Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?  (Read 1144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« on: March 15, 2024, 08:24:53 pm »
Hey guys, so I got a new io board from eBay and now my machine works! I read somewhere that if I get a 1gb of I can install all the games the itouch10 plus has to offer. My orion had a itouch 10 plus install cd in it... so I put it in a pc, running virtual machine and was able to make a usb drive.

I got a 1gb of card... I put the 1gb in, and put the usb in and all I get is a remove disk or other media message.

Putting the old cf card in and leaving the usb stick in I get a jvl style screen (see photo)


How do I get the new cf card working? The usb drive I assume is readable as it shows it on the jvl screen

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2024, 08:25:32 pm »
Photo

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7395
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:34 am
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2024, 12:11:30 am »
i have personally never seen a cf card bigger than 512mb in any of the compactflash jvl's. so i cannot attest to whether a 1gb or bigger even works.

that said, Transcend sets their "commercial" CF cards set to be "Removable Disks", whereas Transcend "industrial" cards are set to "Fixed Disk" modes.

it's really called "True IDE mode" and "PC card I/O mode" there is a third "PC card memory mode" which i won't go into here.

Quote
CompactFlash Overview
CompactFlash is a removable mass storage device that electrically complies with the Personal
Computer Memory Card International Association ATA standard, and supports a True IDE mode
that is electrically compatible with an IDE disk drive. CompactFlash cards support both +5V and
+3.3V operation and can function at either voltage level. CompactFlash uses standard ATA
registers and command set, and has automatic error correction and retry capabilities, including
an error correction code.
CompactFlash supports three different modes of operation: PC Card Memory Mode, PC Card
I/O Mode, and True IDE Mode. True IDE Mode allows the CompactFlash to function like a hard
disk drive. This document focuses on True IDE Mode operation.

so, in a nutshell... your compact flash card you choose has to have the ability to BE a fixed disk. otherwise you need to use an adapter that does the fixed disk part. (those IDE to CF adaptors you see all over)

https://support-en.wd.com/app/answers/detailweb/a_id/35035/~/steps-to-enable-fixed-disk-mode-on-compactflash-cards

TL;DR the CF socket on the motherboard is an IDE connector.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2024, 12:50:33 am »
I Think he is referring to Older Itouch versions having a upgrade with 512mb or 1gb. Im not sure. All my Vortex and Retro's have 512mb CF's. Retro's had Itouch 11, still had 512mb CF's.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2024, 12:53:11 am by mahkeymike »

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2024, 09:24:02 am »
I remember seeing in a different post somthing about there'd more games on the itouch10 plus but because the card is 512mb not all the games will show/ fit.

I purchased this on Amazon.
1GB Compact Flash Memory Card Original Camera Card Type I CF Card 1.0 GB 133x Blue Cards https://a.co/d/0XBrZ0M

I did a search and found this game list
https://www.bmigaming.com/jvl-itouch10-software.htm

And I'm missing several games


I'll do a search for fix disk modes I assume

Megatouchmike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
  • Last login:Today at 08:11:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2024, 07:03:27 am »
You need to boot from the install ISO. Personally I've had no luck using USB drives to boot. The only way I've got it to work is by writing the ISO to and booting from a portable hard drive

As far as more games go with the 1gb card, I know that's the case with itouch11. Sounds like it could be true with 10 also

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2024, 05:58:28 pm »
Quick update! Seeing a previous post someone mentioned using usb image tool and a cf card reader.
I got a cf reader to usb, loaded up usb image tool, put the original 512gb cf card in and did a backup.

After it was complete I put the new 1gb in and restored the 512mb image... went to the orion, put the 1gb in and the system booted... I put my usb stick and did a factory reset... I now have to make a video (I plan to make a tutorial for this as well) and record the 512mb game list vs the 1gb... but seeing 2 categories I definitly have more games / the game list I found online. Really excited now!
« Last Edit: March 18, 2024, 10:58:09 pm by rcdude1990 »

Spank

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:Today at 07:01:45 pm
  • I like to help out.
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2024, 07:07:53 am »
It is Itouch 11 that has more games if using a 1gb, not Itouch 10.  I made a list up of the extra games added, I don't remember where I posted it. They were older games removed to make room for the newer games for systems with only 512mb.

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2024, 10:12:52 am »
After reviewing, I was wrong... same games on both 512mb and 1gb so my bad haha

Can I run itouch 11 on this orion? For right now I'm totally good and sufficed

I don't think I can run itouch 11 on this

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7395
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:34 am
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2024, 02:48:41 pm »
other than the security key for iTouch 11, you shouldn't need anything additional to run it.

the only thing you wouldn't be able to run is the iTouch HD game series (iTouch HD1, HD2, HD3) as that runs on a different computer platform.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2024, 04:25:43 pm »
other than the security key for iTouch 11, you shouldn't need anything additional to run it.

the only thing you wouldn't be able to run is the iTouch HD game series (iTouch HD1, HD2, HD3) as that runs on a different computer platform.

You don't even need the itouch11 security key if you can get a CF card image. If memory serves, it will complain about wrong version key, but if you touch the screen it will continue to boot into the game in freeplay mode ( i think ).

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2024, 06:37:02 pm »
Interesting... any links to get the itouch11 image?

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2024, 06:49:31 pm »
Interesting... any links to get the itouch11 image?

No links but if you have somewhere i can upload to PM me the link.

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2024, 08:10:27 pm »
Sent pm about mediafire
If that doesn't work I cab send a gdrive link
Let me know if it's a cf image of a upgrade tool/ usb

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2024, 09:27:10 pm »
Sent pm about mediafire
If that doesn't work I cab send a gdrive link
Let me know if it's a cf image of a upgrade tool/ usb

Its a CF image. I use usbit ( usb image tool ). Its a free tool.
btw, Sent you a PM to mediafire link

I was thinking though, Its a 512mb image. If you try to factory reset its probably going to throw an error because you have wrong version security key. I would just boot up and see if you have new games and just be happy with it, lol.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2024, 09:33:47 pm by mahkeymike »

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2024, 11:47:32 pm »
Got it thanks so much!
I'll give it a try as I have the stock 512mb card and a 1gb card... stock 512mb card is in the machine currently.

I'll load your image on a usb and see if it's recognized as a upgrade install. If not, then I'll flash it to the 1gb cf and test from there... I have the itouch10 plus original image on my pc as a back up but I plan not touch the 512mb cf card at all.

Thanks again for the image, I'll report back tomorrow

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2024, 11:57:38 pm »
Got it thanks so much!
I'll give it a try as I have the stock 512mb card and a 1gb card... stock 512mb card is in the machine currently.

I'll load your image on a usb and see if it's recognized as a upgrade install. If not, then I'll flash it to the 1gb cf and test from there... I have the itouch10 plus original image on my pc as a back up but I plan not touch the 512mb cf card at all.

Thanks again for the image, I'll report back tomorrow

Yeah no problem. Im curious if it works. I know it works for HD2 keys with HD3 software, but i swear it works with Itouch versions too.

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #17 on: March 20, 2024, 11:44:05 am »
Put the cf in, got a machine locked invalid key
Can't do anything after that

Removed the key and now I can access itouch11!

I get a yellow screen with " activation key not present"
And then it disappears after 15 seconds... and I can play the games

Looks like the coin chute is disabled tho as it doesn't register the coins... saves all settings and free play and calibrations. Gonna have to do a game comparison but I'm sure I have more games than the itouch10plus


Now to see if I can find a upgrade iso for a usb and see if I get more games.thanjs mahkey for the image!
« Last Edit: March 20, 2024, 12:12:02 pm by rcdude1990 »

Spank

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:Today at 07:01:45 pm
  • I like to help out.
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #18 on: March 21, 2024, 08:36:44 am »
I have Itouch 11 V1.0D3 iso  you can make the installer from it and install onto the 1gb. not sure if it will install without the key present.


rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #19 on: March 21, 2024, 10:21:10 am »
I got the itouch11 iso from someone on facebook... looks like your correct, without the activation key I'm dead in the water lol

Looks like I need to wait / hope for someone to post a complete cf card image that was done on a 1gb cf card

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 753
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:57:31 pm
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #20 on: March 21, 2024, 12:42:17 pm »
How are you installing itouch11 iso? Are you burning the iso to a cd-r disc?

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #21 on: March 21, 2024, 02:09:28 pm »
I was gonna make a video on this as apperently u need windows xp to take the install disk and flash it to a USB... utilizing "virtual machine" on a current Gen pc desktop helps you achieve this... basically you have a virtual windows xp pc.
I mount the iso to my cd drive and in virtual machine it sees the cd, I can launch the usbinstall program and run it as normal... program flashes my usb and I'm all good.

Again my issue now is that i don't have a itouch11 key, the system recognized the upgrade usb as it had a jvl screen with red box saying wrong key inserted. I tried running it without the key and I got a bios style screen that said activation key missing

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7395
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:34 am
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #22 on: March 21, 2024, 03:18:44 pm »
yeah, the install program is setup super dumb. it's so picky. it spends so much time scanning to make sure the cd and a usb drive is there and you aren't trying to manually run the program and that the autorun program did it... like WHY?!? you are running! do your job and make-a da drive!

then it spends a bunch of time verifying everything on the disk, lord help you if there is a scratch on it cause there ain't no retrying. first read or no read.

and then making sure everything is just so... you hit the button and then it totally drops the ball by dumping all the stuff on the USB without so much as a check to make sure the data is good and it doesn't work anyway for some reason so you end up trying 9 different usb drives to finally find one that works.

I think the last time I had to do a fresh install, farting around for the better part of a day trying to get the program to play nice... but for whatever reason like 19 out of every 20 times i'd run it, the setup program would scan for the CD and not find it... and then when it did "find" the cd... it wouldn't find a USB drive.

grr.  :banghead: i hope whoever made that program got fired when JVL switched to casino gaming

rcdude1990

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:April 03, 2024, 10:19:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl 512mb cf to 1gb cd... hiw do I upgrade?
« Reply #23 on: March 22, 2024, 09:19:25 pm »
Lol I hear ya.... but they should fire the designer of the orion cab and apperently the bartop designers as I hear you practically need to take the whole thing apart to get to the motherboard. From orion experience it's not awful, but unless you removes all the panels, you'll have full access with room to work inside the cab. The cab has this hinged front black door that you can barely fit a drill inside lol.

As far as virtual machine, all iso cds gave me a error one the first or second attempt at flashing a usb. Second or third time was a charm and it would go through the validation process and complete the usb stick.