Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: TV Out vs. Scan Converters  (Read 1294 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Trenchbroom

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
  • Last login:July 03, 2019, 03:34:25 pm
  • Wampus? Get over here!
TV Out vs. Scan Converters
« on: June 13, 2002, 04:15:50 pm »
I know that dedicated Scan Converters can be used on TV's and Arcade Monitors and the output they give is automatically synced to the refresh rate of the TV or monitor (i.e no boom for the screen if you get something wrong).

However, do video cards with S-Video out work the same way?  If I start dining around with custom resolutions am I putting my TV at risk or will the card automatically protect it?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Last login:September 27, 2015, 01:19:40 am
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: TV Out vs. Scan Converters
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2002, 01:15:58 am »
S-video output isn't changed by the resolutions you choose.  The video card will try and convert the display to a s-video signal.  If you go above certain resolutions you will most likely get top left corner syndrome.  What I mean by that is my card can go up to 800x600 for s-video out.  If I go higher I can only see the top-left 800x600 of the larger desktop.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Se

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: TV Out vs. Scan Converters
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2002, 11:42:13 am »
My Geforce  4 ti 4200 that has a philips 7108 video chip with s-video out cannot display custom resolutions. The screen become black.

Bye.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

D

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: TV Out vs. Scan Converters
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2002, 12:34:20 am »
i believe Tetsu has a means of displaying custom resolutions when using a geforce card.  Not sure if it will work with your card or not, but more information is available at his site.  

http://www.trouble-makers.com/kami/emulation/main.html
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Kanedo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:October 22, 2003, 11:27:17 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re:TV Out vs. Scan Converters
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2002, 03:07:27 am »
The custom resolution on Tetsu's website is meant for use with a scan converter since a good scan converter will accept a big range of resolutions.  The TV-Out chip on your video card will most likely be limited to only to a few resolutions.  None of which is lower than 640x480.