Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Easy custom pause screen question  (Read 4573 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mccoy178

  • It's hard to work with a straight jacket on
  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3127
  • Go Bucks!
Easy custom pause screen question
« on: June 06, 2006, 04:39:17 am »
In the mame.ini, I tried to put both quotes around what I wanted and without.  How should the line with the custom pause look?  I want it to say "The Varsity Club".  Thanks in advance.

mccoy178

  • It's hard to work with a straight jacket on
  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3127
  • Go Bucks!
Re: Easy custom pause screen question
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2006, 03:06:26 am »
Do I need < > around what I want it to say?  Someone throw me a bone please?

mccoy178

  • It's hard to work with a straight jacket on
  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3127
  • Go Bucks!
Re: Easy custom pause screen question
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2006, 04:16:04 am »
Unless this is like J5 and I have to create a .bat or compile mame, I don't get what's going on.  I've read the wiki and searched for everything.  I have no clue. :banghead:

JoyMonkey

  • Voodoo Wiki Master . . .
  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2898
  • Candy is Dandy but Liquor is Quicker
    • JoyMonkey.com
Re: Easy custom pause screen question
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2006, 02:15:51 pm »
I've never set up the command line PowerMAME, so I'm not 100% sure what the ini file looks like. You could probably load up PowerMAME32 and set up the pause message in its options. Thats the only way I've set it up.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31