Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: CPWizard v2.63 Released  (Read 82892 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #680 on: May 31, 2017, 06:09:56 am »
It's like options cannot be set up...

Can you please attach your CPWizard.log file.

It even fails on a clear installation.
Here you have.
The translation to the error message would be "Reference to object not established as an object instance"

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #681 on: May 31, 2017, 06:23:49 am »
The first 3 tabs ("General", "Layout" and "MAME") in cpwizard options seems OK, the default options are set and the the changes made are saved. But from the tab "Mame filters" to the last tab "IRC" no options are set by default, everything is empty and no changes can be made. You can mark anything but It won't be saved.
 
It seems something got screwed-up after adding the tab "Mame filters". And this problem affected the following tabs.

BTW, cpwizard.ini doesn't make any mention to the new tab "mame filters"...
Could this be related to the problem?
« Last Edit: May 31, 2017, 06:33:01 am by anchounio »

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #682 on: May 31, 2017, 06:41:31 am »
It even fails on a clear installation.

I've uploaded a new version (I haven't bothered incrementing the version number). Please try it and let me know if it fixes your issue.

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #683 on: May 31, 2017, 06:47:30 am »
It even fails on a clear installation.

I've uploaded a new version (I haven't bothered incrementing the version number). Please try it and let me know if it fixes your issue.

I've just tried it and yes, the issue is SOLVED !! 
Thank you  :)

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #684 on: May 31, 2017, 06:58:08 am »
It seems the filtering is doing something wrong, because with all the mame filtering options unmarked cpwizard only shows 28.000 games. Cpwizard 2.42 showed 33.000 games....

The problem is that some parent roms such as tekken3 doesn't appear. I guess more games may suffer this problem.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2017, 07:02:10 am by anchounio »

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #685 on: May 31, 2017, 07:09:12 am »
With MAME 0.186 and no filters I get 37,989 games.

EDIT: You haven't removed the "Description Excludes"

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #686 on: May 31, 2017, 07:24:34 am »
With MAME 0.186 and no filters I get 37,989 games.

EDIT: You haven't removed the "Description Excludes"

That was it  :lol
 thank you   :applaud:

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #687 on: May 31, 2017, 08:25:02 am »
Sorry to bother you again... but I've found another issue   :embarassed:

It seems cpwizard 1.63 interprets ENTER (when pressed in controls.xml) in a different way as in 1.42 did.

In cpwizard 1.42 it was interpreted correctly, putting down the text after pressing ENTER once inside the layout.
In cpwizard 1.63 ENTER key is interpreted as several spaces, I mean, as it SPACE key was pressed 5 o 6 times.
(see attachments)


For both tests I've used the same data files from the same folder. (miniinfo.xml, controls.xml.....)

I've attached scans from my controls.xml  and miniinfo.xml, right from the game mortal kombat II, which is an example where I used ENTER key for the controls.

I also added attachments of how cpwizard 1.42 interprets ENTER key (correctly) and how cpwizard 1.63 interprets it (incorrectly).

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #688 on: May 31, 2017, 09:03:14 am »
cpwizard 1.63 interprets it (incorrectly).

Actually it interprets it correctly because xml is not designed to have newlines inside attributes. In newer versions of CPWizard I specifically "Entitize" them using NewLineHandling

That being said I have changed the setting back to "None" and have not noticed any issues. So I have uploaded CPWizard again. Just so you know if it causes any issues I will be changing this setting back again.

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #689 on: May 31, 2017, 09:27:55 am »
cpwizard 1.63 interprets it (incorrectly).

Actually it interprets it correctly because xml is not designed to have newlines inside attributes. In newer versions of CPWizard I specifically "Entitize" them using NewLineHandling

That being said I have changed the setting back to "None" and have not noticed any issues. So I have uploaded CPWizard again. Just so you know if it causes any issues I will be changing this setting back again.

OK, then I'll hope that thing won't cause any trouble in the future. I find it very useful for cpwizard cause it allows more text upon a button   ;D

I've justed tested the new cpwizard 1.63 and it works PERFECT.   :laugh:
Thank you for taking this newlines thing back to its previous state.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2017, 09:33:36 am by anchounio »

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #690 on: June 02, 2017, 07:00:05 am »
Hi!
Is there any way to remove the brackets of game titles (MISC_GAME_NAME)?
If it's not possible yet I think it would be a great addition for future versions.  ;)

I would also love being able to change the name of the menu items (control info, game history, artwork....) so that I could translate this names intro my language.

These are just suggestions to make cpwizard more customizable.
Thanks for everything

  :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy:



« Last Edit: June 02, 2017, 07:34:23 am by anchounio »

t3design

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 219
  • Orange Power! Go Pokes!
    • Cowboy Arcade Project
Re: CPWizard v2.63
« Reply #691 on: June 10, 2017, 02:14:15 pm »
We are running Windows 7 on an HP Pavilion-H8-1010.

We downloaded the CPWizardSetup.exe and tried to run it.

We get an error message that says the version of the file is not compatible with the version of Windows we are running.

Help??

>>>SOLVED<<<
« Last Edit: June 14, 2017, 07:13:13 pm by t3design »
Cowboy Arcade Project Thread Cowboy Arcade Project Website
If you are an obsessive/compulsive pyromaniac, you better make sure you wear flame retardant pajamas.

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #692 on: June 13, 2017, 05:50:03 pm »
I've checked that the new Cpwizard 1.63 opens much slower than version 1.42.

1.42 opens in about 5 seconds
1.63 opens in more 12 seconds.

I would love cpwizard to be multi-instances of the layout window. It would help me a lot in my double screen for 2 players mode movement lists (I showed this in page 17).

stigzler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 854
  • It seemed like a good idea at the time....
    • Mago Arcade
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #693 on: June 13, 2017, 05:54:55 pm »
I've checked that the new Cpwizard 1.63 opens much slower than version 1.42.

1.42 opens in about 5 seconds
1.63 opens in more 12 seconds.

I would love cpwizard to be multi-instances of the layout window. It would help me a lot in my double screen for 2 players mode movement lists (I showed this in page 17).
Is this with the same setup on both? I.e. the same sized mame set for both versions?

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #694 on: June 14, 2017, 05:50:12 pm »
I've checked that the new Cpwizard 1.63 opens much slower than version 1.42.

1.42 opens in about 5 seconds
1.63 opens in more 12 seconds.

I would love cpwizard to be multi-instances of the layout window. It would help me a lot in my double screen for 2 players mode movement lists (I showed this in page 17).
Is this with the same setup on both? I.e. the same sized mame set for both versions?

Yes, same mame.

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #695 on: June 15, 2017, 03:53:35 pm »
I've just timed it

Cpwizard 2.42 takes 4 seconds to start
Cpwizard 2.63 takes 19 seconds to start

That's a big difference!

NeoID

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CPWizard v2.63 Released
« Reply #696 on: July 08, 2017, 04:11:10 am »
I've read a lot about layout override, but only in the context of Mame. Does it also work with other systems?
What I'm looking for is creating a layout called SNES, so I make SNES.xml as the main layout. Next I create a direcotry in layouts and call it SNES and put game-specific overrides in it such as "Super Mario Kart (USA).xml". Isn't this the way it's supposed to work if I then run CPWizard with a command line and pass the system and game name as arguments? Am I missing something? Do I have to create profiles or change other settings or is this just based on naming convention?

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31