Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Monitor presets  (Read 109714 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 07:12:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #80 on: May 19, 2021, 06:52:59 pm »
Hi Calamity,
I noticed that the Polo star preset (PSTAR) are no longer good with the latest switcher.
I had to move to arcade_15_25_31 preset to have an on sync picture otherwise the 15KHz resolutions are all out of sync. the 31KhZ modes are good instead, in fact I had no troubles with 640x480 res.
No need to mention when I noticed the issue I tried to move the vertical and horizontal trimmers on the monitor.
thanks

Hi Torkyo, I have the same problem. But with the tri-sync arcade preset some resolutions like Galaxian do not display right. Do you experience rhe same?
Hi eewoke, what do you mean for "do not display right" which kind of problem do you see?

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606
SR(0): 640 x 240p 60.606

The text is not good…blocked and cut-off

Sorry for slow reply.
with Galaxian I got this:

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606 HZ
SR(0): 2560x464P 60.606 HZ 31.455 KHZ

I got no issues with Galaxian, it switches to 31KHz as you can see. Maybe your problem is you are using standard resolution instead of super resolution. I recommend you to use super resolutions.

turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:April 14, 2023, 05:18:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #81 on: May 22, 2021, 02:49:17 pm »
Hi Calamity,
I noticed that the Polo star preset (PSTAR) are no longer good with the latest switcher.
I had to move to arcade_15_25_31 preset to have an on sync picture otherwise the 15KHz resolutions are all out of sync. the 31KhZ modes are good instead, in fact I had no troubles with 640x480 res.
No need to mention when I noticed the issue I tried to move the vertical and horizontal trimmers on the monitor.
thanks

Hi Torkyo, I have the same problem. But with the tri-sync arcade preset some resolutions like Galaxian do not display right. Do you experience rhe same?
Hi eewoke, what do you mean for "do not display right" which kind of problem do you see?

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606
SR(0): 640 x 240p 60.606

The text is not good…blocked and cut-off

Sorry for slow reply.
with Galaxian I got this:

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606 HZ
SR(0): 2560x464P 60.606 HZ 31.455 KHZ

I got no issues with Galaxian, it switches to 31KHz as you can see. Maybe your problem is you are using standard resolution instead of super resolution. I recommend you to use super resolutions.

turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed


I switched the old ArcadeVGA 5000 for an ATI R7 360. All resolutions fine now. I can confirm again with this card I had to switch to arcade_15_25_31 instead of using pstar.

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • Last login:June 18, 2024, 09:37:47 am
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #82 on: June 27, 2021, 06:41:19 am »
I am owning a great NEC XM2960G and don't know how to do the math in getting the needed crt-range Parameters.
It can do 15KHz and 31-62KHz

I attached the specs (see page 34 to 38) for it here.
My Modell NEC XM2960G can do Mode 1 to 10 in the attached List
and Model NEC XP29 Plus can do Mode 1 to 10 and Mode 11 to 15.

Can somebody please help me?

Thanks
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #83 on: July 04, 2021, 07:40:36 am »
turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it. My understanding is the horizontal sync pulse is just to short, but before it worked because it was rounded to eight. Try increasing the value in the first line a little bit until it syncs:

crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 0.400, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

Start with 1.00 there, and go increasing if needed.


Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 07:12:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #84 on: July 06, 2021, 06:16:05 am »
turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it. My understanding is the horizontal sync pulse is just to short, but before it worked because it was rounded to eight. Try increasing the value in the first line a little bit until it syncs:

crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 0.400, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

Start with 1.00 there, and go increasing if needed.

Thank you very much! I try tonight, I let you know. thanks again

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 07:12:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #85 on: July 06, 2021, 06:48:17 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:April 14, 2023, 05:18:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #86 on: July 07, 2021, 01:09:14 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #87 on: July 07, 2021, 01:17:48 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

If 1.000 is still not enough in some circumstances, increase it on 1 by 1 steps (1.00, 2.00, 3.00, etc) or 0.5. The upper reasonable limit is 4.70, that's the standard value for NTSC.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #88 on: July 07, 2021, 01:18:28 pm »
It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Copy the "monitor custom" line plus the crt_range ones.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:April 14, 2023, 05:18:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #89 on: July 07, 2021, 02:40:39 pm »
It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Copy the "monitor custom" line plus the crt_range ones.

Thanks! I did, but some resolutions  like dkong are out of sync. Arcade-15-25-31 works but I don’t know if this is the most optimal setting for my pstar.

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 07:12:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #90 on: July 08, 2021, 04:57:35 am »
Hi Calamity, thanks!

Quote
This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it.
My thought is that I would prefer the most optimal settings to preserve the monitor, so if the preset settings of PSTAR isn't working properly because of the -pixel_precision option, I may think to disable the option, keeping optimal preset of my polo star. On the other side, if to change that value is safe for the monitor I would change the value to find a stable synced picture keeping active the -pixel_precision option.
So for me the question is: to modify such values is safe for the monitor?
The other thing in which I'm still not sure is:

I followed your suggestion changing from 0.400 to 1.000 like this:
crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 1.000, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

then if 1.000 is still not enough you suggested to increase of 1.000 to the maximum of 4.700 I expect i have got a margin of 3 steps of 1.000 before to reach the upper reasonable limit. ( 2.000 , 3.000 , 4.000 )I got it right?
Doing steps of 0.500 I have some more step in between to try ( 1.500 , 2.000 , 2.500 , 3.000 , 3.500 , 4.000 , 4.500 ) Correct?
Sorry to be so pedantic, I have just the fear to do something not healthy for the monitor!
Thank you very much

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #91 on: July 08, 2021, 01:26:06 pm »
The -pixel_precision option is just calculating the preset more accurately, so now you really get 0.4, instead of a rounded-up value. So the "official" preset is wrong, the -pixel_precision option is just exposing the issue that was masked before.

Changing the sync width is perfectly safe. As I said 4.7 is the standard. Just use a value that works for you within that range. Keep in mind that increasing the sync pulse more than necessary will push the picture to the right, so you might need to compensate later with the monitor controls.

Your Polostar will break eventually, not for this or the other preset but because its chassis is poorly designed.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 07:12:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #92 on: July 08, 2021, 05:15:58 pm »
Thanks you very much for your detailed explanation! very much appreciated, now I got it! and I'm gonna test the best value.


Quote
Your Polostar will break eventually, not for this or the other preset but because its chassis is poorly designed.

Don't tell me! I sent the chassis to the fixer 3 times already! but wisely I got a polo star chassis back up as well!

thank you very much again

Giddygoon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
  • Last login:March 22, 2022, 04:13:04 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #93 on: September 17, 2021, 03:22:23 am »
Hi all,


does anybody have a custom range for this monitor Sanwa 29E31S Arcade Monitor ? thanks again

gsprod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 11, 2022, 08:12:33 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #94 on: December 13, 2021, 01:03:15 pm »
Hi there,

I'm looking for custom range for a Sony trinitron KV-25C1B (chassis be3d/3e).  :dunno
Has anyone managed to do it ?

Many many thanks

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 02:13:59 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #95 on: December 14, 2021, 12:09:20 pm »
Hi there,

I'm looking for custom range for a Sony trinitron KV-25C1B (chassis be3d/3e).  :dunno
Has anyone managed to do it ?

Many many thanks
generic_15 works fine for me.

gsprod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 11, 2022, 08:12:33 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #96 on: December 14, 2021, 03:27:17 pm »
Thank you , but many games are not entered with generic_15. I'm looking for something better.


gsprod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:January 11, 2022, 08:12:33 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #97 on: December 14, 2021, 03:44:53 pm »
And forgot to mention that it is for a vertical configuration.

FLX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:April 04, 2024, 07:58:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #98 on: March 20, 2024, 12:43:21 pm »
Presets for the following Sony Production Monitors.  For god sakes, your monitor should be configured for 4:3 underscan, and for those that are widescreen monitors, set your H SIZE appropriately for a 4:3 image.  This could all be converted to 16:9 for the widescreen versions of the monitor but it's a corner case I'm not using (yet) so I'm not providing any info on that.  Almost all old games are 4:3 so don't bother killing yourself over a 16:9 desktop or whatever.  I do intend to go back to this later so I can play newer PC games and consoles, but you can adjust another channel for a widescreen console for now.

BVM-D24E1WU
BVM-D32E1WU
BVM-D20F1U
BVM-A24E1WU (unverified but likely to work)
BVM-A32E1WU (unverified but likely to work)

These monitors all support. 240p, 480i, 525i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, NTSC and PAL and allow a whole lot of variation in between.  I've not included any PAL ranges in here because I haven't had time to play around with pal emulated systems.  With these ranges you will have the benefit of getting a nice 1024x768 desktop and resolutions all the way up to 800p (a little out of spec) for situations where you want do double the resolution and use scan line effects.  I also don't really have any reason to get 1080i working so that's not included.  The ranges are designed to conform as close to NTSC and EDTV standards as I could possible make them.  You will likely need to adjust the horizontal position in arcade_osd for each resolution as the picture shifts horizontally a little bit for each individual mode.  Vertical should stay consitent once done the first time (per 480i/720p/480p).  The standard resolutions should be pretty close out of the box.

monitor "bvm_d24e1wu_alt", "Sony BVM-D24E1WU - Alternate", "4:3"
        crt_range0 15200-20500, 54.70-62.00, 1.500, 4.700, 4.700, 0.602, 0.191, 1.352, 0, 0, 192, 288, 390, 576
        crt_range1 30300-35000, 54.70-62.00, 0.500, 2.000, 2.600, 0.128, 0.030, 1.032, 0, 0, 320, 480, 0, 0
        crt_range2 30300-35000, 54.70-62.00, 0.500, 2.000, 2.600, 0.030, 0.030, 1.032, 0, 0, 481, 512, 0, 0
        crt_range3 42200-49900, 54.70-62.00, 0.800, 0.755, 3.400, 0.067, 0.156, 0.444, 0, 0, 640, 800, 0, 0

FOR THE EXTRON TURN OFF ADSP.  It's a piece of ---steaming pile of meadow muffin--- mode, at least for groovymame, and screws up interlaced games by forcing them to progressive mode and dropping half the fields.  It also will make alignment impossible.  You will have to realign every time your reboot for every mode.  You've been warned.

192-288 vertical line range is a little bit vertically stretched to allow 224 line games like SNES console to have no black bars on top or bottom.  Also 192 line systems like colecovision will still have black bars but get a bit more vertical stretch to look a little better.  So go to a 480/i mode (or any more between 240-288) in aracde osd and adjust your monitors V SIZE accordingly.

If you have other consoles attached to your monitor, do this ON ANOTHER CHANNEL, so you can keep one config for your groovymame, and another for standard NTSC console adjustment.  Good example,  adjust groovymame on channel 1, and calibrate consoles on channel 2, or assign each console to a separate channel to get perfect alignment for each.  Up to you.

You will get a farely wide range of games working with these modelines.  Atari games that were 384p (25hz) should play natively, however they will be vertically squished.  This is because the the monitor does not support 25hz and this was the best I can do.  Two options here.  Use a different channel and stretch out your V SIZE, or set up an INI file for each atari game and force the resolution to 2560x768@0 and throw in some scanline effects (this is what I do).  Either way, you pretty much pixel perfect resolution.

Attached are the user modes I use, by no means complete, but a good start.

I've tried using these for my Sony BVM-A20F1U, but they are not fully 100% compatible as the BVM menu scrolls.
I'm trying to create my own, but I'm struggling to find the timing charts for this monitor, the service manual can be found here: https://archive.org/download/sony-bvm-a-20-f-1-u-service-manual/Sony_BVM-A20F1U_ServiceManual.pdf

How should I approach creating my own presets?
Can someone please help me create the correct monitor preset? Much obliged!
« Last Edit: March 20, 2024, 02:49:29 pm by FLX »

FLX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:April 04, 2024, 07:58:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #99 on: March 21, 2024, 01:40:39 pm »
I found some acceptable signal formats on page 4 of this doc: https://www.fullcompass.com/common/files/4400-BVMASeriesBrochure.pdf

Ideally I'd like to get 240p, 480i, 525i, 480p, 720p, 1080i modelines with super resolution.
Still trying to figure out what this means for constructing my own presets in terms of ranges, sync pulses and a 900 TVL. any guidance would be greatly appreciated :)
« Last Edit: March 21, 2024, 05:28:49 pm by FLX »

FLX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:April 04, 2024, 07:58:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #100 on: March 22, 2024, 12:57:24 pm »
So far I got the following for my BVM A-20F1U, which is working pretty well after some porch adjustments:

Code: [Select]
monitor "sony_bvm", "Sony BVM", "4:3"
        crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 3.300, 4.700, 6.700, 0.192, 0.192, 0.897, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576
        crt_range1  31400-31500, 49.50-65.00, 0.940, 3.770, 1.890, 0.349, 0.064, 1.017, 0, 0, 384, 480, 0, 0

That being said, this still doesn't support 720p or 1080i, can anyone please help me figure out the higher frequency ranges? thanks



chinagreenelvis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:June 17, 2024, 04:31:59 pm
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #101 on: June 07, 2024, 03:38:01 pm »
I'm using VMMaker 2.0 Beta 15 and trying to set up some custom DOS modelines that I hope to get working with CRT Switchres in Retroarch's DOSBox-Pure.

I'm doing this on a Radeon 5450 with CRTEmudriver installed; I haven't yet enabled EDID at this stage. I'm trying to make sure my SVGA HP vx74 is compatible with this whole process, and I'm not sure if I should just be using one of the pc_xx_120 presets for it or what. I figured I should set up a custom entry in monitor.ini, right?

Using CRU to generate the two missing modelines and getting the crt_range info for all of the resolutions I want, I've come up with this:

Code: [Select]
monitor "svga", "VGA HP vx74", "4:3"
        crt_range0 31452.50-31472.50, 50.00-60.00, 0.636, 3.814, 1.907, 0.318, 0.064, 1.049, 0, 0, 480, 584, 960, 1169
        crt_range1 48353.10-48373.10, 50.00-60.00, 0.369, 2.092, 2.462, 0.062, 0.124, 0.600, 0, 0, 768, 929, 1536, 1859
        crt_range2 31465.00-31485.00, 50.00-70.00, 0.635, 3.813, 1.906, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 581, 800, 1161
        crt_range3 31467.27-31487.27, 50.00-70.00, 0.578, 3.466, 1.733, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 581, 800, 1161

When I plug that in and select it from the drop down list, I get some funny results and I can't interact with any of the sliders. What am I doing wrong?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7422
  • Last login:June 21, 2024, 12:32:57 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #102 on: June 10, 2024, 07:56:16 am »
Your line limits where out of range. Here is the the fixed preset:

Code: [Select]
monitor "svga", "VGA HP vx74", "4:3"
        crt_range0 31452.50-31472.50, 50.00-60.00, 0.636, 3.814, 1.907, 0.318, 0.064, 1.049, 0, 0, 480, 584, 960, 1168
crt_range1 48353.10-48373.10, 50.00-60.00, 0.369, 2.092, 2.462, 0.062, 0.124, 0.600, 0, 0, 768, 929, 1536, 1858
crt_range2 31465.00-31485.00, 50.00-70.00, 0.635, 3.813, 1.906, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 580, 800, 1160
        crt_range3 31467.27-31487.27, 50.00-70.00, 0.578, 3.466, 1.733, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 580, 800, 1160
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

chinagreenelvis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:June 17, 2024, 04:31:59 pm
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #103 on: June 10, 2024, 04:31:02 pm »
Your line limits where out of range.

I see, thanks! Any explanation as to why the numbers generated by here ArcadeOSD wound up one pixel out of range?

I wound up non-ranging the limits and deleting the interlaced values and got it set up before seeing this response. I also detailed a whole process for getting a CRT like mine set up for Switchres using DOSBox-Pure if anyone is interested in doing the same.

https://github.com/schellingb/dosbox-pure/issues/507#issuecomment-2156483539

Here is the preset I finally settled on and the modelines to import:

monitor.ini:

Code: [Select]
monitor "vx74", "SVGA HP vx74", "4:3"
        crt_range0 31467.27-31487.27, 50.00-70.00, 0.578, 3.466, 1.733, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 400, 0, 0
        crt_range1 31452.50-31472.50, 50.00-60.00, 0.635, 3.810, 1.905, 0.317, 0.063, 1.048, 0, 0, 480, 480, 0, 0
        crt_range2 31465.00-31485.00, 50.00-70.00, 0.635, 3.813, 1.906, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 400, 0, 0
        crt_range3 37868.79-37888.79, 50.00-60.00, 1.000, 3.200, 2.200, 0.026, 0.106, 0.607, 1, 1, 600, 600, 0, 0
        crt_range4 48353.10-48373.10, 50.00-60.00, 0.369, 2.092, 2.462, 0.062, 0.124, 0.600, 0, 0, 768, 768, 0, 0
        crt_range5 63971.04-63991.04, 50.00-60.00, 0.444, 1.037, 2.296, 0.016, 0.047, 0.594, 1, 1, 1024, 1024, 0, 0
        crt_range6 31467.27-31487.27, 50.00-70.00, 0.578, 3.466, 2.455, 0.381, 0.064, 1.112, 0, 1, 400, 400, 0, 0


user_modes.ini:
Code: [Select]
## DESKTOP ##

 800 x 600 @ 60.000000 desktop
 1024 x 768 @ 60.000000 desktop
 1280 x 1024 @ 60.000000 desktop

## DOS ##

 640 x 480 @ 60.000000 dos
 640 x 400 @ 70.000000 dos
 720 x 400 @ 70.000000 dos

## CGA ##
 
 700 x 400 @ 70.000000 cga

modelines.txt:

Code: [Select]
modeline "720x400_70 31.47KHz 70.11Hz" 27.70 720 736 832 880 400 412 414 449 -hsync +vsync
modeline "640x480_60 31.50KHz 60.00Hz" 25.20 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync
modeline "640x400_70 31.48KHz 70.10Hz" 25.18 640 656 752 800 400 412 414 449 -hsync +vsync
modeline "800x600_60 37.88KHz 60.32Hz" 40.00 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
modeline "1024x768_60 48.36KHz 60.00Hz" 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync
modeline "1280x1024_60 63.98KHz 60.02Hz" 108.00 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
modeline "700x400_70 31.48KHz 70.11Hz" 27.70 700 716 812 880 400 412 414 449 -hsync +vsync

In my attempts to understand the relationships between the numbers involved, I also made a little crt_range calculator:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1wxiqKLD39P8Eg98md3et3fTV6UC_01XrUUF98EPHgwg/edit#gid=0