Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch evo force block zero error  (Read 529 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Silvercloud1959

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2021, 09:59:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch evo force block zero error
« on: February 16, 2021, 06:26:46 pm »
Im going to post a screenshot of the issue im having if someone can point me in the right direction

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 658
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:46:54 pm
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2021, 10:09:37 pm »
Hard drive is either corrupted, or is going bad. Most likely the hard drive is about to die.

Silvercloud1959

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2021, 09:59:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2021, 05:32:30 pm »
Any idea where i can get a hard drive set up to run?

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 658
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:46:54 pm
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2021, 06:26:00 am »
For starters, what year version do you have?

Silvercloud1959

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2021, 09:59:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2021, 07:14:25 pm »
Force 2009

freshfitz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:April 10, 2021, 01:26:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2021, 10:20:25 pm »
It's kinda a b.... to load, you'll need the 2009 iso you can find them on the internet and any ide 2.5 hard drive will work. You'll need an IDE DVD drive and you will have to burn the iso on the dvd's or find 2009 restore disks. I had trouble burning the disks I had to decrease the burn rate to 4x. I would just upgrade to a later year and get a later year Dallas key if I were you

Spank

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Last login:Today at 06:03:14 pm
  • I like to help out.
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2021, 03:16:16 pm »
Force uses 3.5 inch desktop IDE drives.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 658
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:46:54 pm
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2021, 08:43:47 pm »
Force uses 3.5 inch desktop IDE drives.

Early versions do. Newer versions used a 3.5 to 2.5 ide adapter.

1st

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:April 08, 2021, 10:25:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch evo force block zero error
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2021, 10:33:21 pm »
Last drive I got was aRuby replacement from "davemaut" or similar. I thought it was fairly reasonable but that was a while back. I have so many spare drives it seems I have all working stuff for what games I can run and the newest software keys I have available. I think SSD is the way to go if getting a replacement?