Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Road Fighters 3D  (Read 1400 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Road Fighters 3D
« on: April 03, 2022, 07:46:29 pm »
Hi Team,

Has anyone successfully setup Road Fighters 3d with spice tools and allrh?

I dont use these tools on my build and Ive had a good read through the other sites and I just cant get the game to boot, its not in TP so spice and allrh are the only options.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks

Krakatoa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:June 18, 2022, 08:15:43 am
  • No idea what I am doing
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2022, 07:37:48 pm »
Use Boom's FFB plugin to get the controls working

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2022, 01:04:38 am »
Use Boom's FFB plugin to get the controls working

I cant get that far, I cant even boot the game

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1421
  • Last login:Today at 02:49:42 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2022, 01:32:16 am »
Use Boom's FFB plugin to get the controls working

I cant get that far, I cant even boot the game

If the FFB plugin handles inputs, the tab for that is in the plugin - you should be able to load that.

I have no idea if a lack of detected controls is preventing you from loading the game though, some games will certainly do that.

Krakatoa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:June 18, 2022, 08:15:43 am
  • No idea what I am doing
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2022, 07:23:41 pm »
Use Boom's FFB plugin to get the controls working

I cant get that far, I cant even boot the game

Set the controls in the FFB gui. Then launch the game using spice.exe

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2022, 04:10:52 am »
thanks guys, I will give it a try

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2022, 06:47:29 pm »
Hey guys. Got it working and in twin linked mode. Once again thanks to all the input and help.

For the record I used:
win10-64 latest updates
Unpatched game image
Removed D3d files x2
Copied Boomslangs jgt.dll
used old spice tools, new just refused to work:
spicecfg.exe
spicetools/32/kbt.dll
spicetools/32/kld.dll
spicetools/32/spice.exe
used latest FFBPlugin for controller mapping, exit mapping refused to work so used following ahk script compiled to exe and set as additional app in launchbox:
Escape::
    Process,Close,spice.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "spice.exe" /F
    Process,Close,eaLocalServer
    Run,taskkill /im "eaLocalServer.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return
$5::LControl

For 2p link used Boomslangs guide:
Leave P1 files, only edit P2 files
open hex editor and load jgt.dll and go to Offset 0x5FA398 and change to
01 if P2
save file and now open dev/nvram/rfs.dat
and go to Offset 0x03 at the very start and change to
01 for P2
save and close hex editor and go play some Road Fighters 3D lan

Thanks


holmes

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 13, 2022, 06:52:27 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2022, 06:52:27 am »
On my side controls do no work. I will try to apply your procedure.
Did you get the files from Virusman's site?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1421
  • Last login:Today at 02:49:42 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2022, 02:59:52 am »
EDIT: i was actually having some issues, after a while. Best to use the hacked files as above

From Boomslangz release notes for FFB plugin version 1.1:

Quote
Added CabinetID code to Road Fighters 3D to not require hex edited files etc anymore. Simply select Cabinet ID in GUI and LAN Play will work :)

You need to have that set either way, or things can go a bit screwy.

I am having an issue where the shifter refuses to work in multiplayer. Works fine with two cabs before starting a multiplayer game, single player works ok on each, but when i go into a multiplayer game, the shifter does nothing. I'm using two G25's, and i tried rebinding, binding to different inputs, and i have definitely set sequential-only in the FFB plugin, but it doesn't help.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2022, 10:03:02 pm by buttersoft »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 267
  • Last login:June 19, 2022, 02:29:51 am
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2022, 01:31:33 am »
m.. obviously the game tries to read the same joy-d pad, try changing a p1 button for a key and your problem will be solved for sure. That is why I personally use joytokey and the joystick only for directions and to accelerate and brake (it is the only thing that it really works for) digital mode

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1421
  • Last login:Today at 02:49:42 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2022, 03:03:49 am »
m.. obviously the game tries to read the same joy-d pad, try changing a p1 button for a key and your problem will be solved for sure. That is why I personally use joytokey and the joystick only for directions and to accelerate and brake (it is the only thing that it really works for) digital mode

I did think of that. But the FFB plugin doesn't work that way. You have to select a single joystick, i think, and it certainly won't take keys for inputs. I did think of trying to bind different buttons to see if that worked, but the result is the same - the shifter settings won't work in multiplayer. I guess i didn't try unbinding one shifter entirely, and leaving the other one bound, in case they were interfering...

EDIT: nah, doesn't work. I even tried adding a second device and using the optional binds for that. But no love, the shifter doesn't work in multiplayer for me. I might file an issue.

Anyone got a link to an version before 1.0 of the FFB plugin?
« Last Edit: April 16, 2022, 06:03:29 am by buttersoft »

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2022, 05:55:46 pm »
From Boomslangz release notes for FFB plugin version 1.1:

Quote
Added CabinetID code to Road Fighters 3D to not require hex edited files etc anymore. Simply select Cabinet ID in GUI and LAN Play will work :)

You need to have that set either way, or things can go a bit screwy.

I am having an issue where the shifter refuses to work in multiplayer. Works fine with two cabs before starting a multiplayer game, single player works ok on each, but when i go into a multiplayer game, the shifter does nothing. I'm using two G25's, and i tried rebinding, binding to different inputs, and i have definitely set sequential-only in the FFB plugin, but it doesn't help.

I found I still have to hex edit the file to get the 2 player link working.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1421
  • Last login:Today at 02:49:42 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #12 on: April 17, 2022, 01:16:47 am »
I had the hacked files, but with both of those, and the FFB plugin for both cabs set to 1, both cars think they're number 1 in multiplayer. The game still seems to work. Once i set the FFB plugin to 2 for car number 2, it doesn't make any difference if i use the hacked files or just as they come.

EDIT: i ended up having some issues, would recommend using the hacked files and the FFB plugin settings both.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2022, 10:03:31 pm by buttersoft »

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2022, 02:13:27 am »
I had the hacked files, but with both of those, and the FFB plugin for both cabs set to 1, both cars think they're number 1 in multiplayer. The game still seems to work. Once i set the FFB plugin to 2 for car number 2, it doesn't make any difference if i use the hacked files or just as they come.

Sweet as. I did it backwards to you. I tried the FFB settings first and it does automatically set the unit # when checking in test mode but still no link, then when I hex edit the file it works fine however I have noticed that if the game is allowed to idle in the attract screen for more than 5 mins it drops the link but if a linked game is started immediately after booting the game it keeps the link indefinitely.




buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1421
  • Last login:Today at 02:49:42 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2022, 10:04:57 pm »
I ended up removing the game and replacing it to see if i could get the shifters working in LAN, but no dice.

At the same time i had trouble getting things to network, and the fix seemed to be using both the FFB plugin settings and the hacked files, like you had to. So i've edited posts above. No idea why it worked the first time then.

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
  • Last login:June 30, 2022, 03:51:33 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Road Fighters 3D
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2022, 05:22:58 am »
I ended up removing the game and replacing it to see if i could get the shifters working in LAN, but no dice.

At the same time i had trouble getting things to network, and the fix seemed to be using both the FFB plugin settings and the hacked files, like you had to. So i've edited posts above. No idea why it worked the first time then.

Yea its a weird one. I think its partly got to do with Spice whereas if it was in TP i would imagine it would be far more stable.