Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How to set the resolution of the standard UI in GroovyMAME?  (Read 606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Josh128

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
  • Last login:January 09, 2021, 11:32:25 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
How to set the resolution of the standard UI in GroovyMAME?
« on: October 15, 2020, 10:40:26 am »
Hey guys, got a GroovyMAME .224 version going with CRTEmuTools on a 25" WG K7000 in a Midway Mace:TDA cab.  I mostly have it configured, it boots straight to the UI, and I can select my game and it switches res perfectly and everythings a go-- but the UI comes up in 480i mode, and I would like it to use a non-interlaced mode.  I have used the below edits in the mame.ini file and they work, my UI opens in 240p mode with these settings, but when I boot a game, it doesnt switch to the games native res, it switches to 320x240 (or whatever I set in the mame.ini in the below options.)

I would like to be able to set my UI resolution and still have GroovyMAME do its switchres thing to the games resolutions when I boot a game.  How can this be done?


# OSD PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS
#
screen                    auto
aspect                    auto
resolution               320x240

# OSD FULL SCREEN OPTIONS
#
switchres                 1



Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593
  • Last login:Today at 11:13:04 am
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: How to set the resolution of the standard UI in GroovyMAME?
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2020, 11:38:10 am »
I don't use windows for CRT cabs, but my 2 cents : change your windows desktop resolution instead of the mame one
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

Josh128

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
  • Last login:January 09, 2021, 11:32:25 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to set the resolution of the standard UI in GroovyMAME?
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2020, 12:26:13 pm »
Odd thing is, I did that and the MAME UI didnt follow the desktop, it just stayed at 480i unless I modified the ini, which would then screw with the switchres function for the games.  I'll have to play a bit more with it.

Hey is your Linux build compatible with calamity's 15KHz boot/BIOS mods for the ATI cards?  I just did it yesterday and it works for windows.  I did try your Linux Groovy Arcade build but for some reason it was having  performance issues in games that should be absolutely no problem, like SF2 and Turtles in Time.  I still have a second hdd with the Linux build on it, I may try again in the future to see what the issue was with the Linux version.