Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?  (Read 3688 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

stgdz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:November 10, 2010, 10:54:19 am
Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« on: November 24, 2009, 11:23:18 pm »
There have been more and more 36" TV's that are popping up locally, most of them are the flat tubes with component inputs.  Been looking at a showcase build but a lot of them are setup for 33" and not 36".

Thanks in advance.

Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:February 13, 2022, 04:19:59 pm
  • .
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2009, 06:21:44 pm »
36" should be fine.

I have a 36" TV and it looks excellent.   I figure my line of sight is about 4 feet from the screen when I play. 

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2009, 03:53:00 pm »
There are 39" tube cabs out there. If you're building your own, consider that you don't necessarily have to build a cabinet around it, but could just do a complementing pedestal.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:February 13, 2022, 04:19:59 pm
  • .
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2009, 03:30:06 am »
Has anybody built a cab using a 39" tube?

I've always wanted to play around with the Mitsubishi AM4201.  To my knowledge it was the largest CRT ever made.

northerngames

  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • Last login:April 09, 2016, 04:18:51 pm
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2009, 10:26:41 am »
I have the real dynamo 39" showcase with a 39" WG 15-25k selectable in there.

from what I know the 39" are the largerst glass crt but Mitsubishi is not the only one's that made the 39" CRT.

I can get dimensions if you need some or if it would help any.

zelony

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 205
  • Last login:November 16, 2019, 04:00:12 pm
    • Green Chavez Law Firm
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2009, 02:06:03 pm »
I have a 39" showcase cab.  It was a NFL Blitz 99.  The reality is that a 36" tube fits, they call it 39" but it is a 36" tube.  I decased a 36" Gateway Destination and it was the exact same size tube.  I am now switching to a 36" Sony Trinitron so I can use my GunCon PS2 games on it too.

Good luck.

Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:February 13, 2022, 04:19:59 pm
  • .
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2009, 06:35:07 pm »
So let's get this straight.  What are the real tube sizes manufactured?

I know a 27" TV has the same tube size as a 29" arcade monitor. 

What about studio monitors?  I believe an NEC XM29 has a 29" tube as well.  Probably the same for them. 

Then there are 32" TVs, which must have the same tube size as 33" arcade monitors, as well as the Mitsubishi Megaview 33.

There is the oddball size of my monitor, which is listed as 35" inches in many places.  It is a Mitsubishi AM3501.  I have measured the tube myself and it is indeed 35" from edge to edge on the tube.  With the overscan of the bezel you get about 33.5 viewable inches. 

A 36" TV should be the same size as a 37" monitor, which is  also the same size as 39" arcade monitor. 

Mitsubishi made a couple of even larger screens.  It made the CS-40503.  It is supposed to have a 40" tube. 

Then there is the AM4201.  The largest CRT ever made that I am aware of. 


zelony

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 205
  • Last login:November 16, 2019, 04:00:12 pm
    • Green Chavez Law Firm
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2009, 08:05:11 pm »
This may help or confuse.  According to the manual that came with my showcase cabinet it is a 39" cabinet.  However, when I removed the arcade monitor it was a Neotec 3501 ie 35".  But, a 36" PC Monitor and a 36" Sony TV are the same size tube as the arcade monitor.

stgdz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:November 10, 2010, 10:54:19 am
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2009, 07:57:14 am »
Thanks guys, I picked this up last night.


Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:February 13, 2022, 04:19:59 pm
  • .
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2009, 05:57:51 pm »
You need to check out the thread about Soft 15khz over component. 

If you do that the image on this TV should be mind-destroying.

stgdz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:November 10, 2010, 10:54:19 am
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2009, 09:52:06 am »
thanks, I am currently running svideo out as my I can't find the component dongle for my radeon 9000.  It's a vga and not DVI.


I can't use the VGA to component cables though for component out, it has to be the dongle->component cables.

northerngames

  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • Last login:April 09, 2016, 04:18:51 pm
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2009, 12:24:10 pm »
I have a rgb breakout for the ati cards but I will have to check if it is what you need or not becuase I know it has female rgb's out but I forgot what type of end the other is still.

Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:February 13, 2022, 04:19:59 pm
  • .
Re: Is 36" CRT TV to large for a showcase?
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2009, 07:53:01 pm »
Neither one of those will be needed.  Check the thread for details.