Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!  (Read 10047 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
One of the members of the Supermodel forum decided to have a crack at getting the Supermodel network working full speed using a different method to the current network method, that reduces all the games to half speed, and they've manged to do it. Daytona USA 2 Power Edition and Battle on the Edge can now be linked up and played full speed. He's also got the network working in Sega Le Mans 24, that previously didn't even work in the old network. At present those are the only two games that support the new network method, and can only run in 2 Player mode, but hopefully won't be long until Scud Race gets added too. Man, this is amazing!


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Huge, thanks for keeping us updated.

I'll probably wait until Scud Race is ready and then come down hard :D

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Le Mans 24

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:October 04, 2022, 03:27:37 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
This is some awesome!!!!

Who has been working on this? I'm a member on the forum but couldn't see the post?

What version  of the emulator is required?


MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
It's been developed by one of the regular forum members. They're special builds, not one of the normal updates, you need a separate one for the Daytonas and Le Mans. The name of the thread is over at the Supermodel forum is 'Simulated netboard - future of linked play in Supermodel?' in the Catwalk sub section (I can't link you to it directly - Bart T has asked people specifically not to link directly to the forum, because of reasons related to his work). I've pinned download links to where the zip files are hosted in the comments section in both of my videos.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Scud Race now working full speed too! And, as a Brucey bonus, the issue in the old network that made the other players cars pitch and yaw weirdly on the track, so it looked like they were trying to take a nose dive into the tarmac, has also been sorted, so they are now aligned correctly on the road. Whoop.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1191
  • Last login:January 26, 2023, 07:20:59 pm
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Time to update my rig... Core2 @2.4GHz and GT730 seems a little on the weak side :D



I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
  • Last login:January 26, 2023, 01:20:11 am
I am always talking about updating the emu to jit using the dolphin engine ... I wonder how much would be the profit

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Time to update my rig... Core2 @2.4GHz and GT730 seems a little on the weak side :D

Phwoar! That's one impressive lineup.

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 782
  • Last login:November 25, 2022, 11:54:20 am
  • I'm a llama!
Thunderwing good lookin out on this piece of info mate!!!  Would I be correct in assuming this could (and eventually will) lead to online multiplayer?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2021, 10:53:20 pm »
Thunderwing good lookin out on this piece of info mate!!!  Would I be correct in assuming this could (and eventually will) lead to online multiplayer?

There's been some small discussion about that from the devs. Have to wait and see if they decide to go that way.

I'd say join the supermodel forum and put your voice in :)

jayc001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:January 19, 2023, 06:14:55 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2021, 05:48:10 am »
I've had trouble getting this to work. I'm using the right builds of supermodel but when the network board is enabled and my cabs are set Master / Slave there's no network play. I'm on static IPs just two cabs connected via a switch, All my other driving games work fine. Any suggestions?

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 782
  • Last login:November 25, 2022, 11:54:20 am
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2021, 10:33:09 am »
Thunderwing good lookin out on this piece of info mate!!!  Would I be correct in assuming this could (and eventually will) lead to online multiplayer?

There's been some small discussion about that from the devs. Have to wait and see if they decide to go that way.

I'd say join the supermodel forum and put your voice in :)

Sounds good, cheers brother!  :cheers:

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2021, 06:37:20 pm »
I've had trouble getting this to work. I'm using the right builds of supermodel but when the network board is enabled and my cabs are set Master / Slave there's no network play. I'm on static IPs just two cabs connected via a switch, All my other driving games work fine. Any suggestions?

I'll cover stuff you've probably already done, and say - download the R855 build of supermodel (someone was having probs with R857, i think) and then grab gm-matthew's latest supermodel.exe and dll files and simply dropping those onto the r855 directory.

Then you set up the network section of your supermodel.ini files for each cab:

Master cab supermodel.ini
EmulateNet = 1
port_in = 1970
port_out = 1971
addr_out = "192.168.slave.ip"

Slave supermodel.ini
EmulateNet = 1
port_in = 1971
port_out = 1970
addr_out = "192.168.master.ip"

Then open both instances and use the test menu to setup game assignments for master/slave and car number. Then restart both instances, and they should link.

gm_matthew posted batfiles a while back, but all they say is "supermodel daytona2.zip -ppc-frequency=60" for example. I think the frequency might be important for the game to run at full speed.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2021, 01:55:38 pm »
Time to update my rig... Core2 @2.4GHz and GT730 seems a little on the weak side :D





 :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy:

bimm25e

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 266
  • Last login:December 22, 2022, 01:57:22 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Scud Race now working full speed too! And, as a Brucey bonus, the issue in the old network that made the other players cars pitch and yaw weirdly on the track, so it looked like they were trying to take a nose dive into the tarmac, has also been sorted, so they are now aligned correctly on the road. Whoop.


PRAISE JESUS!!!!

Thanks for sharing!!!!

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Finally got to try the network with some actual human players.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Ahhh, it's been a while since i visited your channel, Mr Thunderwing. I must go and binge some stuff :)

Can you tell me, do you have any issues with the FFB in Dirt Devils? I find just moving the car in straight line will create enough FFB to make it feel like my G25's are trying to tear themselves apart. It's not so much the strength as the constant, violent shaking. I tried using the dampener, but it did nothing. I guess i could just turn down the overall strength, but then i worry other effects would be minimised to nothing as well...?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Hrrrm, I can't recall any weird issues with the FFB in that game, but TBH I think I've tended to play it more with a 360 pad than my wheel, just because it tends to be one of those games I fire up to try out for a bit and then think I'd rather be playing some Daytona USA 2 instead. I should really give it a proper go some time.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:09:39 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #19 on: November 03, 2021, 04:46:55 pm »
Sega Rally 2 works now too! That's all the Model 3 racer games now working in link-up and full speed 🥳

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 393
  • Last login:January 28, 2023, 11:13:12 pm
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #20 on: November 04, 2021, 03:11:18 am »
Sega Rally 2 works now too! That's all the Model 3 racer games now working in link-up and full speed 🥳


Awesome, been hanging out for this one :)

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1534
  • Last login:Today at 08:56:57 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #21 on: November 04, 2021, 04:50:25 am »
Woot. Thanks once more for the heads up, MrThunderwing!

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
  • Last login:January 10, 2023, 08:23:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #22 on: October 23, 2022, 08:09:53 pm »
Hello, I could use some help linking up two separate PCs trying to play dayto2ape.

MASTER PC config ini:
; Network board
Network = true
SimulateNet = true
PortIn = 1970
PortOut = 1971
AddressOut = "192.168.86.48" (my slave IP address)

SLAVE PC:
; Network board
Network = true
SimulateNet = true
PortIn = 1971
PortOut = 1970
AddressOut = "192.168.86.47" (my master PC IP address)

Master PC dayto2pe rom test menu set to Master 1 and Slave PC dayto2pe test menu set to Slave 2. When I try to link them on the same PC it works great, no problem; its just when I try and link on separate PCs. I'm using the latest supermodel download. Firewall settings look good as well. Trying to link over wifi, just FYI. Any suggestions greatly appreciated. Thank you

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
  • Last login:January 26, 2023, 01:20:11 am
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #23 on: October 24, 2022, 05:20:50 am »
change "true" to "1" example
Code: [Select]
Network = 1
SimulateNet = 1

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
  • Last login:January 10, 2023, 08:23:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #24 on: October 24, 2022, 11:34:13 am »
change "true" to "1" example
Code: [Select]
Network = 1
SimulateNet = 1

Didn't work unfortunately. Not sure what else to try. Anyone able to get it working on 2 separate PCs or just on one PC? Also, has anyone got it to work via wifi, or only LAN? Thanks

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 276
  • Last login:January 26, 2023, 01:20:11 am
Re: Daytona USA 2 and Le Mans 24 now work full speed in Supermodel Network!
« Reply #25 on: October 25, 2022, 02:36:56 am »
LAN Mode

MASTER PC config ini:
; Network board
Network = 1
SimulateNet = 1
PortIn = 1970
PortOut = 1971
AddressOut = "192.168.86.48"

SLAVE PC:
; Network board
Network = 1
SimulateNet = 1
PortIn = 1970
PortOut = 1971
AddressOut = "192.168.86.47"


IP you pc master 192.168.86.47
IP you pc slave 192.168.86.48
« Last Edit: October 25, 2022, 02:40:08 am by Nuexzz »