Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab  (Read 2836 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9145
  • Last login:Today at 08:31:54 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #40 on: October 28, 2022, 11:49:56 pm »
Sorry for the off-topic bunny trail, bsoder52.   :embarassed:

Didn't want to leave an incorrect impression that there were no applications for the resistor + pot configuration that buttersoft described earlier.

The examples I mentioned were neither very detailed (on purpose) nor recommended. [/bunny trail]


Scott

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2883
  • Last login:Today at 04:05:23 pm
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #41 on: October 29, 2022, 01:19:28 am »
heh, I also apologise for rambling down electronics rabbit holes.

Back to you bsoder52   :)
Check out my completed projects!


bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #42 on: November 03, 2022, 12:43:49 pm »
All good. I've ordered some pots and have the pedals disassembled and cleaned. stay tuned...

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #43 on: December 10, 2022, 09:25:20 pm »
ive made some good progress in rebuilding the physical machines and working on the software. im having trouble with San Francisco rush. Is there a certain way to calebrate the wheel when you load the game? i get my wheel to work , but on the sharp turn it drives basically straight into them when i have the wheel cranked.

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #44 on: December 11, 2022, 01:55:18 pm »
struggling with the analog controls for both Rush, Rush the Rock and Enduro Racer.  Trying not to loose my mind lol. if anyone could post a screeenshot of their analog controls set-up I'd appreciate it. Rocking the G27 and have almost all my other games configured with it. Thanks for any help.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2022, 07:22:10 pm by bsoder52 »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #45 on: December 12, 2022, 04:42:57 am »
Do you mean you're having sensitivity problems? The full lock on the wheel isn't turning enough in some games? Or in all games?

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #46 on: December 12, 2022, 03:24:34 pm »
the physical wheel turns fine, it's the settings for the wheel that I'm struggling with...the sensitivity settings.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #47 on: December 13, 2022, 02:27:50 am »
Yes, that's what sensitivity is. So, is it in some games or all games? MAME's analog control options can be accessed from the in-game menus, and you can adjust the sensitivity there. Other emulators or loaders normally have a way to adjust as well.

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #48 on: December 13, 2022, 12:24:42 pm »
I have configured over 20 other games with the G27. These 3 i'm having issues with figuring out the correct sensativity settings.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #49 on: December 15, 2022, 04:50:42 am »
I see. Sadly i don't have any real suggestions beyond adjusting the sensitivity.

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:31 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: Installing G27 directly into the Control Panel of a Daytona Cab
« Reply #50 on: January 05, 2023, 11:15:54 pm »
I'm considering purchasing the happ shifters because I understand they will fit directly into my control panels spots on the Daytona 2 arcade machines. Considering buying 2 of them and 2 Ipac2s...looking for advice on if the ipac2 is a good route here? I basically want to create a usb interface to the PC with the Happ arcade shifter.  Thanks for any advice!