The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Artwork => Topic started by: ZTylerDurden717 on March 31, 2019, 07:46:23 pm

Title: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: ZTylerDurden717 on March 31, 2019, 07:46:23 pm
Hi guys,

My side panel dimensions are pretty accurate in digital form using Photoshop.  I'm also planning on using the t-molding tuck-in method to tuck-in the artwork with 3/4th MDF thickness.

So, I told my friend who's doing the art to add a 1-inch bleed all around.  This will give me enough slack to tuck-in the t-molding and a bit extra. 

What do you guys think?  Is that enough bleed length?

Thanks!
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: lomoverde on April 18, 2019, 01:59:35 pm
Id say you dont want it to reach the bottom of the slot.Assuming youve applied all the artwork now,does the t molding struggle to go in ?
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: Malenko on April 18, 2019, 04:17:38 pm
1/2" tops unless your worried about alignment.  Tmodling tuck is great till you pucker the art and then all the sudden you have a bubble at the edge.
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: ZTylerDurden717 on April 24, 2019, 09:56:50 am
Id say you dont want it to reach the bottom of the slot.Assuming youve applied all the artwork now,does the t molding struggle to go in ?
1/2" tops unless your worried about alignment.  Tmodling tuck is great till you pucker the art and then all the sudden you have a bubble at the edge.

This is good advice.  Since I've only heard of the method I can only listen to what folks have to say.

I'll be honest I'm a bit apprehensive about alignment since it's my first time doing it and my photoshop file may not be dead on.

Side question if you don't mind.  Someone mentioned using a heat gun for effective t-mold tucking.  Would you know why that helps?
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: MartyKong on April 26, 2019, 04:38:42 pm
1" is fine bit more if you're worried. Careful with heat gun you can melt vinyl. Just use blow dryer. After vinyl was applied I cut around the slot and used the wrap over method. Did not get any bubbles but had sides super smooth so vinyl really stuck. I did get a few small edge bubbles on CP for some reason  :timebomb:  You'll get the hang of it as you go.
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: opt2not on April 26, 2019, 09:41:14 pm
1/2" tops unless your worried about alignment.  Tmodling tuck is great till you pucker the art and then all the sudden you have a bubble at the edge.

^This.  1/2" is plenty of correction space.

Though, I've only dealt with the bubble edge in a couple spots, for the most part I endorse tucked in art.  If you can make sure the adhesive is solid at the edges, you can get a nice clean wrap over it that looks pro.  But if the adhesive doesn't stick at the edges, you get that bubble/lift that happens.  Doesn't look too bad though, but it is annoying.
Title: Re: How many inches of bleed should I include?
Post by: ZTylerDurden717 on April 26, 2019, 10:36:32 pm
You guys are awesome. Peace of mind is what I needed.