Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: GroovyMame Resolutions Question  (Read 1373 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tonyt76

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • Last login:April 18, 2021, 10:24:01 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« on: September 20, 2020, 10:40:48 pm »
I know GM will pick the closest resolution to the original when needed.

Is there anyway to force GM to output the original resolution, or is this a limit of switchres?

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 176
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:40:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2020, 11:53:24 am »
GM chooses native resolution if you disable super resolutions,  always your system has this resolution mode line (Windows version)

tonyt76

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • Last login:April 18, 2021, 10:24:01 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2020, 12:11:42 pm »
GM chooses native resolution if you disable super resolutions,  always your system has this resolution mode line (Windows version)

What is the easiest way to disable super resolutions?

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 176
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:40:39 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2020, 01:12:21 pm »
I think only you need is quit "resolution 2560x0" on mame.ini

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1109
  • Last login:Today at 01:35:28 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2020, 06:52:45 pm »
yes, changing resolution to "auto" should do it. But you do need the native modeline for any game, at least in terms of resolution. Switchres can adjust the refresh.

tonyt76

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • Last login:April 18, 2021, 10:24:01 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2020, 07:25:00 am »
yes, changing resolution to "auto" should do it. But you do need the native modeline for any game, at least in terms of resolution. Switchres can adjust the refresh.

Is there a tutorial on how to create modelines? For example what would the modeline for 304 x 224   look like?

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1287
  • Last login:April 19, 2021, 06:42:51 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMame Resolutions Question
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2020, 03:41:12 pm »