Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: I-Pac Command line programming problem  (Read 3808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

slug54

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:June 12, 2014, 09:00:21 pm
  • Man, I hope this cab fits through the door way!
    • Arcade Extreme
I-Pac Command line programming problem
« on: June 26, 2002, 07:00:25 am »
I run the Z26 Atari emulator which apparently won't let you re-map the keys. So I launch the emulator from a batch file. The line before the emulator loads I put this line.

ipacutil atari.cfg /b

This works aproximately 60% of the time ,The rest of the time I will get a timeout error and it won't get programmed but the emulator will still launch with the keys all mapped incorrectly. I exit the emu and launch the batch file again and it will usually program successfully. What I want to know is there a way to make the flash utility keep trying until it is successfull.
Maybe like an "if errorlevel" statement in the batch file?
Also iis there a limit to the # of times you can program the I-pac ? I would hate to be buying a new I-Pac next year just because I love to play Atari Warlords!
here is my config :

Win98se - all my emulators running under windows
Older model I-Pac (purchased august of '01 )
Intel P3 850 CPU
Intel Mainboard
Z26 is the only emu I have to change config for

               Thanks in advance
                      Slug54


« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

twist

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • Last login:December 06, 2002, 04:03:20 pm
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2002, 07:19:22 am »
Try editing the cfg file by hand. You might find it more easily.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

slug54

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:June 12, 2014, 09:00:21 pm
  • Man, I hope this cab fits through the door way!
    • Arcade Extreme
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2002, 07:36:46 am »
Hey Twist
If I edit the .cfg file by hand don't I still have to send it to the I-pac by typing something like this

ipacutil atari.cfg /b

which will give me a time out error some of the time.
or am I missing something ? Just having the .cfg changed doesn't actually change the mappings of the I-pac until it is programmed I thought. maybe I'm wrong and I just don't understand exactly how it works .
are you saying  the I-pac will use what ever config is in the ipacutil.cfg file. That would be cool if I could just copy a different config to the ipacutil.cfg file and then launch the emu.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
                      Thanks for your help
                          Slug54

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Tiger-Heli

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5447
  • Last login:January 03, 2018, 02:19:23 pm
  • Ron Howard? . . . er, I mean . . . Run, Coward!!!
    • Tiger-Heli
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2002, 08:52:54 am »
You might try E-mailing Andy Warne (andy@ultimarc.com) or posting this on the I-PAC message board.

I would like to know what you find out as I was planning the identical setup to what you are suggesting.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
It's not what you take when you leave this world behind you, it's what you leave behind you when you go. - R. Travis.
When all is said and done, generally much more is SAID than DONE.

ErikRuud

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1709
  • Last login:March 05, 2021, 10:20:27 am
  • I'll build a cab for only 99.99.99!!!
    • Erik's humble video game page
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2002, 10:45:49 am »
There are two other command line options that you can use, they are both used to prevent timeout problems.

/d and /t have to do with timouts, but I don't have the documentation on hand right now.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
Real Life.  Still a poor substitute for video games!       
American Laser Games Wrapper
O2em Rom Utility

u_rebelscum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3633
  • Last login:April 21, 2010, 03:06:26 pm
  • You rebel scum
    • Mame:Analog+
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2002, 12:21:40 am »
Quote
There are two other command line options that you can use, they are both used to prevent timeout problems.

/d and /t have to do with timouts, but I don't have the documentation on hand right now.

Yes, I need to use the /d option:

ipacutil atari.cfg /d /b

IIRC:
/d has to do with delay
/t  has to do with timeout
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
Robin
Knowledge is Power

slug54

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
  • Last login:June 12, 2014, 09:00:21 pm
  • Man, I hope this cab fits through the door way!
    • Arcade Extreme
Re: I-Pac Command line programming problem
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2002, 12:58:23 pm »
Thanks Everyone
I started using /d:15 option and so far it has not timed out yet.
I also did some creative work with batch files
so that if I was in Z26 and got locked up or had to reset
when the systems reboots it will re program the I-pac to the normal configuration but I made it so the I-pac doesn't get programmed unless it needs it IE: the last part of the batch file that calls Z26  and normally re-programs the I-pac didn't get ran because of a lock up or re-boot .
So far this config is working well BTW I've had no lock ups in Z26 I'm just concerned it could happen and then the controls would be all messed up. I'm trying to make my cab as bullet proof as possible.
                           Thanks
                            Slug54
                         
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »