Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: switchres retroarch  (Read 864 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

androtaz08

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 12:38:02 pm
switchres retroarch
« on: September 15, 2021, 10:31:37 am »
is there some escaping option I'm missing? some systems look perfect. but a lot of systems like saturn and most arcade games display too narrow while they look perfect in mame. could someone share both there switches.ini and retroarch.cfg? what am i missing?

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 676
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:24:56 am
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: switchres retroarch
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2021, 05:43:23 am »
Can you provide a retroarch.log ?
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7178
  • Last login:October 10, 2021, 07:55:06 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: switchres retroarch
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2021, 06:00:59 am »
If he's using Windows, that's quite probably the bug with super resolutions. Hopefully it's fixed soon.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 113
  • Last login:October 19, 2021, 12:38:59 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: switchres retroarch
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2021, 02:11:16 pm »
Until a week ago I was using Mednafen emulator with Saturn and always displayed full screen.

I just switched to retroarch for Saturn (Mednafen core) two days ago, for me the games play at full screen, only the Saturn boot screen has 1cm on left and right black border.

I thought it was a core emulation issue, but thats not too bad, not a big deal. Attached my inis, I hope this helps you.

On NeoGeoCD some games also display more squared. If its a retroarch issue with Windows, Im glad to hear that it will be fixed at some point.



androtaz08

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 12:38:02 pm
Re: switchres retroarch
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2021, 04:46:00 pm »
Thank you for the cfgs and the ini but I get the same results. And yes Iím using windows 10