The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Buy/Sell/Trade - non-retail => Topic started by: Raven.. on September 30, 2006, 11:48:02 pm

Title: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Raven.. on September 30, 2006, 11:48:02 pm
I'm pretty sure someone had asked me if I had a Frontline spinner, but I can't find the message. 

To whomever it was:  I actually found one in my stuff last weekend.  Unfortunately, I forgot to bring it home to take pics.  Next time I go out there, I'll try to snag it.
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Texasmame on October 01, 2006, 05:06:34 pm
I was lookin' for one but changed my mind since the custom wiring job needed for MAME would be a beating for me.  :(
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: shawnzilla on October 01, 2006, 05:32:09 pm
PM Sent
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Kremmit on October 02, 2006, 01:35:52 pm
I was lookin' for one but changed my mind since the custom wiring job needed for MAME would be a beating for me.  :(

Custom wiring job?  I think it's exactly the same as wiring a joystick and fire button- or am I missing something?
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Texasmame on October 02, 2006, 02:46:00 pm
I recall something about a switch to cut the ground or something similar when you go to enter it as a control in MAME.  That's on the boards somewhere. . . :dunno
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Rip on October 02, 2006, 03:11:35 pm
I recall something about a switch to cut the ground or something similar when you go to enter it as a control in MAME.  That's on the boards somewhere. . . :dunno

Yep.  The frontline spinner is effectively an 8-way joystick (4 switches), but 1 or 2 of the switches are always activated depending on position.  The easiest way to "disable" the control (so that it doesn't always signal a switch closed) is to disconnect the ground as needed.  I have mounted a simple on/off switch on the ground wire which leads to the control under the control panel.  When I want to play frontline/wild western/tin star, I simply turn the switch on, otherwise it is left off for general pupose mame games.
Title: Re: Frontline spinner, someone asked for one?
Post by: Texasmame on October 02, 2006, 04:17:20 pm
Actually, doesn't sound as bad as I remembered!