Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards  (Read 373766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2360 on: September 01, 2013, 10:50:17 am »
Radeon Xpress should work, HD8xxx most likely not
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


starwarsfan54321

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2361 on: September 01, 2013, 09:44:36 pm »
Radeon Xpress should work, HD8xxx most likely not

Thanks, what is the most powerful chipset supported?

I would like to make my new PC compatible with my arcade monitor.

Dalba

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2362 on: September 13, 2013, 07:34:33 am »
Does it exist a dx11 graphic card compatible with soft15khz ? 
Demul is the best emulator for naomi and atomiswave games, but it needs a real dx11 card. I would like to be able to play those games alongside mame games in 240p in my arcade cabinet...

Oscar80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2363 on: December 27, 2013, 10:08:18 am »
Hello sorry for my English ... I have a ati Raedon hd 4870 with windows7 64. I tried removing the 15khz with 13.1 drivers with soft15 bulid51 and drivers 92 and soft15 build48. Since I have seen that people here have done well but I will not me. Now I not know to try. Any idea?
Could someone with a ati Raedon hd 4870?
Help please

c0dehunter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2364 on: June 16, 2014, 12:25:05 pm »
Does anyone know if RADEON HD5XXX series (in particular HD5440) would work? What is the latest list of compatible cards as of this writing? (06-14-2014)

peterson65

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2365 on: June 16, 2014, 11:24:50 pm »
does this work in windows 7 x64? was thinking up updating my cabinet to win 7 64 from xp 32 have an evga mother board with NVidia chipset and this worked great for xp. don't even have a arcade vga and am using a wells garner d9800. if not what other options do I have to use the 9800 with win 7
thanks

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2366 on: June 17, 2014, 04:14:46 am »
HD5000 series most likely does NOT work.

Windows 7 basically works with ATI cards. It won't work with NVidia.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


kiwasabi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2367 on: June 19, 2014, 08:51:30 am »
SailorSat, is there any way you're aware of to tweak Android OS to output at 15khz like you can on Windows? I was looking at this blog post and it seems there's a way to convert VGA 31hz to 15khz RGB by using a converter card called GBS 8100. I'm just wondering if there's a software solution like there is on Windows.

http://arrifana.org/blog/2012/12/connection-a-raspberry-pi-to-an-old-15khz-arcade-monitor/

moogrum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2368 on: June 24, 2014, 06:14:45 pm »
Hello,  I am trying to use soft 15khz on what I think is a 25khz monitor with a JPac and a ATI Radeon HD2400 pro Sapphire video card, with the little bridge thingy on the JPAC moved onto the 25khz slot.  I've installed 25khz, and have a text file called custom25khz.txt in the same folder.  When I run it, I'm getting no new resolutions in my quickres options, only the standard ones.  I think it is not adding any modelines at all for some reason, and not even looking at the text file.  Any suggestions?


haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1037
  • retro maniac
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2369 on: July 27, 2014, 05:17:40 am »
I had similiar problems. For the first time I didn't get all resolutions that I;ve made in usermodes.txt

You my try this:

Turn off PC. Disconnect VGA monitor and connect to arcade monitor but keep it switched off !!!.
Probably after 2 mins system will load. After that connect again to VGA monitor.
Try now available resolutions. If it's available then choose desired and switch again to arcademonitor
With this procedure I was able to use all my custom resolutions using standard 21 '' TV.

Of course use this procedure at your own risk !!!
« Last Edit: July 27, 2014, 06:42:04 am by haynor666 »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2370 on: January 13, 2015, 06:46:19 am »
http://files.arianchen.de/soft15khz/s15kedid.bin

I've used PowerStrip to upload it to the dongle.

Hi Sailorsat. Sometime lurker, first time poster.

I'm looking to make myself a dongle to play with, but I have no idea how to get the code onto the 24LC22A chip. You said you used Powerstrip? Do you have any tips or links to check out? Any help you can give me will be greatly appreciated.

And just to check, are the following numbers still correct? (highlighting is mine, to make sure)

Quote
VGA Pins 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13 and 14 are wired from the male to the female connector.
VGA Pins 5, 9, 11, 12 and 14 are wired to the 24LC22A.

VGA 14 (VSync) -> IC 7 (VCLK)
VGA 15 (SCL) -> IC 6 (SCL)
VGA 12 (SDA) -> IC 5 (SDA)
VGA 09 (+5V) -> IC 8 (Vcc)
VGA 05 (GND) -> IC 4 (Vss)

And mostly - Danke fur providing the awesome tool and for supporting the community for so long that makes this sort of fun possible!

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2371 on: January 13, 2015, 07:25:32 am »
Uh... Number should be fine, VSync is indeed connected to the IC and the VGA connector.
VSync is used for DDC1-style transfer of the EDID data (= backward compatible with older cards).

In PowerStrip (entech taiwan) there is a "Monitor" menu, where you can "check" your monitors capabilities.
There is a dropdown with various stuff, like writing a custom monitor driver etc.
In that dropdown is a "update EDID" option.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2372 on: January 15, 2015, 02:35:49 am »
In that dropdown is a "update EDID" option.

I love building things, but i can't code very well myself  :dizzy:

Vielen Dank, Sailorsat! You must be the most helpful individual on the internet.

EDIT: I'll try editing this post first rather than making a new one... just a bunch of questions i'd like to float, really:

My EEPROMs are on the way! Looking forward to this one. Does anyone if a GTX580 is going to work with Soft15kHz? I can't see it listed on arcadeinfo.de, and using google translate to help my furchtbar Deutsch means i can't search properly :(  I also have an older 8800GT to use if needed.

Will soft15kHz work with Win 8.1? Is it likely to work with Win 10?

Is there are Quickres3 tool, and how about for later Win OS? The PVM i'm using would be my 3rd display, on the 2nd adapter. I guess i could just try to re-number the display order and use one of the existing Quickres tools, but i'm curious if there's more.

Finally, for interest's sake alone, would any I2C EEPROM over 2K have worked for the dongle?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2015, 01:02:01 am by buttersoft »

Ilya-v

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2373 on: February 13, 2015, 03:03:33 pm »
Hi, I'm late to the party... still I hope SailorSat is still hovering from time to time.

I bought am EDID dongle to activate my Nvidia 8400M GS.
I have a technical question.

Does the dongle unclocks minimum timings allowed by EDID?
Does it unlock Interlaced modes?
OR, does it specify a list of allowable resolutions?

Hope this get answered someday...  :D

peterson65

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2374 on: February 15, 2015, 06:18:27 pm »
help! cant seem to get this to work. I have a evga motherboard with NVidia GeForce 7100 graphics built in, I had soft15khz working in the past but went to the arcade vga. I uninstalled the arcade vga and reinstalled the forceware drivers and then soft 15khz everything looks ok but when running mame and it wants to switch a resolution from what the desktop is running I get a blue screen about nv4_disp.dll error what am I doing wrong? its a windows xp 32 bit with a d9800 monitor.
thanks

Ilya-v

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2375 on: February 15, 2015, 11:48:05 pm »
FWIW, I had continues blue screens in XP when I created custom resolution of 640x480 and tried to delete it from the list in Nvidia Control Panel.
Apparently XP don't like when you remove its 640x480 even if its custom...
As for blue screen when changing resolution, try playing with the primary and secondary configurations, maybe your 7100 has issues with multi monitor configuration.

Sidenote:
Now I'm on Desktop Windows 7 and Nvidia GTX660 (or 8400M GS on my laptop), somehow in contrary to everything being written here, I can create any custom resolution in Nvidia Control Panel even without Soft15Khz being installed.
Strangely my VGA to SCART cable sends an EDID info to the video card on both of my systems with Windows 7 named "PNP09FF Generic Non-PnP Monitor"
This is only with a cable which consists a Motorola 74HC86 chip to create CSync. With my simple cable made with three resistors it is not so.

EDIT:
I used pin-9 to get 5V from the video card so as soon as the VGA-SCART cable plugged in to the video card the IC is activated.
Talkin' 'bout killing two birds with one stone unintentionally...  :applaud:

Here is what I built:
« Last Edit: February 16, 2015, 03:13:58 am by Ilya-v »

peterson65

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2376 on: February 16, 2015, 08:58:57 pm »
help! cant seem to get this to work. I have a evga motherboard with NVidia GeForce 7100 graphics built in, I had soft15khz working in the past but went to the arcade vga. I uninstalled the arcade vga and reinstalled the forceware drivers and then soft 15khz everything looks ok but when running mame and it wants to switch a resolution from what the desktop is running I get a blue screen about nv4_disp.dll error what am I doing wrong? its a windows xp 32 bit with a d9800 monitor.
thanks

did some searching and found it was a driver issue, had to go back to a older driver and no more blue screen

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2377 on: February 17, 2015, 04:00:14 am »
OR, does it specify a list of allowable resolutions?

And if so, are those resolutions the Soft15kHz defaults in the 15kHz and 25kHz ranges?

Also, anyone know if PowerStrip will work to update EDID for dongle-making in Win 8 with an 8800GT?

Ilya-v

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2378 on: February 17, 2015, 01:58:57 pm »
Here is a reply I got:

Quote
The Dongle is a simple EEPROM that tells the graphics card some details about "the monitor".
It reports a ID of "PNP0815" (so one could override parts of the EDID in software), Analog Signal, H/V-Sync and C-Sync support, 28" Size.
It also reports support for 640x480@60p, 800x600@60p and 1024x768@60p.
There is one "Native Timing"-Descriptor for 640x480@60i, which causes most cards to auto select a 15kHz mode.
There also is a "Monitor Range Limit"-Descriptor, calling 15-35kHz H-Sync, 25-70Hz V-Sync and "up to 210Mhz" Pixel Clock.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2015, 11:45:30 pm by Ilya-v »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2379 on: April 17, 2015, 06:59:39 am »
For anyone interested, check out the source code at GitHub.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 362
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2380 on: April 18, 2015, 09:36:00 pm »
For anyone interested, check out the source code at GitHub.

Thanks! Can i ask, how does Soft15Khz get around the dot clock restriction on the ATI ~700-3000 cards? Do NVidia cards have this restriction as well? And if so, does Soft15kHz double the horizontal resolution to cope?



SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2381 on: April 19, 2015, 04:44:28 am »
It does not include any "workaround" for low pixel clock limitations.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2382 on: April 19, 2015, 04:44:54 pm »
I am trying to get Soft-15KHz to work on my computer to arcade, but so far It hasn't worked. :banghead:

I've installed Soft-15KHz to my Windows 7 system, I have the most up to date drivers for my GeForce 6200, and I also set my resolution to 640x480 with QRes. 

I turned off my CPU, plugged in the vga to my JPAC, to my Jamma Harness, and I get video on my CRT.  The problem is that it's a screen and a half.

I don't get any lights lit up on my JPAC, so I assume it's not sending the 15KHz signal correctly.

Is this a known issue?  Any help would be lovely.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2383 on: April 20, 2015, 12:33:06 am »
I am trying to get Soft-15KHz to work on my computer to arcade, but so far It hasn't worked. :banghead:

I've installed Soft-15KHz to my Windows 7 system, I have the most up to date drivers for my GeForce 6200, and I also set my resolution to 640x480 with QRes. 

When I developed the NVidia_NT6 implementation (Vista/Seven) in 2010, I used driver version 257.xx and a GeForce 7600... Most likely the driver structure has changed in the last 5 years .)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2384 on: April 21, 2015, 09:44:25 pm »
What do you recommend I use them to have decent power without having to change my power supply but can still run games and hyperspin?

crabfists

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2385 on: April 22, 2015, 05:30:19 pm »
Hello,

I would like to buy a UMSA SCART adaptor so I can play SNES/MAME games on my Panasonic SCART CRT TV. I'm not sure if it will work with my Radeon R7 265? I am also unsure if I will need the soft15khz dongle? Hoping someone knows the answer to these questions.

I am running Windows 7.

Thanks in advance  :)
« Last Edit: April 22, 2015, 05:34:46 pm by crabfists »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2386 on: April 22, 2015, 08:28:21 pm »
You don't need the dongle for sure. The dongle was made for NVidia cards at that time.
As for the newer radeons... May work, but I haven't testet anything beyound HD 5000 series (which did not work at the time).
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


crabfists

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2387 on: April 23, 2015, 09:34:26 am »
@SailorSat Thank you for your reply. I guess I will find out if it works... :) I will report back.

If it doesn't work could I install another soft15khz graphics card alongside it and connect that to the UMSA?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2388 on: April 23, 2015, 09:40:56 am »
As long as you can tell your SNES emulator what monitor to use, yes.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


crabfists

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2389 on: May 10, 2015, 05:42:12 pm »
I can report the Radeon R7 265 did not appear to work with soft15khz. Whichever resolution I tried I could not get a picture on my CRT. I was not 100% sure how to know it was working though. I tried a few resolutions and the windows desktop would not display on the CRT. I also tried the 15khz ZSnes version.

My setup:
AMD Radeon R7 265
AMD Catalyst 14.4
Windows 7 64 bit

I wonder if I get an Nvidia PCI graphics card and run Windows XP in a VM it will work? Anybody got experience of this?

crabfists

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2390 on: June 10, 2015, 04:19:17 pm »
I got Soft15KHz working. Thank you Sailorsat for this great software! I am now enoying Earthbound on my CRT TV. :)

I set my screen resolution to 512x448 and I can see my Windows XP desktop fine all synced nicely. Then I fire up ZSnes and it looks great and fills the screen in windowed mode. I tried setting full screen at 512x448 but it displays in a frame that doesn't fill the screen.

I am confused about something though. Soft15KHz isn't supposed to work with all emulators but it has worked with everything I have tried. I started off using the 15khz enabled build of ZSnes but then I tried the normal ZSnes and that worked fine too. What is supposed to happen if an emulator doesn't work?

Antropus

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • Antropus' Online Portfolio
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2391 on: June 20, 2015, 11:57:59 pm »
Problem solved!!! :D

I can surely confirm that this works:
AMD R9 290x
Catalyst 14.4
Windows 7 64

This is what I did and I hope this helps someone with the same problems/system specs:

1) I uninstalled all AMD drivers and shutdown my machine
2) I replaced the new card with the old HD4890 that I had working before and powered up the system.
3) I installed the Catalyst 13.9 legacy driver and reboot.
4) I installed Soft-15KHZ's all resolutions in all available cards, just to Uninstall everything right after that.
5) I uninstalled all AMD drivers again and shutdown.
6) I replaced the old card with the R9 290x and powered the system.
7) I installed Catalyst 14.4 (newer drivers might be the cuplrit for ir not to work before, not sure. This one works though)
8) Reboot
9) I ran Soft-15KHZ and I got 5 popups, one after the other saying "For pre-X1000 series Radeon cards Catalyst 6.5 is recommended.", which makes no sense in this case, since this card wasn't supported by that driver, so I just kept clicking ok.
10) Soft-15KHZ's interface shows up! The catch is that instead of listing the correct card's name, it shows a list of 5 available cards, all listed as "Standard VGA Graphics ..."
11) I added all resolutions to all of the 5 listed cards and reboot.
12) Back to windows I ran Quickres and BOOM! All resolutions are now listed!!! :D

I' m pretty sure some of those steps are probably not even necessary, but if nothing works for you, give it a go.

Cheers!
-Kris

S_Akuma

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2392 on: August 06, 2015, 10:57:35 pm »
moved on to WIN7-64bit, Groovymame and switchers with an ATI 4890 and super res… very cool :notworthy:


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hellooo long time no use soft15khz… I did not even know that win7 was supported:). I had all types of issues with Win7 many moons ago (over 12 years) so I was using XP.  Setting up two new system for my Sony PVMs and the other for a WD9800 and NEC plus..

System one.
OS - WIN7 64bit
Sof15khz - 52
video card - ATI 4670
catalyst - 12-1_xp64_dd_ccc.esxi

once you intall the catalyst drivers make sure that you run soft15khz as Administrator.  If you did not do that and install the 15hkz resolution and reboot the system nothing will happen.. You will not see the 15khz and bellow resolutions.. only the higher resolutions.. so RUN SOFT15khz AS ADMINISTRATOR and once you reboot you will see the 15hkz resolution if you only installed the 15khz and not the others 24 and 31.  Please forgive me if anyone else pointed this out, I have not read the entire tread:)  Next step is to setup MAME:)

SailorSat --- thank you for all the hardwork and keeping soft15khz up to date… :notworthy:
« Last Edit: August 13, 2015, 10:28:01 pm by S_Akuma »

arcadeswede

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
    • Revansch!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2393 on: October 16, 2015, 07:22:47 am »
The link to download the Soft 15Khz software doesn't seem to work  :(

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2394 on: October 16, 2015, 07:31:45 am »
Hm... looks like the community subdomain is broken right now... I've updated the link on the first post.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


arcadeswede

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
    • Revansch!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2395 on: October 16, 2015, 08:02:10 am »
Great! Thanks

Now the download link won't work   :)

Joselv81

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2396 on: November 10, 2015, 06:13:30 pm »
Hey guys how is everyone doing? Quick question I have a ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT running Windows XP I can install XP if need be but cannot get soft15khz to sick. It installs fine but then when I  plug in my arcade monitor which is a WG-K7000 by the way and reboot pc it is not working I also installed crt emudriver and it does install but once I try and get the settings to stick nothing. I crt emudriver it does turn on but when I switch resolutions says no supported. Any help would be appreciated thanks.

parski

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2397 on: May 22, 2016, 01:09:39 pm »
Has anybody gotten this working with GTX 970? I'm looking at the EDID dongle but I can't figure out if my GPU even supports this. I want to use it under Windows 7 but I think my GPU is too new. Please advice.

Meph

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 155
    • Greater New York Pinball & Arcade Collectors Group
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2398 on: July 02, 2016, 10:35:24 am »
I am running an i5-2500k with an EVGA 260gtx in it.  I just picked up a Jpac yesterday and want to throw some additional fighters in my SF2 Big Blue cabinet.  Will I be able to us Soft 15Khz properly with the 260GTX or should I be looking for an ATI card?  Also is WinXP or Win7 preferred these days?
Philco 38-116 Conversion to Jukebox - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=112421.0
Rowe CD-100A Jukebox Conversion - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=111334.0

Greater New York Pinball & Arcade Collectors Group Greater NY Pinball & Arcade Collectors Group

andy_blanc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #2399 on: June 30, 2017, 05:55:44 am »
I'm trying to run a GTX 1060 /W10 with the 2nd display connected to a B&O MX4000 using the UMSA. Does anyone know if that is even possible? The Nvidia Control Panel gives me complete control of custom timings but the closest I can get it is a split screen on 540*480i.

Any help would appreciated.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31