The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Software Support => DOS/WinCab => Topic started by: dibb1er on August 26, 2006, 06:14:12 am

Title: bug when using pause
Post by: dibb1er on August 26, 2006, 06:14:12 am
just noticed a bug

when you pause a song just as it starts (within the first second), it cancels the song, and then plays the next song in the queue.
i suppose this would normally not be an  issue, but thought i would let you know anyway.
Title: Re: bug when using pause
Post by: Chris on September 05, 2006, 12:11:08 pm
just noticed a bug

when you pause a song just as it starts (within the first second), it cancels the song, and then plays the next song in the queue.
i suppose this would normally not be an  issue, but thought i would let you know anyway.
Yes... the sound libraries I'm using return the song position to 0:00 when the song ends, so I check to see if a song is currently playing and if it isn't, I check the clock to see if it's 0:000 (ended) or something else (paused).  Thus, if you pause a song before the counter leaves 0:00, it decides that the song has ended and moves on.  I'm currently rebuilding the virtual disc changer; I'll try to fix this while I'm there.

--Chris
Title: Re: bug when using pause
Post by: Chris on September 10, 2006, 03:00:50 am
just noticed a bug

when you pause a song just as it starts (within the first second), it cancels the song, and then plays the next song in the queue.
i suppose this would normally not be an  issue, but thought i would let you know anyway.
Yes... the sound libraries I'm using return the song position to 0:00 when the song ends, so I check to see if a song is currently playing and if it isn't, I check the clock to see if it's 0:000 (ended) or something else (paused).  Thus, if you pause a song before the counter leaves 0:00, it decides that the song has ended and moves on.  I'm currently rebuilding the virtual disc changer; I'll try to fix this while I'm there.
OK, this is fixed for the next release, which I'm trying hard to be this weekend.