Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: how to change coin input  (Read 5198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

berlincam86

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:January 30, 2020, 10:03:28 am
  • I can't wait to build my first cabinet!
how to change coin input
« on: March 07, 2006, 11:49:47 am »
anybody know how to change the coin input from 1 credit to say 3 or 4 in order to play a song?

miles2912

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 706
  • Last login:October 31, 2019, 05:30:24 pm
  • My first Home Game. Fairchild System F.
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2006, 09:30:33 pm »
That would be nice..  I would like to have a coin=3 credits instead of one.


Don
  Scratch built upright MAME Cab

SalmonKing

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 352
  • Last login:August 16, 2007, 10:45:44 am
  • SK Jukebox
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2006, 04:21:40 am »
There is already a Second Credit button that you can map to whatever you want, AND change the value of (default is 3), but playing a song will only require one credit.

SK.

miles2912

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 706
  • Last login:October 31, 2019, 05:30:24 pm
  • My first Home Game. Fairchild System F.
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2006, 08:21:22 pm »
Oh man do I feel like a knucklehead..  It just hit me.  I was thinking "Second coin inserted as opposed to an alternative credit".

Don


There is already a Second Credit button that you can map to whatever you want, AND change the value of (default is 3), but playing a song will only require one credit.

SK.
  Scratch built upright MAME Cab

berlincam86

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:January 30, 2020, 10:03:28 am
  • I can't wait to build my first cabinet!
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2006, 12:03:19 pm »
Ok, Thats good to know. But thats not what I'm looking for.
     I'm looking for a way to make it so you have to put in 3 coins before it will play a song. Any ideas? Is this even possible?

SalmonKing

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 352
  • Last login:August 16, 2007, 10:45:44 am
  • SK Jukebox
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2006, 02:56:56 pm »
Ok, Thats good to know. But thats not what I'm looking for.
     I'm looking for a way to make it so you have to put in 3 coins before it will play a song. Any ideas? Is this even possible?

No, this is not currently possible, but I can look at adding this when I get some time.

berlincam86

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:January 30, 2020, 10:03:28 am
  • I can't wait to build my first cabinet!
Re: how to change coin input
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2006, 03:12:04 pm »
That would be great. Let me know when its done.