The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Software Forum => Topic started by: rurdy4me on May 11, 2002, 01:33:24 pm

Title: DOS Mame with a TV.....on my last leg
Post by: rurdy4me on May 11, 2002, 01:33:24 pm
I'm currently using an Nvidia TNT2 M64 card w/ tv out and running through windows i get a descent picture when running games. I can't seem to use the DOS frontend like ArcadeOS or any other frontend that uses DOS mame only windows. I can't even use ArcadeOS through windows? I've tried using ATI cards but my computer keeps hanging up and from what I've found out is that ATI cards don't like VIA Chipsets, weird? I'm wanting my system to boot right into DOS mame which I can get on a monitor but getting it to boot up on a tv has become frustrating. Would like to use a tv but I think my options are become limited. Any help would be great...thanks
Title: Re: DOS Mame with a TV.....on my last leg
Post by: JustMichael on May 11, 2002, 05:22:47 pm
Have you tried booting the computer with only the tv connected (no pc monitor)?  When I do this with my Asus 7100 w/tv-out  it uses the tv as the default monitor.  I can even watch the bootup sequence.  Dos and windows work just fine but stuff in a full screen dos box doesn't show up. Go figure...