone know if this item is any good? 
http://cgi.ebay.com/HD-Box-Pro-YPbPr-VGA-Converter-PS3-PS2-Wii-Xbox-/160462775685?pt=Home_Theater_in_a_Box

Is it better than the HD Game Box from my earlier post?  Any advice would be greatly appeciated.  Thanks.

gman314

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:July 02, 2013, 03:12:39 pm
Re: PS2 hooked up to LCD arcade monitor
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2010, 09:44:39 pm »
How about this one?
http://cgi.ebay.com/Transcoder-HD-Box-1080P-HDTV-Component-VGA-Converter-/180550452326?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0

Remember, I am using a 15" 4:3 LCD monitor with a 1024x768 resolution.  I just want to seemlessly be able to switch from my arcade to my PS2 system without downgrading the quality.