Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: DemulShooter (Dual light gun on DEMUL, Model2, Dolphin, Silent Hill, etc...)  (Read 1044934 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

RoLLeR_PoWeR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:June 05, 2024, 03:49:34 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Argon and other people!

I have two sinden lightguns that I use to play on emulators and PC, which work wonderfully and thanks to this program I can enjoy with friends or my brother. Well, to the point!

I'm trying to play Silent Scope on PS2. The game was not made to be played with a lightgun, but you can operate the scope with the left stick. I know it's also on Xbox, but of the trilogy only the second one is going well, the others have graphical errors... I use PCSX2 Qt Nightly 1.7. If I configure the mouse as an analog controller it works perfectly, smooth movement, etc... But if I connect my Sinden, it automatically goes to the corners without being able to remedy it when I try to aim.

I'm going crazy trying to get it to work and I think it's because the Sinden lightguns work as RAW Input and not as a normal mouse... And, if I understand correctly, too, Demulshooter makes them "work like a mouse"...

So, is there any possibility of running DS together with PCSX2 to use my Sinden as a mouse and finally be able to enjoy this great game?

Thank you so much!

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Hi Argon and other people!

I have two sinden lightguns that I use to play on emulators and PC, which work wonderfully and thanks to this program I can enjoy with friends or my brother. Well, to the point!

I'm trying to play Silent Scope on PS2. The game was not made to be played with a lightgun, but you can operate the scope with the left stick. I know it's also on Xbox, but of the trilogy only the second one is going well, the others have graphical errors... I use PCSX2 Qt Nightly 1.7. If I configure the mouse as an analog controller it works perfectly, smooth movement, etc... But if I connect my Sinden, it automatically goes to the corners without being able to remedy it when I try to aim.

I'm going crazy trying to get it to work and I think it's because the Sinden lightguns work as RAW Input and not as a normal mouse... And, if I understand correctly, too, Demulshooter makes them "work like a mouse"...

So, is there any possibility of running DS together with PCSX2 to use my Sinden as a mouse and finally be able to enjoy this great game?

Thank you so much!
Hello,
Unfortunately, no

And it's not on my plan

ThatOneSeong

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
  • Last login:July 09, 2024, 12:27:14 am
  • Just your average Seong.
    • Twitter
Hey again, arg!

I've just finished adding OLED and life/ammo display support to the OpenFIRE project, so I've been having a play with DS again lately trying out the Ammo and Life outputs.
Quote
While it's generally worked well, I did notice a bit of strange behavior at least with Let's Go Island (3D): the reported life bar keeps switching to 0% when cutscenes play, and only switches back to the correct value when control is gained.

I did this testing mostly with my own QMamehook program's verbose output just to see what exactly it's sending; aside from some bugs on my end that I recently resolved, this seems to be a consistent and intentional(?) behavior on DS's end. But for a user who has this active display of player stats enabled, it'll look really confusing seeing the player "dead" according to DS's output but the lifebar (which remains onscreen in most cases) still showing the real value.

Is this intentional? Was the idea to be that when a cutscene is playing that the life display is supposed to be "hidden"? There doesn't seem to be much of a distinction between "hiding" or simply "dead". This doesn't seem to happen in other games like House of the Dead 1 or Virtua Cop, which never change life display outside of damage/bonuses.

I haven't tested much so far, since I'm still barrelling towards public release of OF, but just thought I'd ask to make sure.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Hey again, arg!

I've just finished adding OLED and life/ammo display support to the OpenFIRE project, so I've been having a play with DS again lately trying out the Ammo and Life outputs.

While it's generally worked well, I did notice a bit of strange behavior at least with Let's Go Island (3D): the reported life bar keeps switching to 0% when cutscenes play, and only switches back to the correct value when control is gained.

I did this testing mostly with my own QMamehook program's verbose output just to see what exactly it's sending; aside from some bugs on my end that I recently resolved, this seems to be a consistent and intentional(?) behavior on DS's end. But for a user who has this active display of player stats enabled, it'll look really confusing seeing the player "dead" according to DS's output but the lifebar (which remains onscreen in most cases) still showing the real value.

Is this intentional? Was the idea to be that when a cutscene is playing that the life display is supposed to be "hidden"? There doesn't seem to be much of a distinction between "hiding" or simply "dead". This doesn't seem to happen in other games like House of the Dead 1 or Virtua Cop, which never change life display outside of damage/bonuses.

I haven't tested much so far, since I'm still barrelling towards public release of OF, but just thought I'd ask to make sure.
Well, it's not really "intentionnal"....not fully :

Finding output values is not the hardest part on those SEGA games, the hardest part is the fact that at that time, when the game was running the attract demo gameplay, it was using some kind of "scripted gameplay sequence" making the life, ammo (and other character related data) values to change in exactly like in real player gameplay.
(Newer games usually don't have that issue as they are using a gameplay recorded video to play like a movie)

So, to limit the buttefly effect of having recoil, dammaged and other custom events to fire during the attract mode, I need to find a way to "filter" the good/bad moments to use those values.

So, concerning LGI3D : I'm filtering thanks to some value in the player data structure......but it ended beeing a wrong choice :
- It goes 1/0 during gameplay (0 in the cutscenes) so when it goes to 0, life data is filtered out by DS
- It goes 1/0 in the same way in attract mode so you should see the life changing in the attract mode (if the demo is loosing life)

I lurked a little more in the binary and may have found a beter way to find if the game is playing or displaying attract, I'll have to try to play with it to make things  better.

On a side note, displaying that kind of values (that were not meant to be visible at all to the physical player) sometimes has some side effects. You will surely be able to see some amo going to 0 in cutscenes, or changing values in game over screen or other weird things in some games.
A recent example was someone pointing out the fact that, in HOD2 (flycast or Demul) the ammo account is decreasing and can be reloaded during cutscenes, where no GUI is displayed on screen
It's fun to see sometimes the "BEhind The Scenes" of the game and have clues on how the devs are handlings things in reality :)


ThatOneSeong

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
  • Last login:July 09, 2024, 12:27:14 am
  • Just your average Seong.
    • Twitter
I see! Very informative - yeah, it would make sense that the autodemos are just normal gameplay sequences but automated, and having things firing off in the attract sequences would get very annoying.  ;D

Obviously, it's not the biggest deal in the world or anything, as external screen display support is optional and only really supported on printable guns (what's shown is the PiCON with WIP adjustments for OLED), but it's fascinating nonetheless to see these behind-the-scenes happenings regardless (which I've caught at least a few instances of, and surely will find more as the firmware goes public and people start exploring the fuller library of DS's supported games with such feedback channels).  :laugh:

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Argon.
Some years ago I told you about Ad cop and Bon bon Paradise.  Both games are msdos but have win95 versions.
I tested Ad cop win 95 version and I couldn't get it to work.
But just noticed that Bon bon paradise works. You just have to mount Cd, install the game, Open cd and run Main95.exe.
There is SETUP95.exe, if you select lightguns game doesn't launch but if you select keyboard and /or mouse it starts normally.

Just in case you are interested, it is a good Point blank game like.

I don't know what happens with Ad Cop, gonna investigate this days
« Last Edit: June 02, 2024, 04:04:09 am by phasermaniac »

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
I see! Very informative - yeah, it would make sense that the autodemos are just normal gameplay sequences but automated, and having things firing off in the attract sequences would get very annoying.  ;D

Obviously, it's not the biggest deal in the world or anything, as external screen display support is optional and only really supported on printable guns (what's shown is the PiCON with WIP adjustments for OLED), but it's fascinating nonetheless to see these behind-the-scenes happenings regardless (which I've caught at least a few instances of, and surely will find more as the firmware goes public and people start exploring the fuller library of DS's supported games with such feedback channels).  :laugh:

I tried to fix it, this will be available in the next release. Finger crossed for the change to work as expected...  ;D

Hi Argon.
Some years ago I told you about Ad cop and Bon bon Paradise.  Both games are msdos but have win95 versions.
I tested Ad cop win 95 version and I couldn't get it to work.
But just noticed that Bon bon paradise works. You just have to mount Cd, install the game, Open cd and run Main95.exe.
There is SETUP95.exe, if you select lightguns game doesn't launch but if you select keyboard and /or mouse it starts normally.

Just in case you are interested, it is a good Point blank game like.

I don't know what happens with Ad Cop, gonna investigate this days

The issue is, with those old DOS games, to run them without any issue on every computer....
I personnally had a lot of trouble to make BONBON start, but unfortunatelly I cannot get past the main menu because of some MSCDEX error on 2 computers.
So...for now.....I will let it sleep on my NAS

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Have you tried what I sent you in a pm?
I have the MSCDEX issue if I run Main95.exe from the installation folder, but if I run it directly from the Cd it runs fine.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Yup
But I didn't try to run from the CD-ROM, I'll give it another try next week

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Many thanks for trying!

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Argon
As I said, I messed a bit with Ad cop, and I finally could make it work in Win 10, using dxwnd
Dowloaded last build (2_06_04), as it seems the author made some win95/98related progresses recently

First install the game. Next open dxwnd
1. Options- Exended mode
2- Right click-Add
3. Main tab: Point the path to the exe, change resolution if you need
4- Compat tab: check "Handle exceptions"
This way, it launches in my side.
I have tested 3 versions of the game:
Ad cop and the polish cd version, works using the installation folder exe (Unlike bonbon paradise that works form the cd exe).
Ad cop Overseas (AudioWizard cd) instalator dont work for me for some reason, I'll investigate this later
« Last Edit: June 15, 2024, 03:31:11 pm by phasermaniac »

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
So ... I've not tested Ad Cop yet, but tried again BonBon95 and couldn't make it go past the title screen

even running the game from mounted Cd, from disk, copying files, or trying anything : always get the MSCDEX error popup  :-[

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Strange, I did not have this problem in two diferent pcs. Will try to reproduce it tomorrow.
Maybe using dxwnd as described for Ad cop can bypass this with the "Handle exceptions" option, I don't know.

Rhyader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:31 am
Hi, I applied no crosshair patch to Elevator action invasion, thanks. It is possible somehow to remove also the gun trace displayed when firing?

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Hi, I applied no crosshair patch to Elevator action invasion, thanks. It is possible somehow to remove also the gun trace displayed when firing?
You mean the tracing bullet fired each time ?
Well, maybe but I don't know how.

Looks like a part of the game mechanics as almost all bullets are designed like this in the game,  and I think this may be used to check the collision with ennemies.

It's not like GUI elements that can be easily changed, manipulated either from textures or in code, because they have no impact on the gameplay engine

Rhyader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:31 am
Yes, I mean the tracing bullet; so in this case I prefer play with crosshair enabled because without that I feel a bit confused. However many thanks for all your work. Do you think it's possible to make a smaller crosshair for replacing the game's original one?

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Yes, I mean the tracing bullet; so in this case I prefer play with crosshair enabled because without that I feel a bit confused. However many thanks for all your work. Do you think it's possible to make a smaller crosshair for replacing the game's original one?
You can, but it will need quite a few steps :

- The no-crosshair file you downloaded is a small .pak file, called pakchunk0-WindowsNoEditor_P.pak : that naming means that the game will use the content of the _P file as a plugin to replace the original assets from the pakchunk0-WindowsNoEditor.pak

1) You will need That tool to extract the no-crosshair .pak files, you'll obtain a few .uasset/.uexp couples (one couple for each crosshair drawing)

2) I think I used That Tool (the GUI) to import the desired texture into each crosshair asset (in the case of the no-crosshair patch, I imported blanked drawing. You can use any drawing you want to replace the crosshair)

3) Use the tool in step 1 to re-create the .pak file

It's basically the steps to follow, you may need to find on the internet some tools if you want to display, analyse, change or create some assets files if you want to.
But the idea is simple : change those assets with the drawings you want and create the _P named pak file

Rhyader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:31 am
I'll try that, thanks for the advice!!

Rhyader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:31 am
About "House of the dead remake" (PC): first of all, thanks for the mod! I wish I know if it's possible to insert high scores: in attract mode I see only your's..

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
About "House of the dead remake" (PC): first of all, thanks for the mod! I wish I know if it's possible to insert high scores: in attract mode I see only your's..
It has been a long time since I played this one, but can't you enter your name once you beat the game ?
(Not after a game over, but after a successfull ending)

Rhyader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:31 am
Hi, never ended the game. Maybe one could insert highscore only at the very end, as you suggest. I'll try, thanks!

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:July 07, 2024, 04:44:08 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Whats the button for special weapon in the new "Transoformers" game (with argon patch)?
thanks.

nkachelmeyer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:July 20, 2024, 02:25:37 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Up and down works for me.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1014
  • Last login:Today at 03:31:06 am
Yes, up and down exactly

As a sidenote, the buttons and controls are not handled by the Loader, but thanks to DemulShooter
https://github.com/argonlefou/DemulShooter/wiki/Ringedge-2#transformers--shadow-rising