The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Software Forum => Topic started by: s8n187 on March 21, 2014, 06:49:03 am

Title: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: s8n187 on March 21, 2014, 06:49:03 am
hi members ,  im thinking of buying a Aim-Trak gun mostly for Time Crisis 1................


i just ran a test now to see if my MAME PC can handle the game and it cant ,  i even tried it on my more powerful PC and same


ill post my specs below...........



MAME PC

3.16GHZ Core2Duo
4GB Ram
ArcadeVGA 2






More powerful PC

3.9GHZ Core i7
16GB Ram
AMD Radeon 7770





anyone know whats the reason for not being able to hit full speed ?


chat soon
Title: Re: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: Sky25es on March 21, 2014, 08:00:44 am
Time Crisis is a very demanding one (although not the most one).
Turn off HLSL and turn on autoframeskip. Other tan that, you could try to overclock your cpu.
Also keep in mind that the x64 versión of Mame runs faster that its x86 counterpart (obviously you need a x64 OS).
I'm playing it on a Windows 7 64 bits system with an overclocked e8500 core duo cpu working at 4ghz
and it runs at near 100 % speed all the time.
Title: Re: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: BadMouth on March 21, 2014, 09:50:31 am
The first system you listed just isn't going to cut it.

The second system should run it as long as HLSL is turned off and nothing else is running in the background.
It still might have sound skips here and there, but not many.

Running multiple monitors can also be the difference between it running full speed or not.
IIRC Ridge Racer runs on the same MAME driver.  I can run that full speed on my my 3.9Ghz i7 laptop, but it chokes if I'm using both the laptop screen and the HDTV output.  If I turn off the laptop screen, it runs fine.

A lot of people end up just settling for the PS1 version.
Title: Re: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: Haze on March 21, 2014, 09:53:48 am
Time Crisis is also basically non-working due to the hitbox issues with the heli in one level.  Why you'd want to waste money on a machine / other equipment just to run it at this stage I don't know, requirements might be much higher by the time it really works properly.
Title: Re: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: Malenko on March 21, 2014, 10:06:26 am
Run the PSX version instead?
Title: Re: cant get Time Crisis 1 full speed with MAME
Post by: Howard_Casto on March 21, 2014, 06:39:55 pm
Agreed.  The PSX version works quite well and doesn't require a lot of resources.