Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Spinner in Puzz Loop?  (Read 3805 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JCL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 239
  • Last login:April 20, 2008, 04:11:10 pm
  • What Are You Looking At?
Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« on: September 07, 2005, 10:20:39 pm »
Does anyone have a spinner working for puzz loop? It is marked as a spinner game, but only a joystick works for me. It looks like all the settings are correct, but there is no response to a mouse or spinner (X mouse axis, really cheap mouse hack). This is in Windows command line mame v0.96.

Other spinner games work fine with the same setup.

BTW -- this is a fun but very tough game. I can't get past level 2-5 (ie. the fifth level of the second set of levels).

vputz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 115
  • Last login:August 23, 2010, 08:16:05 am
  • I'm a llobter!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2005, 12:27:58 am »
Yeah, actually my spinner works wonderfully in PuzzLoop.  But I do remember that confusing me--you have to set the option in the ROM/dip switches/wotever.  I think it comes without acknowledging them.  One o' them commands from the tab menu, as I recall.

-->VPutz

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11274
  • Last login:December 01, 2020, 10:24:14 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2005, 03:00:43 pm »
Now you all know what ZUMA was just a rip off of.
 ;D


NO MORE!!

jimjim

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:July 26, 2012, 09:55:53 pm
  • Life is what you make of it.
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2005, 01:18:02 am »
I have Zuma on my PC and thought it might be cool on my cabinet.  It does not have re mappable controls so you have to either use the mouse or the trackball.  I thought that this game would rock with a spinner.  Good game, but an arcade cabinet doesn't add anything to it.

Using the tab key, I can't figure out how to get the spinner going either for puzz loop.  Pretty fun with a joystick.

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4943
  • Last login:April 04, 2021, 01:38:50 pm
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2005, 04:05:07 pm »
Its an ingame configuration...

hit f2 I believe and get into the test menu / setitngs... and its one of them there.

I believe that its a little harder if your not running an english version of the game...

darthbane2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Last login:September 30, 2009, 04:54:06 am
  • Built the cab, just need the time to play!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2005, 09:14:40 am »
Puzz Loop plays just fine without a spinner

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4943
  • Last login:April 04, 2021, 01:38:50 pm
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2005, 02:32:30 pm »
yup... but it plays much better with one! 

jimjim

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:July 26, 2012, 09:55:53 pm
  • Life is what you make of it.
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2005, 09:43:25 pm »
I got it to work with the spinner:

Step #1  Hit the F3 button
Step #2  System Configuration
Step #3  switch joystick to knob

I like it better with the knob, but the joystick works fine too.

Fuzzguitar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • Last login:November 26, 2012, 12:15:34 am
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2005, 03:37:33 am »
I think that though it works with a joystick it's frustrating, you can get stuck easily and need to think too hard about which direction you move the stick.

Can't wait to get my new cab with a spinner up and going...which reminds me, which spinners are you lot using for this?

"My cab is nearly finished, no really I swear!"

darthbane2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Last login:September 30, 2009, 04:54:06 am
  • Built the cab, just need the time to play!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2005, 08:08:17 am »
I think that though it works with a joystick it's frustrating, you can get stuck easily and need to think too hard about which direction you move the stick.

Can't wait to get my new cab with a spinner up and going...which reminds me, which spinners are you lot using for this?



Frustrating? the difficulty is part of its charm.
I dunno,spinners just dont do it for me. I dont remember playing any arcades with them growing up so it isnt a big deal for me.

darthbane2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Last login:September 30, 2009, 04:54:06 am
  • Built the cab, just need the time to play!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2005, 08:27:44 am »
yup... but it plays much better with one!

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11274
  • Last login:December 01, 2020, 10:24:14 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2005, 11:45:48 am »
Frustrating? the difficulty is part of its charm.
I dunno,spinners just dont do it for me. I dont remember playing any arcades with them growing up so it isnt a big deal for me.

I grew up riding bikes, yet, somehow, I enjoy driving my car. Go figure, eh?
NO MORE!!

darthbane2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Last login:September 30, 2009, 04:54:06 am
  • Built the cab, just need the time to play!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2005, 02:57:56 pm »
Frustrating? the difficulty is part of its charm.
I dunno,spinners just dont do it for me. I dont remember playing any arcades with them growing up so it isnt a big deal for me.

I grew up riding bikes, yet, somehow, I enjoy driving my car. Go figure, eh?


no need to be an obnoxious ---uvula---.
All I meant was an absense of a spinner for authencicitys sake does not make  Puzz Loop any less enjoyable

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11274
  • Last login:December 01, 2020, 10:24:14 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #13 on: October 03, 2005, 11:43:09 pm »
no need to be an obnoxious ---auto-censored---.
All I meant was an absense of a spinner for authencicitys sake does not make
NO MORE!!

Djmadmic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:July 07, 2021, 12:24:26 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2021, 12:24:27 pm »
Anybody have the settings in MAME for using the spinner for Puzz Loop? I have it set to use spinner but it still works funny. Like spin one way so far then it stops and you have to spin knob in other direction to continue. I know it's been a while since anybody posted in here for this but figured I'd give it a shot. Thanks

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8580
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:05:23 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2021, 01:02:09 pm »
Anybody have the settings in MAME for using the spinner for Puzz Loop? I have it set to use spinner but it still works funny. Like spin one way so far then it stops and you have to spin knob in other direction to continue. I know it's been a while since anybody posted in here for this but figured I'd give it a shot. Thanks
Sounds like you haven't changed joystick to spinner.

1. In MAME dipswitch menu (TAB) set Service Mode to On.
2. Exit MAME menu. (TAB)
3. Press F3 to reboot the game.  It will end up in the Test Mode Menu.
4. In the game's Test Mode Menu, select Game Configuration and press "1P Button A". (Player 1 Button 1)
5. Change Input Control from "Joystick" to "Knob Controller"
6. Highlight "Data Save", press "1P Button A". (Player 1 Button 1), and confirm.
7. Highlight "Exit" and press "1P Button A". (Player 1 Button 1)
8. In MAME dipswitch menu (TAB) set Service Mode to Off.
9. Exit MAME menu. (TAB)
10. Press P1 and P2 Start buttons to exit the Test Mode Menu.


Scott
EDIT: Just confirmed that the behavior you describe is what happens when you use a spinner in joystick mode.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2021, 01:19:09 pm by PL1 »

KenToad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1419
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:32:57 pm
  • Flap Flap Flap
Re: Spinner in Puzz Loop?
« Reply #16 on: July 08, 2021, 01:13:29 am »
If you're using a Turbo Twist or spintrak Spinner, set Analog sensitivity in the tab menu to 81 for arcade accurate control.

Puzz Loop with two spinners for head to head play is one of the greatest games ever.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,164017.msg1728204.html#msg1728204