Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: SimpleTouch FE  (Read 36314 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #160 on: May 03, 2015, 11:07:21 am »
Sorry to drag up an old post, I have been using this fine programme for a while and I love it.
I have an old megatouch cabinet that was non working so I decided to try putting in a pc running STFE and have just finally got it working on the original vga monitor in the merit cab.
Problem now is the homescreen shows all the games fine but when I select one the graphics go awol on me again.
I have used quickres and just about to try soft15khz but just wondered if I have missed something glaringly obvious in Simple Touch.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #161 on: May 06, 2015, 12:36:03 pm »
Ok im still having issue with trying to play anything on the old vga monitor in the megatouch cab.
The STFE menu pages all display as normal and show the screenshots as it should but as soon as a game is selected the screen goes all scrambled and nothing is playable.
I obviously need to set resolution for games but cannot see anywhere in simple touch to do this.
I know people have put newer hardware in these cabs and got everything working but I just cant find any info about how they cured this problem.
Any info or advice greatly welcomed, it's driving me mad lol

MTPPC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 531
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #162 on: May 06, 2015, 12:54:51 pm »
Set the resolution lower from within the games you are trying to play. It would be nice to know the maximum resolution of the monitor you are using. What model is it?
Pinball and Video Arcade Repair in Billings, MT USA
http://pinballmd.com/

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #163 on: May 06, 2015, 01:11:42 pm »
Hi, Monitor is a tatung type 58 if that helps
I can't see anywhere in STFE to set res in each game, these are the swp games not mame btw.

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #164 on: May 06, 2015, 07:09:42 pm »
Does the games run ok when started manually? Without using the FE.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #165 on: May 07, 2015, 07:39:28 am »
Does the games run ok when started manually? Without using the FE.

Not tried that tbh, will give it a go later and see.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #166 on: May 08, 2015, 07:06:29 am »
Same issues with resolution when started manually.
soft15 will not work on win7 when I try it I just get a box up with all options - install ect all greyed out.
Quickres sorts my desktop ok and even STFE menu/game selection page displays fine yet all goes west when I try to play anything.
Maybe xp needs installing and try again.

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #167 on: September 01, 2015, 07:58:20 pm »
How exactly can I set up SimpleTouchFE to launch a particular MAME ROM? I can't seem to find a straight tutorial.

Thanks,
-Doug

R083RT0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • my vids
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #168 on: September 02, 2015, 07:12:42 am »
mine tm8k.ini looks like this....(in the folder config\config01)


[Game]
DisplayName=Touch Master 8000
Program=C:\MAME137\Mame.exe
Parameters=tm8k
Image=C:\SimpleTouch\snapshots\tm8k.gif
Wait=1

Valerius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #169 on: January 08, 2016, 04:07:51 am »
Sorry to revive such an old thread...
Since the developer's website seems to be down, is there any way to get any skins for SimpleTouch FE?
So far I wasn't able to find any.

Valerius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #170 on: January 15, 2016, 07:05:58 am »
To be more specific, I'm looking for the LCARS (Star Trek) skin for SimpleTouch FE.
I could try to reproduce it from the screenshot I was able to find.
But it would save me a lot of work if someone could provide me the thing...


nivenj

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #171 on: April 09, 2016, 06:03:55 pm »
Anyone ever modded a skin to have more than 16 snapshots? My config will allow upto 20 and I've allowed 17 in the skin, All the placeholders are there but the 17th image is always missing. If I remove the image from say the 7th slot, then the image in slot 17 will appear. It seems to just not want to display more than 16 images on a single page :-S

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #172 on: May 10, 2016, 12:55:22 pm »
My ISP decided to stop the hosting of web-sites for all their customers.
Have not found a new place to put everything.
It's still available through the Wayback Machine  http://web.archive.org/web/20151030211650/http://home.online.no/~llindga/
So if you need any skins you can download them there.

bsellers100

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #173 on: December 12, 2016, 05:34:36 pm »
I have seen videos where this is used for emulators, yet can't find any directions on setting that up.  Any help in adding rom files and getting them to run?

richard_skinner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #174 on: September 11, 2017, 03:44:10 pm »
sorry to drag up an old topic. first let me say I think the software is fantastic and has every feature I want. I understand how it works etc and understand the set up. it got it running ITBOX, jukebox etc.
one problem if anyone can help ( and I know its not supported anymore )
in all the config sets except the first one, it seems to load game 9 ( bottom right ) when I select game 3 ( top right ) when there are 9 games in a screen . tried lots of different skins, and changed the max number of images to 9 ( from 12) and tested it to death but it still does it
Tempted to completely un install or even try and get a copy of 1.14 to see if it does the same.
really frustrating as except for that its perfect. ive tried looking in all the read me files, tried 6 or 7 different skins and combinations of max number of images etc.
cheers for any help
cheers for any tips.

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1078
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #175 on: September 13, 2017, 01:11:13 pm »
Hi Richard, I spent ages and ages trying to solve a similar problem and never found an answer. I also tried every skin that I could and everything else worked fine but when I would click on certain games (Can't remember if was same tile as yours) a completely different one would load.  I'm sort of glad to see I wasn't the only one with the problem.  If you do get a solution post it here :)

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #176 on: September 14, 2017, 09:00:43 am »
There was a similar problem to this once where a different game would load.
I thought it was fixed, but it could be I never checked for different configs.
I'm kinda busy with real life/work right now, but will take a look at it once I get some free time.

R083RT0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • my vids
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #177 on: September 18, 2017, 09:39:26 am »
All games launch correctly with my simple skin (maybe because 16 games per page)

my simple skin:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-UMO8BEb8Ls

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31