Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!  (Read 2527 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« on: July 02, 2017, 08:12:49 pm »
So I apologize for the 4 month wait...but this project is starting! I was busy researching and saving up money, and now I have an ArPiCade and USB powered speakers coming in! Once I get the ArPiCade working then I worry about the controls, but for now let's hope this goes well! This is my first major arcade project so it's a bit scary lol :o While researching I realized that the 12 volts was for sound. So Instead of messing with the JAMMA speaker I'll just use regular PC speakers, then I'll have to find some way to mount them. But anyways let's go bois  ;D
« Last Edit: July 04, 2017, 02:51:59 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2017, 02:54:52 pm »
Well I guess no one will be too excited until the stuff comes. Oh well  :(

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2017, 04:50:26 pm »
Pics or it didnt happen :p

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2017, 05:18:38 pm »
Pics or it didnt happen :p

Lol I will take pictures when the stuff comes  ;)

rablack97

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2115
  • If you don't try, you have no chance at innovation
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2017, 10:46:39 am »
Pics or it didnt happen :p

Yes either that or more info, can't get too excited over , Hey look at me I'm building a bartop.

Sometimes its best to wait till you have meat before throwing a bone.  The lions in this den want rib-eye, not not a mauled T-bone.

If you have some questions, throw those out now too if you don't have any parts.  That will  take the edge off of "Pics or it didn't happen"  :afro: 

   

2016 Texas Pinball Festival - Best Arcade In Show - MKX

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2017, 07:25:58 pm »
Got the parts  ;D  I'll be starting around Friday or Saturday

http://imgur.com/a/k1dOw

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2017, 08:57:37 pm »
Figure I would test out the speakers before anything major, and they have really bad static issues.  :angry:  It works fine on my Chromebook, so it's not the speakers. Maybe the Pi cant handle USB powered speakers? Weird...

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2017, 09:19:32 pm »
The standard sound jack output on the Pi is notoriously poor.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2017, 09:30:15 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2017, 09:38:48 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Funny story:

When I built my first cab I didnt know what to use in terms of amps etc so I brought a car amp.
Anyways me and my bro in law were building it up in a tiny shed and when everything was wired in and ready to go he turned it on and I sat round the back of the cabinet ready to adjust the volume on the amp once it had started (was set to lowest setting).

Anyways turns out that it was irrelivant what the amp was set at because it was set to 100% in windows so when the first sounds came out of the speakers right above his head under the marquee it nearly deafened him  :lol

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

rablack97

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2115
  • If you don't try, you have no chance at innovation
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2017, 10:49:26 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.
   

2016 Texas Pinball Festival - Best Arcade In Show - MKX

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2017, 04:51:14 am »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.

Coz you aint gana enjoy playing Pac Man at deafening volumes LOL

rablack97

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2115
  • If you don't try, you have no chance at innovation
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2017, 09:34:03 am »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.

Coz you aint gana enjoy playing Pac Man at deafening volumes LOL

Says you.....go loud or go home  :applaud:
   

2016 Texas Pinball Festival - Best Arcade In Show - MKX

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2017, 09:37:38 am »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.

Coz you aint gana enjoy playing Pac Man at deafening volumes LOL

Says you.....go loud or go home  :applaud:

Meh your hearing not mine :p


SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2017, 02:34:56 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.

Coz you aint gana enjoy playing Pac Man at deafening volumes LOL

Says you.....go loud or go home  :applaud:

Meh your hearing not mine :p

XD   :laugh2:  Anyways lowering the volume helps but it doesn't completely get rid of it apparently. As long as the audio jack on the ArPiCade doesn't do that it doesn't really matter I guess.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 03:35:10 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16905
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2017, 03:48:32 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.


***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2017, 04:03:48 pm »
So apparently I was an idiot and had it at max volume which caused the static. I have it at the lowest volume and its pretty loud...very strange.

Moral of the story dont use high rated car amps for arcade machines and always turn volume to lowest settings first  ;D

Why not?  I sure did....600 watts of focal goodness.

Coz you aint gana enjoy playing Pac Man at deafening volumes LOL

Says you.....go loud or go home  :applaud:

Meh your hearing not mine :p

XD   :laugh2:  Anyways lowering the volume helps but it doesn't completely get rid of it apparently. As long as the audio jack on the ArPiCade doesn't do that it doesn't really matter I guess.

My sound goes through the HDMI to VGA converter and believe it or not sounds much better so maybe worth a looksy!

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #17 on: July 08, 2017, 07:00:04 pm »
So big news! First we put on a handle on the back to make it easier to take on or off, works pretty well!

http://imgur.com/a/WitWp

Then I set up the ArPiCade and plugged it in. Apparently you need to set the resolution to 240p on the Pi first, otherwise it looks like mess  :P  I'm having some issues with the controls though... Player 1 right wouldn't work until it somehow randomly did, and the Player 1 Start button won't work at all! All of the controls worked fine with the other PCB. I check the connections on the button and the harness and they were fine. Any suggestions?

http://imgur.com/a/5FzTB

Also the speakers still sound like walkie talkies, and there is a power warning sign on screen. I have a bad feeling that I might have to install a PSU  :'(

EDIT: I can confirm the P1 right, P1 start, and tilt (or whatever the "menu" button is wired to) is not working.  :hissy:

« Last Edit: July 08, 2017, 08:00:31 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #18 on: July 09, 2017, 11:53:35 am »
Anybody got some ideas?  :banghead:

EDIT: I used jstest to test the controls and the non-working controls still don't work. So I'm guessing it could possibly be the ArPiCade's fault? If so I want my money back  :angry:
« Last Edit: July 09, 2017, 12:35:49 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #19 on: July 09, 2017, 12:46:01 pm »
Ive never used a arpicade so may be way off but possibly your buttons are not wired to the jamma standard?

Have you checked them with a meter to confirm operation?

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #20 on: July 09, 2017, 12:57:04 pm »
Ive never used a arpicade so may be way off but possibly your buttons are not wired to the jamma standard?

Have you checked them with a meter to confirm operation?

Well it doesn't help that my JAMMA harness is in Chinese  :laugh2: I dont have a multimeter, but the ArPiCade has a dipswitch setting for "CHAMMA" (6 button JAMMA). The NEO-GEO version of this cabinet does use 4 buttons, so it's possible it may not be JAMMA if they used the same harness. I'm going to try switching it to CHAMMA and see what happens.

EDIT: Didn't change anything, but I have an idea. So for P1 right and P1 start I have them set for some of the P2 controls that work. What if I take the wires for P2 up (P1 right in RetroPie) and hook them up to the P1 right microswitch?  :D When I redesign the control panel it's only going to have 1 player controls anyways so it wouldn't matter.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2017, 01:13:27 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #21 on: July 09, 2017, 01:26:49 pm »
If that works you can just re configure it on the pi :)

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #22 on: July 09, 2017, 01:33:45 pm »
If that works you can just re configure it on the pi :)

Yep  :)

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1137
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #23 on: July 09, 2017, 05:25:00 pm »
Go buy a multimeter.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #24 on: July 09, 2017, 05:37:01 pm »
So after sacrificing player 2's controls, player 1 controls are fully working  :D  However the sound still has very bad static and I can't hear anything but that, also RetroArch keeps setting games at 720x240 or something like that. And The Pi keeps complaining about not getting enough power. After I fix the resolution issue I might have to install a PSU.  :hissy: Could I just get another Jamma harness, pull off the 12, 5 volt, ground etc. wires and put them in my harness without any soldering?

EDIT: RetroArch refuses to go out of 720x240, even when i change the aspect ratio to something else. This is making me angry now...

http://imgur.com/a/GSIKx
« Last Edit: July 09, 2017, 06:44:07 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #25 on: July 09, 2017, 05:38:33 pm »
Go buy a multimeter.

Yep that along with a PSU, PCB feet, and some TV adjusting tools for fixing the screen size as it goes off screen a little.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #26 on: July 09, 2017, 06:35:11 pm »
What ampage is your pi's psu?

You prob want 2-3A.

Are your sound cables/equipment near to your power cables? That will give you issues.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #27 on: July 09, 2017, 06:47:59 pm »
What ampage is your pi's psu?

You prob want 2-3A.

Are your sound cables/equipment near to your power cables? That will give you issues.

The Pi is actually being powered off from the JAMMA harness, I could always just plug in my Pi PSU I guess. The audio jack/s are near the power ports and wires in the cabinet, and I don't think there's a way of avoiding it. I think the Pi just has a really terrible 3.5mm jack. Why they include It have no clue :dunno

EDIT: Is it safe to have the 5 volts coming in from the harness, and have the Pi plug in the wall at the same time?

EDIT 2: Ok good news! I turned on integer scaling and set the aspect ratio 8:3 and it looks great!...except vertical MAME games. They look really squashed out.   :P
« Last Edit: July 09, 2017, 08:07:20 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #28 on: July 10, 2017, 12:32:26 pm »
To fix the aspect ratio I'm going to use a non-RetroArch version of MAME called AdvancedMAME, which should (hopefully) use the correct aspect ratio for each game. I'll set that up tomorrow and report back.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #29 on: July 11, 2017, 04:06:48 pm »
So none of my AdvancedMAME ROM's worked for some reason, so I figured out how to make custom configs for my vertical games. Unfortunately the monitor is cut off at the right side. I tried turning on and off overscan but it did nothing. I think I will have to get some adjustment tools to adjust the monitor. Would something like these work?: https://www.amazon.com/Universal-Color-Alignment-Tool-Set/dp/B005M6BY2A

Here's some pics of the adjustment pots (I think) and the issue:

http://imgur.com/a/mielY

http://imgur.com/a/7ld64

Also the text is a little hard to see on the monitor. Does anyone know of a Emulation Station theme that looks better on 240p monitors? Sorry for the amount of questions but thank you!  :)

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #30 on: July 11, 2017, 04:53:15 pm »
Cant help with the monitor adjustments as ive never needed to do it.

But as for advmame...

Much like regular mame your roms have to match the version you are using.
If you look on retropie's wiki it tells you which version of each emu it is running and supplies DAT files to rebuild rom sets to that version.

Hope thats some help to you.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #31 on: July 11, 2017, 04:55:22 pm »
Cant help with the monitor adjustments as ive never needed to do it.

But as for advmame...

Much like regular mame your roms have to match the version you are using.
If you look on retropie's wiki it tells you which version of each emu it is running and supplies DAT files to rebuild rom sets to that version.

Hope thats some help to you.
[/quote

I did have the correct romset, but I didn't investigate much time on it because I figured out how to fix my MAME 2003 romset  :P Now I need to do next is fix Daphne and get some adjustment tools!

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #32 on: July 12, 2017, 10:21:39 am »
Cant help with the monitor adjustments as ive never needed to do it.

But as for advmame...

Much like regular mame your roms have to match the version you are using.
If you look on retropie's wiki it tells you which version of each emu it is running and supplies DAT files to rebuild rom sets to that version.

Hope thats some help to you.

I did have the correct romset, but I didn't investigate much time on it because I figured out how to fix my MAME 2003 romset  :P Now I need to do next is fix Daphne and get some adjustment tools!

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #33 on: July 12, 2017, 10:24:54 am »
Oops double post  :dunno Anyways after fixing Daphne I have a feeling that GPIO controls problem is going to come back if I add buttons. I need to get to the bottom of that... Any ideas? Also I tried getting some answers in KLOV's ArPiCade help thread but I'm not paying their fee lol!
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 10:33:54 am by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #34 on: July 14, 2017, 03:28:08 pm »
WOW! I've had it with this  :censored: project  :banghead: So I find a cool fan made Sonic game on the RetroPie software thing and I try to download it. It was taking waaaaay too long so I cancelled it. Now everytime I try to download something it fails.  :angry: :angry: :angry:

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #35 on: July 14, 2017, 03:44:05 pm »
Third time's the charm and it works now...no explanation :dizzy:

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1965
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #36 on: July 14, 2017, 04:16:56 pm »
Nice :)

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #37 on: July 14, 2017, 04:20:26 pm »
Nice :)

Oh except for that one driver that won't download for unkown reasons  :( Sometimes I wish I would of just got a Game Elf Multicade lol.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #38 on: July 18, 2017, 06:36:11 pm »
WOW! I FINALLY got this Daphne issues figured out. I needed to make a custom resolution 320x240 for the Pi, set the framebuffer to 320x240, then add x-320 y-240 after the -fullscreen tag in daphne.sh. Here's how it looks now!: http://imgur.com/a/mweWb

Next I'll be making sure the "PC" games look ok, then I can finally get to adjusting the monitor with some monitor adjustment tools I got! Also overall I wish I went with a JPAC setup. The ArPiCade isn't plug n' play if you don't use their software, and GPIO controls just suck...
« Last Edit: July 19, 2017, 01:41:15 pm by SuperGojira2001 »

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #39 on: July 20, 2017, 05:10:17 pm »
So I'm sorry If I'm boring anybody, this isn't the most exciting project on here  :P But after this one last issue I can finally focus on the controls. So Idk if you've noticed in my other pictures, but on the top of the monitor are retrace lines. Apparently these can appear if the brightness on the back of the flyback is too high. However I've messed with both the brightness and focus pots and I cant get the lines to go away. I've tried pretty much everything but vertical and horizontal hold. Is my flyback dying? I hope not   :dunno Any ideas? Or should I let it be?

The lines (on top, they look less or more noticeable depending on the color): http://imgur.com/a/DGzAs

Back of the flyback (bottom is "screen", top is "focus"): http://imgur.com/a/FU4W3

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #40 on: July 24, 2017, 04:04:34 pm »
Ok so the GPIO controls on the ArPiCade are really making me angry, so I'm sending it back. I have two options now: either I try a JPAC or I sell the cabinet. I really want to make the cabinet work, but it's going to be quite a bit of work and now apparently I need to replace capacitors on the monitor. It might be easier to just sell the cabinet and build a portable control panel or something. What do you guys think I should do? 

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1137
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #41 on: July 24, 2017, 04:07:03 pm »
Capacitor replacement is easy. Don't be afraid.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #42 on: July 24, 2017, 04:14:13 pm »
Capacitor replacement is easy. Don't be afraid.

I guess. It feels like an entire other project to me lol. What capacitors should I be replacing or looking at?

Here's a pic if that helps:

http://imgur.com/a/rENkm

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1137
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #43 on: July 24, 2017, 04:23:04 pm »
I guess first things first. Did you buy a multimeter yet? Do you own a soldering iron?

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #44 on: July 24, 2017, 04:39:07 pm »
I guess first things first. Did you buy a multimeter yet? Do you own a soldering iron?

I bought a multimeter but idk where my soldering iron is lol.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1137
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #45 on: July 24, 2017, 04:41:13 pm »
Baby steps brother.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #46 on: July 24, 2017, 04:59:32 pm »
Baby steps brother.

Yep, one step at a time. I think I'm actually going to replace the caps before I do the JPAC thing because it will probably determine if I keep this cabinet or not. I also found something weird on one of the monitor cables: http://imgur.com/a/WKxIs. Kinda looks like some red juice leaked or something. Is that normal?  :P

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #47 on: July 26, 2017, 06:35:13 pm »
Ok, I decided to continue with the project. I'm going to get a JPAC setup once i get my money back and  :censored: hope it works lol. I will try my hardest to get this working.

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #48 on: July 28, 2017, 05:22:53 pm »
Ok so while I'm waiting to get my money back I've been researching the sound thing on the JPAC, and I want to make sure I have this right. So I plug a male to male mono 3.5mm cord into the Pi, strip it and screw into the input thingies in the amp below. Then i strip a female to male mono 3.5mm cord from the output to the JPAC, then use the PSU below the power the amp. Do I have that right, and do i have to use mono everything?  :P

Mono amp from HollandComputers: http://www.hollandcomputers.com/store/pc/catalog/ra-amplifier-2_02lg.jpg

PSU: http://www.ebay.com/itm/12V-2A-24W-AC-to-DC-Adapter-Power-Supply-for-5050-Flexible-LED-Light-Strip-3528-/391128328033

SuperGojira2001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Trying to learn...
Re: FINALLY Starting this Bartop Upgrade!!!
« Reply #49 on: August 28, 2017, 03:46:13 pm »
Hi! So if anybody cares or reads this...I'm not dead. Everything with the JPAC has been working, I just haven't fit everything in yet. I still have the really  :censored: annoying fold over on the top I can't get rid of. I don't think it's the monitor as there is no issue with the original PCB and overscan settings do nothing on the Pi. Also the JPAC sometimes looses sync while booting up, however I will be trying this fix soon: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=152488.0

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31