The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Software Support => DOS/WinCab => Topic started by: Cadder on January 11, 2008, 04:54:55 am

Title: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Cadder on January 11, 2008, 04:54:55 am
I have DWJ set up as a CD format.

I've read through the docco and discovered that you can play an entire CD if you select track zero, and made sure that AllowSelectFullCD = True (Which it is) and Credits aren't required to play songs (Which they're not)

My question is... (And I'm aware this is probably obvious, and I've missed it) :dunno How do I select track zero? Is there something else I'm supposed to enable?

If at all relevant, these are also set:

SelectionMethod=AlphaNumeric
UseZero=false
HighNumber=4
HighLetter=F
DiscAddress=relative

[StripGrid]
x=160
y=90
rows=4
cols=1
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Kevin Mullins on January 11, 2008, 07:40:26 pm
I have DWJ set up as a CD format.

If at all relevant, these are also set:

SelectionMethod=AlphaNumeric
UseZero=false
HighNumber=4
HighLetter=F

DiscAddress=relative


Which skin are you using?
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 12, 2008, 09:12:39 pm
I have DWJ set up as a CD format.

I've read through the docco and discovered that you can play an entire CD if you select track zero, and made sure that AllowSelectFullCD = True (Which it is) and Credits aren't required to play songs (Which they're not)

My question is... (And I'm aware this is probably obvious, and I've missed it) :dunno How do I select track zero? Is there something else I'm supposed to enable?

If at all relevant, these are also set:

SelectionMethod=AlphaNumeric
UseZero=false
HighNumber=4
HighLetter=F
DiscAddress=relative

[StripGrid]
x=160
y=90
rows=4
cols=1

UseZero needs to be true or you can't enter track 0 at all.
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Cadder on January 13, 2008, 01:26:00 am
Ah. OK.
I've done that (and modded my skin to have a 0 button, rather than having to use a KB)
Now I have this question:

If I have it configured so I can play the whole CD by selecting track zero.. how do I JUST play the first song if I want to?
If the answer is "you can't", can I request a feature change so that we can?
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 13, 2008, 02:12:26 pm
The first song should be labelled as track 01 so for disc 21, selecting 2100 would select the whole album and selecting 2101 would select just the first track.  UseTrackZero needs to be set to False and UseZero needs to be set to True.

--Chris
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Cadder on January 13, 2008, 07:02:29 pm
 :dizzy:
I now have:

[Selection]

# SelectionMethod: Alphanumeric,Numeric,SingleLetter,SingleNumber
SelectionMethod=AlphaNumeric
UseZero=true
UseTrackZero=false
HighNumber=4
HighLetter=F
DiscAddress=relative


The setup is 4 discs to a page in one column, they get numbered 1-4. Track numbers go A0 A1 A2 A3 A4 B0 B1 B2.. etc
Selecting 1A0 selects the whole album.
What if I want the choice of playing the whole album or JUST playing the first track on the album (A0)?

It appears to me that DWJ is not taking notice of usetrackzero=false?

EDIT after a little playing:
OK, there's definitely something screwy happening, I suspect it may be to do with attempting to use zeroes with Alphanumeric combo.
If I HIT buttons 2A0, I play the full CD listing for CD2, as you'd expect. 2A1 plays the second track of that CD. Hitting 2B0 registers on the indicator (and selects the track that is listed at) 2B1. That's just not right. For now, I've gone back to UseZero=false. At least what I select gets played that way.
Anyone else had this problem?

SECOND EDIT:
It looks like rwmech had the same problem in the thread "Songs not showing up in the correct CD?!?!?".
At least I'm not alone!
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 15, 2008, 01:03:56 am
OK, gonna try to pic this one off before I go to bed.
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 15, 2008, 01:52:41 am
Hmm... I think I found it, but it's too simple and it's a really dumb mistake to make, so I'm thinking it must be something deeper... but anyway, I put up a beta at http://dwjukebox.com/releases/dwj30105b.zip if you want to give it a try.

--Chris
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Cadder on January 15, 2008, 07:43:50 pm
Seems dumb mistakes can be made sometimes  ;) That's nailed it. It now works as expected!  :applaud: Thx*10^6!

Might I suggest a note to prospective users words to this effect? Perhaps in the track listing itself:
eg:
"1A0 (Play all tracks)
1A1 Track 1 name
1A2 Track 2 name...

Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 16, 2008, 12:32:27 am
Seems dumb mistakes can be made sometimes  ;) That's nailed it. It now works as expected!  :applaud: Thx*10^6!

Might I suggest a note to prospective users words to this effect? Perhaps in the track listing itself:
eg:
"1A0 (Play all tracks)
1A1 Track 1 name
1A2 Track 2 name...
Hmm.. I don't particularly like it but I can make it an option.  I had counted on people wanting to use this option to add the information to a skin; problem is it's set in jukebox.ini.  Hmm.  I think I'll add a message that indicates whether this option is set so people could have an approriate instruction displayed when the option is enabled.
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Cadder on January 16, 2008, 05:44:06 am
Kewl. That'd work.  :cheers:
Title: Re: CD Track Zero?
Post by: Chris on January 17, 2008, 12:17:25 pm
Kewl. That'd work.  :cheers:

The mesages are in.  MSG_ALLOWSELECTFULLCD is sent at startup.  If you select a full CD, either MSG_SELECTEDALL or MSG_SELECTEDSOME is sent depending on whether there were enough credits to select all the songs.  Starting to work on the other part.