Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Windows on Arcade Monitors  (Read 6068 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Chazz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 234
  • Last login:January 29, 2020, 01:14:53 pm
Windows on Arcade Monitors
« on: May 06, 2002, 12:50:45 pm »
How can I run Windows on my arcade monitor?  
Will it only work with certain monitors or video cards?
Do I need to use special drivers or settings in Windows?  

Thanks!
~ChaZz
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4946
  • Last login:July 31, 2022, 10:26:34 pm
Re: Windows on Arcade Monitors
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2002, 03:15:46 pm »
Not well.

the best I've heard about is
JPac (so if you have the wrong settings, you wont blow your monitor)
m400 (Malox card)...
special drivers for the malox.

I've also heard of some very expensive scan converters working.  this is the BEST solution (the example I saw... who had that 52" sit down cab??).  The output was AMAZING... everything looked FSAA and great... but the converter was new at $2000 or so.  But you might be able to find some of the great scan converters on ebay for a few hundred.

If you only want windows for config... JPac can do it with some additional cards I believe... but it will double the screen (so you see it twice)...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

wrybread

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Windows on Arcade Monitors
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2002, 01:52:10 am »
FYI, i think he meant "matrox" on the vid card, not malox.

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Mark

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:March 22, 2013, 09:11:11 am
    • Arcade Jukebox
Re: Windows on Arcade Monitors
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2002, 09:02:26 am »
I am using a Matrox G400 card with the g400interlace.exe program.  Works great.  Once your in Windows you need to start the g400interlace program and turn on the arcade monitor.

Mark

Arcade Jukebox
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Chazz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 234
  • Last login:January 29, 2020, 01:14:53 pm
Re: Windows on Arcade Monitors
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2002, 09:14:29 am »
Can I run Windows on a arcade monitor with this card:

ATI Xpert 98 Pro AGP Rage Pro Turbo
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Mark

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:March 22, 2013, 09:11:11 am
    • Arcade Jukebox
Re: Windows on Arcade Monitors
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2002, 12:50:17 pm »
Check out

http://www.mameworld.net/suzuki2go/vsyncmame/

for info on cards that work.  The G400 seems to be the best for Windows.

Mark

Arcade Jukebox
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »