Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?  (Read 970 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

wezfunlab

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:August 29, 2021, 03:03:09 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« on: August 28, 2021, 10:13:56 pm »
Hi there, I can easily get 2 x spinners mapped to the x and y axis of a mouse but Iím having trouble getting the 3rd spinner mapped? Does anyone have any ideas?

wezfunlab

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:August 29, 2021, 03:03:09 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2021, 10:36:40 pm »
FYI - I have 3 x GRS spinners. I have 1 x 12 in 1 interface.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8579
  • Last login:Today at 01:41:20 am
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2021, 11:48:36 pm »
Are you using a PC or an Arcade1Up 12-in-1 machine?

I have 3 x GRS spinners. I have 1 x 12 in 1 interface.
Looks like that interface is designed to connect a trackball and a spinner at the same time to an A1Up 12-in-1 machine, not a PC.
- Pretty sure the spinner shares an axis with the trackball.  i.e. you can use the spinner on the X-axis or the trackball on the X-axis and Y-axis, but you can't use both controls at the same time.


Scott

wezfunlab

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:August 29, 2021, 03:03:09 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2021, 12:04:36 am »
PC,  I have two spinners working. I can map one spinner to the mouse Y axis and the other spinner to the X axis. This works fine so you can have a two player setup. However itís the 3rd spinner I need help with, Iím not sure if I get another usb interface if I can map the other spinner to another mouse?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8579
  • Last login:Today at 01:41:20 am
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2021, 12:46:18 am »
Iím not sure if I get another usb interface if I can map the other spinner to another mouse?
Yes you can.  You'll need to modify "mame.ini" to enable multimouse then map each spinner's axis.

Mame.ini isn't created automatically when you install MAME.

Run your MAME executable with the "-cc" (create config) software switch to generate mame.ini. i.e. "mame.exe -cc"
- You only need to do this once.
- You should find mame.ini in the "mame" folder or "ini" sub-folder.

Open mame.ini using Notepad.
- Set mouse and multimouse to enabled (1) instead of disabled. (0)
- Save file and exit.

Code: [Select]
#
# CORE INPUT OPTIONS
#
coin_lockout              1
ctrlr                     
mouse                     1
joystick                  1
lightgun                  0
multikeyboard             0
multimouse                0

You can now map each spinner's axis separately.
- Easy way is to do this is to remap the defaults under the MAME "Input (general)" P1/P2 menus.

If you've already remapped buttons in a game, MAME created a custom .cfg file for that game and you'll need to either delete the .cfg file (.\mame\cfg\" folder) or reset each axis in the game to default or remap each axis in the game.

To reset the axis to the new default:
- Press TAB to enter the MAME menu system.
- Go to the "Input (this game)" menu.
- Highlight the axis.
- Press ENTER. (map the setting)
- Press ESC. (set it to none)
- Press ENTER. (map the setting)
- Press ESC. (reset it to default)

Any axis using an optical (mouse/spinner/trackball) control should have the "Dec" and "Inc" set to none.
Those are reserved for key presses being substituted for analogue input.
- Highlight the "Inc" or "Dec" setting.
- Press ENTER. (map the setting)
- Press ESC. (set it to none)


Scott

wezfunlab

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:August 29, 2021, 03:03:09 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2021, 02:32:04 am »
Thanks so you can map it to each mouse? I couldnít get mame to see the second mouse as an option after that mame.ini change? You just see mouse X and mouse Y even though I have two mouses plugged in to my pc?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8579
  • Last login:Today at 01:41:20 am
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: How to get 3 x spinners mapped in mame64?
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2021, 10:41:02 am »
Thanks so you can map it to each mouse? I couldnít get mame to see the second mouse as an option after that mame.ini change? You just see mouse X and mouse Y even though I have two mouses plugged in to my pc?
1. Do all of the mouse/spinner axes move the cursor in Windows?
- If Windows doesn't see the spinner inputs MAME won't see them either.

2. Did you restart MAME after enabling mouse + multimouse (i.e. change "multimouse   0" to "multimouse   1") and saving mame.ini?

3. Did you then remap the "Dial analog" inputs?
- Press TAB to enter the MAME menu system.
- Go to the "Input (general)" P1/P2/P3 menus to set MAME defaults or the "Input (this game)" menu for game-specific settings.
- Highlight the axis you want to map.
- Press ENTER. (map the setting)
- Move the spinner to map that mouse axis to that input.
-- It should remap the input from "Mouse X" to something like "Mouse1 X" or "Mouse3 Y".


Scott