Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Powerstrip writeup  (Read 76667 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #80 on: October 28, 2006, 08:31:11 am »
Technically, I don't think Powerstrip supports the ArcadeVGA. Although the hardware is similar to a radeon, it is not the same - so powerstrip identifies incorrectly as a radeon.

Obviously, some settings appear to work but don't stick. You could post on the powerstrip website, but I have seen others do so and the reply is usually "It's not supported".

Email Andy at Ultimarc and see if he has any suggestions.

Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #81 on: October 31, 2006, 09:57:58 am »
Occasionally when I start my computer and powerstrip starts it comes up with a warning message saying something along the lines of "Powerstrip did not start or close properly, would you like to adjust your settings?".  When this warning pops up it requires you to choose no for powerstrip to start. 

I was wondering if this warning message can be disabled because it can be quite a nuisance.  I am using powerstrip to output 640x480i and the display doesn't become interlaced until powerstrip loads.  If this warning pops up, powerstrip doesn't load, and there is no image on my screen.  I then have to get out a keyboard and a computer monitor and hook it up to my arcade machine in order to bypass this warning message.

FrizzleFried

  • no one listens to me anyway.
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4903
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #82 on: October 31, 2006, 10:01:10 am »
I believe that message only appears when you power down suddenly without going through the shutdown process.   At least that is when I notice the message on my HTPC.   If you shut down normally,  there shouldn't be an issue.
Visit my arcade blog at: www.idahogaragecade.com (Updated 11-03-17)

Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #83 on: October 31, 2006, 10:39:37 am »
I know, but there are times when the game has to be shut off hard due to it freezing up or something of that nature and I want to disable the message for the reasons I stated earlier.

Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #84 on: October 31, 2006, 10:43:17 am »
I found the solution.  In the pstrip.ini put "NoSafetyChecks=1".

FrizzleFried

  • no one listens to me anyway.
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4903
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #85 on: October 31, 2006, 12:48:58 pm »
Nice...that will help with my HTPC.   My cabinet runs fine with the AVGA I use...but I still use Pstrip to center my picture at 640x480...and if Powerstrip flakes out,  it's not a big deal...the picture is about 1/2" to the right.

The HTPC just goes black.
Visit my arcade blog at: www.idahogaragecade.com (Updated 11-03-17)

robot8319

  • Trade Count: (-2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #86 on: November 11, 2006, 12:11:59 pm »
i thought i should mention power strip works fine for 640x480i arcade setting..

but the resolutions mentioned in this thread SUCK!!

why because none of them work!!

i copied and pasted the settings and it makes my monitor go on the blink..

i am using a jpac and a tnt vanta and it works great without the freakish resolutions mentioned in this thread...

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #87 on: November 13, 2006, 02:26:38 pm »
Well most likely either:

1) Your monitor is quite fussy about the exact frequency it needs, and some of the resolutions are out of this range (unlikely)

2) the Tnt Vanta does not support custom resolutions and hence powerstrip can not create the resolutions correctly (quite likely I think - check the supported cards list on the powerstrip website

3) You are using a jpac which could be messing with the resolution/syncs. I do not know the range of frequencies the jpac will alter and/or pass.

tranq

  • - Banned -
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 153
  • - Banned -
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #88 on: December 12, 2006, 12:57:56 am »
Okay....so then if I get a Betson or WG D9400 (or maybe a Billabs that is pentamode - xga), and I use my stock card:

1) what will it be noticably missing?

2) am I going to hurt it without using an avga, or/and advmame?

FrizzleFried

  • no one listens to me anyway.
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4903
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #89 on: August 07, 2007, 09:05:52 pm »
Just a bump as I am tired of seeing TRANQ's name on the post list...
Visit my arcade blog at: www.idahogaragecade.com (Updated 11-03-17)

Organic Jerk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 550
  • I'm per pixel lit.
    • OmeshPersaud.com
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #90 on: February 03, 2008, 05:29:40 am »
Sorry to chime in so late here...

I'm not sure I understand how to configure res' in pstrip.ini...

As it stands, Windows on my TV works under 640*480 32bit at 30hz Interlaced.  At this point I'm not interested in getting arcade perfect resolutions.  I just want 640*480 32bit at 30hz Interlaced to work "all around" first.

The first app I'm having trouble with is "Doom Legacy", which runs in OpenGL, if that means anything.

I would like to create a profile for the res and refresh rate above to attribute to a profile for Legacy, but I don't understand everything in the lines provided earlier. For example:
Quote
512x240=512,16,48,40,240,4,3,15,9702,7

I can see where the res numbers are, but I am lost as to what every other number means...


Help?

Progress Rate:  Moderate      ||      Threads:  Cabinet  |  Art  |  MaLa Layout
XBL: OrganicJerk  |  PSN: OrganicJerk

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #91 on: February 03, 2008, 06:08:20 am »
From Powerstrip FAQ (this may be a bit old):

This is what it says in the powerstrip FAQ

*Timing string parameter definition:
 1 = horizontal active pixels
 2 = horizontal front porch
 3 = horizontal sync width
 4 = horizontal back porch
 5 = vertical active pixels
 6 = vertical front porch
 7 = vertical sync width
 8 = vertical back porch
 9 = pixel clock in hertz
10 = timing flags, where bit:
     1 = negative horizontal porlarity
     2 = negative vertical polarity
     3 = interlaced
     5 = composite sync
     7 = sync-on-green
     all other bits reserved

(Note that flag bit 0 is reserved and that pixel clock is expressed in Khz not hertz)

Organic Jerk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 550
  • I'm per pixel lit.
    • OmeshPersaud.com
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #92 on: February 03, 2008, 12:34:02 pm »
640, x, x, x, 480, x, x, x, 30(?), 3


Is that about right so far?   I have absolutely no clue what the porches and sync widths are so I'm trying to understand that still ...  If I enter wrong parameters can I destroy my TV?

Also, Windows tells me that it's currently in a 30Hz refresh rate (Horiontal??) , but the BYOAC book states that a Horizontal refresh rate of a High monitor is 31.5 kHz... also stating that a standard TV Vert Refresh rate is 60hz.....

It says 30hz... and I'm using component video... shouldnt that denote that my Vert refresh should at least be at a standard  (and not 30hz)?

What does the 9th number there refer to? Vertical or Horizontal?


Off to Google!


Edit: And now after going to Geometry Wars ,which split my screen into two halves, I exit and find my windows desktop keeps the split, and now the Display properties doesnt list the 30hz interlaced option anymore, and I cant seem to do any amount of fidgeting (ie: Switching monitors back and forth in the display properties, going into advanced and looking for the mode) to get it listed again so I can get the TV back to its usable state...

Is using Component Video more hassle than it's worth?   :badmood:        Pardon my frustration.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2008, 04:15:24 pm by Organic Jerk »

Progress Rate:  Moderate      ||      Threads:  Cabinet  |  Art  |  MaLa Layout
XBL: OrganicJerk  |  PSN: OrganicJerk

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #93 on: February 03, 2008, 05:43:50 pm »
Can't help on all your problems - 30Hz will be vertical, not horizontal (its number of times the screen is refreshed per second, basically).

If I recall, powerstrip has an inbuilt mode for 640x480interlaced that you can select - does that not work?

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #94 on: February 03, 2008, 08:52:03 pm »
Do a search on component video here. You might notice it says to use 640x432x60.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #95 on: February 07, 2008, 02:45:28 pm »
2) the Tnt Vanta does not support custom resolutions and hence powerstrip can not create the resolutions correctly (quite likely I think - check the supported cards list on the powerstrip website
it actually does with a very old driver (66.93 i think), older drivers don't support custom modes too well, and newer driver don't support TNT based cards.

640, x, x, x, 480, x, x, x, 30(?), 3
pixel clock of 30kHz.
though that seems quite low for 640x480 and will end up with 6Hz or something
should be more like 30000
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 02:47:34 pm by SailorSat »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #96 on: February 09, 2008, 05:44:31 pm »
Digressing on Nvidia forceware - I've tried to create a custom resolution in the forceware, and it didn't stick. Are timings required to enable one?
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

RikaKazak

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #97 on: March 11, 2008, 04:52:56 pm »
Do you guys think it would be a valuable addition tot he FAQ to have a writeup on how to setup and configure powerstrip or is this considering a niche process?  If we think it would be a good idea--is anyone willing to take this on?  I have never worked with it so I wouldn't do it justice I'm sure.

thoughts?

I think it would be a great idea to have one

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #98 on: March 12, 2008, 12:03:59 pm »
?? Well, add one.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2008, 05:34:46 pm by Ummon »
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #99 on: March 12, 2008, 10:27:03 pm »
Do you guys think it would be a valuable addition tot he FAQ to have a writeup on how to setup and configure powerstrip or is this considering a niche process?  If we think it would be a good idea--is anyone willing to take this on?  I have never worked with it so I wouldn't do it justice I'm sure.

thoughts?

I think it would be a great idea to have one

I added a lot of the info written by wpcmame at the beginning of this thread to the BYOAC wiki a couple of years ago. It includes step-by-step instructions, as well as a downloaded ini file with a bunch of custom resolutions.

http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/wiki/Custom_display_modes_%28Windows%29_-_Powerstrip


retrometro

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 456
    • Arcade, mame, retro... and the gp2x.
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #100 on: August 07, 2008, 04:34:50 pm »
I downloaded the latest powerstrip b/c they say that it works with Vista x64 yesterday and have read the wiki on using wpc's pstrip.ini but I can't find my way around powerstrip to load the ini.  Is the latest version that different than the instructions or can someone translate the process a little better.  can I drop the file somewhere or something?

I really want to use soft15khz but it doesn't appear to be working in my Vista x64 with ATI x700.   :dunno


-------- gp2x and retro... play it forever! ------------------------
http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=0EE573E86D5A86E0
--------------------------------------------------------------------

isucamper

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 631
  • I'm a slasher... of prices!!
    • my project arcade blog
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #101 on: December 17, 2008, 08:56:12 am »
I downloaded the latest powerstrip b/c they say that it works with Vista x64 yesterday and have read the wiki on using wpc's pstrip.ini but I can't find my way around powerstrip to load the ini.  Is the latest version that different than the instructions or can someone translate the process a little better.  can I drop the file somewhere or something?

I really want to use soft15khz but it doesn't appear to be working in my Vista x64 with ATI x700.   :dunno

I too am trying to use the vista64 version of powerstrip.  There doesn't seem to be a pstrip.ini in the powerstrip folder.  Does that mean that the wiki info does not apply to vista64 users?
THE SYSTEM          Popeye

GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #102 on: June 23, 2009, 01:12:39 pm »
Is there a way to remove "standard" modes that aren't supported by your monitor with powerstrip?  I remove them, but they never seem to go away.

Thanks!
Gary

PS: This thread has been hugely useful!
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #103 on: June 24, 2009, 12:16:20 pm »
Is there a way to remove "standard" modes that aren't supported by your monitor with powerstrip?  I remove them, but they never seem to go away.

Thanks!
Gary

PS: This thread has been hugely useful!

Nevermind.  Got it sorted out.  I ended up modifying my local copy of Mame to not try to set resolutions over a certain size.
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


mdoubleok

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #104 on: June 28, 2009, 08:13:08 pm »
I downloaded the latest powerstrip b/c they say that it works with Vista x64 yesterday and have read the wiki on using wpc's pstrip.ini but I can't find my way around powerstrip to load the ini.  Is the latest version that different than the instructions or can someone translate the process a little better.  can I drop the file somewhere or something?

I really want to use soft15khz but it doesn't appear to be working in my Vista x64 with ATI x700.   :dunno

I too am trying to use the vista64 version of powerstrip.  There doesn't seem to be a pstrip.ini in the powerstrip folder.  Does that mean that the wiki info does not apply to vista64 users?



Im having the same issues im using windows 7 Ati hd4850 Tried powerstip tried Soft15 no succecss. I also cannot find the ini.

mdoubleok

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Powerstrip writeup
« Reply #105 on: June 28, 2009, 09:19:10 pm »
I'm reinstalling xp, and gonna give it a fresh try.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31