The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Arcade Collecting => Miscellaneous Arcade Talk => Topic started by: jokerz4fun on February 13, 2018, 11:49:00 am

Title: Warzaid RTC
Post by: jokerz4fun on February 13, 2018, 11:49:00 am
Hello everyone!

I just bought a Warzaid arcade off of ebay. I know it has an RTC error and I was wondering if any of you had any ideas how to correct this issue. I have seen a few people pull the chip out and file away the epoxy top exposing the battery. Once exposed they replaced the battery and didnt have any issues after that. To me that fix sounds way to easy and I would assume there would be some programming involved seeing the ST M48T58Y-70PC1 chip holds system information. Maybe I am wrong and it is that easy.

If there isnt a work around or fix, I plan on using the cabinet for MAME shooting games. So either way I'm happy with it.
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: jokerz4fun on February 20, 2018, 10:21:35 am
So I found someone who can replace the RTC chip and install the software. Hopefully this fixes the issues and if anyone has the same issue the place I sent it to is Win Big Arcade in MD. Here is their website. http://www.winbigarcade.com/ (http://www.winbigarcade.com/)
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: jokerz4fun on February 26, 2018, 07:05:16 pm
Well friends Im in need of some help. I got the board back today booted it up the RTC check past all the ROMs past except the screen pauses on network check and then reboots. I'm not sure what the network check is looking for because there is no internet connection on the board. Not sure if there is a network board for the light guns but I cant find anything on network errors for Konami.
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: oidrew85 on December 08, 2018, 11:49:39 pm
Hi, new to this site but saw you had a warzaid and was wondering if you could send me a pic of the jamma wiring? I canít seem to find one and the copy of the manual I have is pretty ---smurfy---. Any help would be great. Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: jokerz4fun on January 11, 2019, 11:44:04 am
Did the pictures help? If not let me know I can send you more
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: badsof on December 12, 2020, 02:43:42 am
Hi everybody,
I have the same problem.  :(

I have an Arcade cab Warzaid 4 players (Europe version) AAD:B, my 2 RTC are bad. I have progrmed new RTC with source MAME files but its not WARZAID i found only World Combat (AAD:B) but World Combat is an Asian version not EU. when i boot the cab after Rom "OK", RTC OK, Network checking i have an error message with Hardware error or if i puch test button at the message Network cheking the game boot!

Problem is the bad files from source Mame, i search if its possible to found Warzaid (EU evrsion AAD:B)

Please help  :'(
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: PL1 on December 12, 2020, 04:44:34 am
i found only World Combat (AAD:B) but World Combat is an Asian version not EU.
The first letter of the three letter code usually describes the region or country.

A for Asia -- World Combat (ver AAD:B) [wcombat.zip]
       or      World Combat (ver AAD:B, alt) [wcombatb.zip]
J for Japan -- World Combat (ver JAA) [wcombatj.zip]
K for Korea -- World Combat (ver KBC:B) [wcombatk.zip]
U for U.S. -- World Combat / Warzaid (ver UCD:B) [wcombatu.zip]

Those are the only five versions mentioned in the current MAME "Viper" driver source code. (lines 3099 - 3103)
https://github.com/mamedev/mame/blob/e13d0d433e70b6f7797f35ba770c4e8e83edf07c/src/mame/drivers/viper.cpp (https://github.com/mamedev/mame/blob/e13d0d433e70b6f7797f35ba770c4e8e83edf07c/src/mame/drivers/viper.cpp)

Doesn't look like there are any European (E for Europe) or Australian (O for Oceania (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oceania)) dumps.   :dunno

If the correct file isn't in wcombatu.zip, wcombat.zip, or wcombatb.zip, you might need to track down and dump the RTC from a boardset that matches yours.


Scott
Title: Re: Warzaid RTC
Post by: badsof on December 13, 2020, 05:16:19 pm
Hi
thank you for the clarification.

It's very complicated because when I put UCD RTC files I have only single game (2 players), no possible to link but work very well and if I put AAD:B RTC files, link possible to use 4 players, but I can play only if I puch test button at the "network check" message.

My Flash card is C22D02 you don't know If there will be a solution other than finding a functional (EU) RTC to copy it?