Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue  (Read 3939 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« on: July 22, 2021, 09:09:23 am »
Hi again,

I now have a cab up and running powered by pc running GM with Bigbox frontend. Everything looks beautiful! Since, bigbox can output marquee to a 2nd monitor, I added an lcd to test this feature and it works great except when I launch a game, the marquee shifts up. Any idea what could be causing this and if there's is a fix?

This is how the marquee looks on the 2nd monitor. Looks normal.
Main monitor displaying the games:


2nd monitor displaying the marquee:


...and this is what the marquee looks like once a game is launched:

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7414
  • Last login:April 10, 2024, 02:02:31 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2021, 12:58:35 pm »
Running an emulator on fullscreen exclusive mode will affect whatever is placed by another app on a different monitor. The only way to get this working is to use MAME itself to display the marquee on the second monitor.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2021, 10:11:08 am »
Running an emulator on fullscreen exclusive mode will affect whatever is placed by another app on a different monitor. The only way to get this working is to use MAME itself to display the marquee on the second monitor.

Ahh I see. Appreciate the feedback!  :cheers:

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2021, 10:14:36 pm »
Calamity, I tried outputting marquee using GM, following the suggestions from another post from 2018, and doing so output the game in both displays.

Arcade crt being the main display and lcd being the secondary extended display. for screen0 I have \\.\DISPLAY1 (for crt) and screen1 I have \\.\DISPLAY2 (lcd)

I verified those displays are correct using arcade osd.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7414
  • Last login:April 10, 2024, 02:02:31 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2021, 02:00:51 pm »
You have to use the view options in mame.ini, one has to be set for the marquee view. I can't remember the details.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2021, 03:18:27 pm »
Hi Calamity,

I have set my mame.ini like this and it now somewhat working. No longer getting dupe output.  However, the similar shifting is happening with the lcd where the marquee is suppose to be displaying.

mame.ini
Code: [Select]
#
# OSD PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen                    \\.\DISPLAY1
aspect                    4:3
resolution                auto
view                      auto
screen0                   \\.\DISPLAY1
aspect0                   auto
resolution0               auto
view0                     auto
screen1                   \\.\DISPLAY2
aspect1                   auto
resolution1               auto
view1                     marquee
screen2                   \\.\DISPLAY2
aspect2                   auto
resolution2               auto
view2                     marquee
screen3                   \\.\DISPLAY2
aspect3                   auto
resolution3               auto
view3                     marquee

Displays

Video: https://share.icloud.com/photos/0Y8lx0u-zU91dsWb9G_6Ccqzg



jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2021, 07:07:50 pm »
I think I have it figured out! Just took some tinkering and bunch of trial and error lol!

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2021, 09:17:51 pm »
Not sure if I should ask this next question on here or over at BigBox forum...I will start here just in case tho. So, I have GM outputting marquee to lcd, but now BB wont respond to keyboard or joysticks when a game is launched. Started doing this after configuring mame.ini to handle marquee.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2021, 09:24:37 pm by jitu »

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2021, 12:28:03 am »
Problem resolved after restarting PC.

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2021, 08:08:28 pm »
Guess I spoke too soon. The issue persists. What's happening is when BB launches a game, GM also opens as a separate window due to marquee now being enabled. This causes the focus to change from BB to GM running in the background, therefore no joystick or keyboard inputs are being registered in BB.

Anyone know if I can use some kind of script to let BB to stay in focus when launching games?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7414
  • Last login:April 10, 2024, 02:02:31 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2021, 07:08:22 am »
Anyone know if I can use some kind of script to let BB to stay in focus when launching games?

The whole point of showing marquees through MAME is not using the frontend for that. GM will not work properly with a background app using the screen at the same time.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2021, 02:41:22 pm »
Anyone know if I can use some kind of script to let BB to stay in focus when launching games?

The whole point of showing marquees through MAME is not using the frontend for that. GM will not work properly with a background app using the screen at the same time.

Oh ok well let's scratch that idea lol!

Went back to using the marquee feature from BigBox instead. Since the marquee shifts once the game starts, I just wanted to see if it would make a difference if I used 2 lcd screens. So, I unhooked vga cable coming in from the crt and hooked up a another lcd in it's place, loaded up BB and fired up a game and the marquee is displayed properly.

My simpleton brain trying to understand why it doesn't work when a crt is plugged in even though crtemudriver is sending 15khz out the vga port.

jitu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:July 06, 2023, 12:43:27 pm
  • Looking for my endgame cab!
Re: GM 2nd monitor marquee issue
« Reply #12 on: August 06, 2021, 02:52:36 pm »
I don't know what kind of game this pc playing with me but marquee works fine now with crt plugged in. Must have done something to registry or wherever after hooking up the second lcd. I don't know anymore lol!  :laugh2: :laugh2: :laugh2:
« Last Edit: August 06, 2021, 10:16:39 pm by jitu »